Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Recycling Books

Bookseller: Recycling Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Recycling Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) V.C.'s of the Royal Navy
Turner, John Frayn

London: George G Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1956. A book telling the stories of the 24 men who won the V.C. serving with the navy during the Second World War. 192 clean pages illustrated with 7 b&w plates tightly bound in blue hard covers almost 7 1/2" tall. Cover has some small marks & the titles once on the spine are now not visible. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $11.40
2) V. I. Lenin Selected Works in Two Volumes
Lenin V. I

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1950. Selected works in two volumes contained in 4 books, vol. 1 Parts 1 & 2; and vol. 2 Parts 1 & 2. Each book is in a dark blue cloth cover with titles on the front and spine originally yellow but now worn off particularly vol. 2. Each vol. has very clean text tight in the bindings. Covers not worn. . Cloth. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $133.00
3) The V.I.P
Trevor Elleston

Pan Books, 1961. The pages have browning edges and the covers have some scuffing o/w the book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $4.75
4) V for Vengeance
Wheatley, Dennis

London: Hutchinson & Co. ( Publishers ) Ltd., 1942. An undated book of 248 clean pages bound with endpapers showing sketch map of Paris in black hard covers with dulled gilt titles on the spine. 'Hutchinson' on the front cover is partly rubbed off. . Ist. Hardback. Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $32.30
5) VDU Hazards Handbook a Worker's Guide to the Effects of New Technology
Huws, Ursula for the London Hzards Centre

The London Hazards Centre Trust Ltd, 1987. The back cover has a crease across the top corner and there is a small owner's label on the front endpaper o/w a crisp, clean and very tight softcovered book.. 1st. Softcover. Very Good ++/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $11.40
6) VHF/UHF Manual (3rd edition)
Evans, D. S. And Jessop, G. R

London: Radio Society of Great Britain, 1977. A very crisp clean book with no inscriptions in a dustwrapper with a very little creasing to the spine ends.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG++. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $28.50
7) VI Centenario Della Morte di Giovanni Boccaccio. Mostra di Manoscritti, Documenti e Edizioni. Vol. 1 [I] Manoscritti e Documenti. Vol. 2 [II] Edizioni. Firenze Biblioteca Medicea Laurenziana 22 maggio - 31 agosto 1975

Certaldo: Comitato Promotore, 1975. Two volumes bound in brown thick paper covers 9" tall. Vol. 1 185 pages + 40 b&w plates. Vol. 2 183 pages + 8 b&w plates. Clean bright paperback books. . Paperback. Fine/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $95.00
8) VIC Graphics
Hampshire, Nick

London: Duckworth, 1983. Minor rubbing on the soft cover extremities o/w a very clean and tight 8vo soft covered book of187 page + 2 adverts.. Second Impression. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $15.20
9) VIIIe Congres De Chimie Biologique Paris 6, 7, 8 Octobre 1948 Resumes Des Communications

Lons-le-saunier: Maurice Declume, 1948. Browning sur la carte mince couvre et marginalia sur une page. Browning on the thin card covers and marginalia on one page.. 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $19.00
10) V-J Day
Fields, Alan

Feltham: Hamlyn Paperbacks, 1979. A tight paperback of 351 pages with some colour rubbed from the cover edges. No owner's inscriptions. Clean text on pages with lightly browned edges. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $1.90
11) V-Twin: The Classic Motorcycle 1903 to Present
Hicks, Roger W

Dorset: Blandford Press, 1985. A book of 160 pages illustrated with many coloured photographs & b&w drawings. . 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $19.00
12) A Vagabond's Way Haphazard Wanderings on the Fells
Price, Nancy

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1939. A Good clean and tight fourth impression book in a fair repaired dust wrapper. Also included is a Postcard which pictures Nancy Price on a Cumberland farm which is signed on the picture side and has a hand written message on the othersides. Signed by Author. Fourth Impression. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Hartwick, A. S., A. R. W. s.. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $47.50
13) The Vagrant Heart
O'Brien, Deirdre

London: The Modern Publishing co.. Minor faults to the covers. A tight and clean interior with slightly browned page edges.. Hardback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $6.65
14) Vain Glory a Miscellany of the Great War 1914-1918 Written By Those Who Fought in it on Each Side and on All Fronts
Chapman, Guy ( Ed. With Intro. )

London ..: Cassell and Company Limited, 1937. A tight and tidy 9 1/2" by 6 3/4" coarse red cloth covered hardback with titles impressed on a silver background on the spine. Clean text, no owner's inscriptions on the lightly browned front endpaper. xviii, pp1-762 pages including an alphabetical listing of authors, a listing of sources and a summary of contents split by the year. A plain blue " dustwrapper" - it appears to have been made by the woner of the book to protect it. The book cov... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $38.00
15) Vaity Fair. A Novel Without A Hero. Vol. 1
Thackeray, William Makepeace

London: Smith, Elder & Co.. A green cloth 6 1/4" tall hardback with dulled gilt titles on the darkened spines and a gilt TWM monogram on the top corner of the front cover. The top page edges are gilt and the other edges are uneven. One of The Pocket edition of W. M. Thakeray's Works series. Gentle foxing on the endpapers and a few dust fox spots caught between the uneven pages . The text is clean otherwise.. Cloth Hardback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $7.60
16) The Valachi Papers
Valachi, Joe / Maas, Peter

London ..: Panther Granada Publishing, 1979. A slightly aslant spine and creasing in the spine area. Browning page edges o/w clean and tight and without owner's inscriptions.. Reissue. Paperback. Good -/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $4.75
17) Valasske Muzeum Ozivene Chalupy a Lide Profil Ostrava 1975

1975. A tight 10 1/2" by 8 1/2" purple cloth covered hardback with a gilt logo on the front cover. The first and last few pages have some wrinkling ( previous water spill ? ). 63, mostly black and white photographs, with Czech text. A Czech presentation inscription dated 1976 on the half title page. The dustwrapper has bright and clean dustwrapper has some wear and creasing of the edges which have some supportive repairs. Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $19.00
18) The Vale of Arden and Other Poems
Hayes, Alfred

London: John Lane, 1895. 90 pages of poems plus 16 pages of publisher's list. Tightly bound in grey cloth covers, 7 1/4" tall with white titles on the front and spine. . Cloth Cover. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $13.30
19) Valentine Voyage a French Course for Tourists
Guenot, Jean

London ..: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1966. Office De radiodiffusion-Television Francaise. A very tidy, very clean hardback with a small owner's inscription on the front endpaper. The dustwrapper is bright but has supportive reapire to the top and bottom edhes which have small pieces missing and tw close teasrs.. Reprint. Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by De Lannoy, Alain. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $7.60
20) Valeurs Livre 1: Marketing et Consommation ( L120 Ouverture: a Fresh Start in French )

Milton Keynes: The Open University, 1995. A very tidy 9 3/4" by 7 1/2" thin card covered book without owner's inscriptions.. Reprint. Soft Covered. Near Fine/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $15.20


Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: