Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Charles Billings Books

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) VNAF: South Vietnamese Air Force 1945-1975
Mesko, Jim

Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Like new. Fine Don Greer, illustrator South Vietnamese AirForce Squadron/Signal Publications Carrollton, TX 1987 1st printing Wraps/whit/blk Quarto, 64 pp., Story of the short-lived VNAF, from 1945-1975. Total story not possible. Records were destroyed by North Vietnam gov't. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Valency: Classical and Modern
Palmer, W. G

Hardcover. Book spine sunned.DJ price clip,minor chips,tears., Blue/blck Charts, diagrams Valency/Chemistry At the University Press Cambridge, UK 1945 Reprint Blue/gilt Octavo, 242 pp., Study of methods of determining chemical structure and chemical combinations. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Valley Forge
Kantor, MacKinlay

0-87131-197-6 Hardcover. Fine/Fine. In mylar., Blu/whit/red Historical fiction M. Evans & Co. NY 1975 1st Ed. Blu/gold/red Octavo, 339 p., Dramatic episodes of the American Revolutionary War, and the winter at Valley Forge. Historical Fiction Revolutionary War Valley Forge winter 1st Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Valley Road
Ingalls, Fay

DW is chipped a bit top of spine, else near fine/very good Drawings, Maps Virginia Hot Springs World Publishing Co. Cleveland 1949 2nd The Hot Springs of Virginia have been a mecca to thousands of people over many generations. Homestead is famous hotel there. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Valley of Decision: The Seige of Khe Sanh
Prados, John, and Ray W. Stubbe

Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dust cover. In mylar., Gray/red/blck Maps, b/w photos Vietnam War/ Khe Sanh Houghton Mifflin Boston 1991 1st Ed Blk/silv/gray Octavo, 551 pp., Complete history of the pivotal battle of the Vietnam War, the Seige of Khe Sanh ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) The Valley of the St. Croix
Dunn, James Taylor, introduction

No slipcase or DJ. No visible wear. Near fine. Photos Facsimile of 1888 edition The Croixside Press Stillwater, Minnesota 1970 #480/750 Brown/gold Folio, Unpaginate, Facsimile of 1888 series of photos sold by subscription in 8 parts.Essentially a Stillwater book ,a record of lumbering industry Printed in brown ink, attempting the recreate the look of the earlier edition. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) Valuable Printed Bookd: Including Science, Medicine, Literature and a Collection of the Ashendene Press
Christie's

Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Near fine. Color & B/W illustrations Christie's auction 11/16/88 Christie,Manson & Woods London 1988 wraps/lilac/bl Quarto, 96 pp., Christie's auction on 16 Nov. 1988 ,of valuable printed books, plates, pamphlets., the property of Mrs. Ann Hornby. 291 items auctioned at Christie's in London, 16 Nov. 1988. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Value of an Ideal
Bryan, William Jennings

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor cover soil, little wear.Name erased fep. Popular Bryan lecture Funk & Wagnalls Co. NY 1914 Reprint Off whit/green 7" x 4 1/2", 57 pp., Popular Bryan lecture given a Chautauqua and college gatherings starting around 1901. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Values of the Game
Bradley, Bill

Former U.S. senator Bill Bradley shares his experience of being a member of two championship New York Knicks teams. He draws ... read more

0-7679-0449-4 Paperback. Near fine Tribute to Basketball Games Broadway Books NY 2000 1st pb printin Wraps/red/yel Paperback, 79 pp., Slam-dunk life lessons in teamwork and character. Ideal gift to a sports-minded youngester. Basketball tribute Life's lessons CharacterDevelopmen 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Van Gogh in Arles
Pickvance, Ronald

Soft cover.Illustrated stiff cardboard cover.Minor edge chips.NV Van Gogh paintings Exhibition Catalog Met.Mus. of Art/Abrams NY 1984 Wraps/Yel/Blue Quarto pb, 270 pp., Exhibition Catalog of Van Gogh paintings shown at the Metropolitian Museum in 1984. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) Van Keuren Precision Measuring Tools: Twenty-fifth Anniversay.Catalog 33
Van Keuren, H. L

Hard cover. No dust cover. Owner name, damp stain, bottom edge. Table, photos, drawings Precision tool catalog The Van Keuren Co. Watertown, Mass. 1945 Cat. # 33 Blu/silver 12 mo., 160 p., Catalog of devices for those who require precision measurements. Despite damp stain at bottom of many pages, the book is still useful. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Van Nostrand's Chemical Annual: a Handbook of Useful Data for Analytical, Manufacturing, and Investigating Chemists
Olsen, John C., editor

Flexible cloth cover, minor wear and soil. Good to very good Charts, fold-out tables, etc Handbook for chemists D. Van Nostrand ny 1926 6TH Flexible red Attempt to make rapidly growing scientific data more accessible to chemists. Tabulates numerical data that lessens labor for all ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Vancouver's Discovery of Puget Sound
Meany, Edmond S

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor edge wear, spine sunned. VG+ Maps, drawings,charts Discovery of PugentSound Binfords & Mort Portland, Oregon 1957 1st thus Old rose/blck Octavo, 344pp.+, Information about Vancouver's explorations, first with Cook, then as Captain on hisown, and the discoverrry of Puget Sound. 1st Revised Edition of 1907 printing, with index, notes and bibliography ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Vanessa Bell
Spalding, Frances

Hardcover. No DJ. Clean, tight copy. VG+ Color & B/W illustrations Biography of Vanessa Bell Ticknor & Fields New Haven 1983 1st Ed. Beige/maroon Octavo, 399 pp., Biography of Vanessa Bell, prominent Victorian artist from an upper-class family, trained by best teachers . Royal Academy membe ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) The Varied Airs of Spring: Travel Adventures in Africa and the Mediterranean
Chase, Ilka

Hardcover: DJ price clip, else Very Good in Good DJ. In mylar, Cream/blk/red Norton Brown photos Travel in Africa/Mediter.S. Doubleday NY 1969 1st Ed. Beige.red Octavo, 262 pp, Amusing anecdotes in Ilka Chase witty style about trip to Africa and through various Mediterranean Ports. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Variety: 74th Anniversary Edition (Jan 9, 1980)
(Variety)

Stiff wraps. Minor wear with several small tears on back.Good. Circus cover in color 74th Anniversary Issue Variety, Inc. NY Jan 9, 1980 Stiff boards Folio, 284 p., Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus cover. with white bear, clowns, ring of fire. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Various Year: Selected Poems
Ebright, Frederick

No DJ. Else very good with only minor wear. Poetry Triangle Publishing Dallas 1957 1st Cinnamon/blk Small octavo, 40 pp, Slender book of poetry ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) The Vatican: Being a Brief History of the Palace and an Account of the Principal Art Treasures within Its Walls
Potter, Mary Knight

Hardcover. No DJ. Elegant gold stamping on spine. VG.+ 40 plates, 2 diagrams Vatican Art Galleries The St. Botolph Society Boston 1912 Re-issue Bed/gold Octavo, 345 p., Brief history of the art treasures of the Vatican galleries in Rome. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
19) Vatican, U.S.A
LoBello, Nino

Hardcover. DJ minor wear, chips,lt.soil.VG/VG dj. Mylar, Gray/blck/red Catholic Church finances Trident Press NY 1972 1st printing Blu/whit/red Octavo, 237 pp., A searching investigation of the financial dealings of America's largest private property owner,the Catholic Church. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Vector Analysis
Phillips, H. B

Hardcover. No DJ. Owner name. Else very good Equations, formulas,diagrams Vector = force, velocity John Wiley & Sons NY 1933 1st Ed. Blue/gold Octavo, 236 p., Study of vectors, for work in theoretical electricity and hydrodynamics. Force,velocity, and acceleration. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (34)

Filter by country:
United States (84)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: