Titles starting with V from Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art
Bookseller: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 154
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
V.S. Pritchett: A Working Life
|
|
|
V. S. Pritchett (1900-1997), who rose up from the working classes to become a well-respected fiction writer, travel writer, e... read more
New York: Random House, 2004. Copy has lightly bumped endspines with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The VFW: An Illustrated History of the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States
|
|
|
Rockville, Maryland: Woodbine House, 1991. Copy has bumped endspines and corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The VNR Investor's Dictionary
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing a tiny nick at the lower front panel extremity and another tiny nick at the upper back panel extremity. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Va Va Voom! Bombshells, Pin-ups, Sexpots and Glamour Girls
|
|
|
Rhino/General Publishing Group, 1995. Copy has bright wraps with very lightly bumped corners. . Wraps. VG+. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Vaastu: The Indian Spiritual Alternative To Feng Shui
|
|
|
Touting itself as the Indian spiritual equivalent to Feng Shui, Vaastu is an ancient system of architecture and placement tha... read more
London: Carlton Books, 2001. Copy has lightly bumped corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Vailima Papers, A Footnote To History
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1925. Copy is bound in red cloth with bumped endspines and lightly bumped corners. The DUST JACKET has a heavily yellowed spine, bumped endspines and corners. . Hard Cover. VG/VG-. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vaisnava Behavior: The Twenty-six Qualities of a Devotee
|
|
|
Port Royal, PA: Gita-nagari Press, 1984. Copy has bumped endspines and heavily bumped corners. . Wraps. VG-. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Valentine's Manual of Old New York No. 5 New Series 1921
|
|
|
New York: Valentine's Manual, 1921. Bound in full green morrocco, spine faded to brown as usual. Moderate wear on corners and external spine hinge. Interior fine, very attractive on the shelf. Front cover has gilt seal stamped in gilt.. 1921. Full Morocco. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 Vo.. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Valentine's Manual of Old New York No. 7 New Series 1923
|
|
|
New York: Valentine's Manual, 1923. A beautiful copy of this book IN FULL GREEN MOROCCO, FRONT COVER HAS GILT EMBOSSED SEAL OF NEW YORK. Binding is full leather in near fine condition as is the interior.. 1923. Full Morocco. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8 Vo.. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Valentine's Manual of Old New York No. 6 New Series 1922
|
|
|
New York: Valentine's Manual, 1922. A beautiful copy of this book in FULL GREEN MOROCCO, gilt seal of new york embossed in the center of front cover, In near fine condition.. 1922. Full Green Morocco. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8 Vo.. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Valley of the Mississippi Illustrated
|
|
|
St.Paul, MN: Minnesota Historical Society, 1967. Copy has lightly bumped endspines with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . Hard Cover. VG/VG. Illus. by By The Author. Thick Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Valuable Natural History and Travel Books, Atlases and Maps (Christie's, London Wednesday, 25 October 1995)
|
|
|
London: Chrisitie's, 1995. Copy has bright wraps with the previous owner's name on the front flyleaf, and some notations throughout. The previous owner, Dr. Gordon Sauer, was a revered Dermatologist who rose from an Ornithological hobbyist to the leading authority on John Gould Bird Illustration. Copy contains a "Compliments of Tom Lamb" letter on Chrisitie's stationary laid in. . Wraps. VG. Quarto. Association Copy. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Valuable Secrets Concerning Arts and Trades: Or, Approved Directions, from the Best Artists. For the Various Methods
|
|
|
Dublin, Ireland: James Williams, 1778. Copy is bound in FULL LEATHER with detached boards, a darkened spine, foxed endpapers, faintly soiled title page, and clean text. Copy is a perfect candiate for rebinding or rebacking. A scarcity!. Full Leather. GD+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 14) |
Value Selling
|
|
|
New York: Amacom, 1989. This book is in fine condition with a fine dustjacket. Multible copies available.. First American Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo.. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 15) |
Value in American Wildlife Art (Proceedings of the 1992 Forum) Roger Tory Peterson Institute of Natural History
|
|
|
Jamestown, NY: Roger Tory Peterson Institute of Natural History, 1992. Copy has bright wraps with a heavily bumped upper endspine. . Wraps. VG. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Van Bibber and Others
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. A very good copy of this book bound in 3/4 leather, bookplate on front endpaper SIGNED BY RICHAR HARDING DAVIS.. Signed. First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 Vo.. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 17) |
Van Briggle Pottery: The Early Years
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, 1975. Copy has bumped endspines and corners, scuffed hinges and wraps, the previous owner's name and faint smudge on the front flyleaf. The spine is plain (without title). . First Edition. Wraps. VG-. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Van Eycks and Their Art
|
|
|
John Lane /The Bodley Head, 1912. Copy has bumped and scuffed endspines and corners, yellowed and soiled spine pastedown, soiled lower spine, previous owner's name on the front endpaper, creased front free endpaper, and a crack back endpaper hinge. . Hard Cover. VG-. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
Van Gogh a Self Portrait
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1961. A very good copy of this book with a nearly very good dustjacket.. First Ed. Hard Back. Very Good/Near Very Good. Lg 8vo.. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Van Horn and Abeel's Printing House (Kansas City)
|
|
|
Kansas City. Copy is bound in creme wraps with a saddle-stapled spine, and lightly bumped corners. . Wraps. VG. 8vo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (149)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (67)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (154)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


