Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from bookstuffshop

Bookseller: bookstuffshop (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: bookstuffshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Van Rhyne Heritage
Louisa Bronte

Van Rhyne Heritage
Fontana. Good. 1993. Paperback. 1993 Diamond books edition. slight bumping to corners, small corner crease bottom front cover. pages clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.98)
2) Vanishing Point
Victor Canning

Heinemann. Acceptable. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 1982 Ex Library. BOOK in library rebound dark brown hardcovers, small creases to spine ends, tilt to spine. PAGES tanned but clean, flat & tightly bound, some spotting to margins but does not interfere with text, grubby to edges of page block but internally good clean copy. DJ bumped & worn to corners & spine ends, sellotape marks in places, slight nibbling to corners of spine, well used appearance. Book Extract; MAURICE CRILLON - a brill... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.92 ($3.07)
3) Vanity Fair
W M Thackeray

The Thames Publishing Co. Good. Cloth Hard Cover. Book in red cloth hardcovers slightly bumped to corners & spine ends. PAGES lightly tanned, but clean, flat & tightly bound. DJ worn to edges and corners with small splits to spine ends. Synopsis; This book mainly concerns two young women, Becky and Amelia, who, although friends, are very different from one another. While Amelia is sweet and unimposing, Becky is ambitious and shrewd, and determined to get what she whatever she wants. The story th... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.49 ($2.38)
4) Vanity Fair
William Makepeace Thackeray

Pan Books. Acceptable. 1967. Paperback. 1967 Bestsellers of Literature Series. Paperback with bumping to spine ends, 5cm split to top left edge of front cover, 4cm split to bottom left edge of front cover, tanning to paler parts of cover, reading creases to spine. Pages well tanned but flat & tight, underlining & notes throughout but does not interfere with text, good useable copy. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.99 ($1.58)
5) Venice Queen Of The Sea

Storti. Good. 1978. Paperback. 1978 Paperback with very slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine, some creasing across corners. Pages are very slightly tanned to edges but clean, flat & tight.Book Extract; The City of Venice was founded on the islandsof the Rivoalto (today's Rialto) in 810, when,as a result of unsettled conditions of life inthe Lagoon, a group of men, headed by Agnel-lo Partecipazio decided to leave Malamocco,their most important centre, and move to newislands in t... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($7.92)
6) Venture To The Main
Leslie Morley

Hutchinson's Books for Young People. Acceptable. Cloth Hard Cover. From the Historical Series. Circa 1950. BOOK in red cloth hardcovers, bumping & wear to corners & spine ends, tilt to spine. PAGES slightly tanned to edges but clean, flat & tight, grubby mark to right edge of title page but does not interfere with book contents, some tanning & spotting to edges of page block. DJ poor, split & worn to corners, edges & spine ends, general wear to edges, tanning to paler parts o... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £44.95 ($71.89)
7) The Venus of Konpara
John Masters

Sphere Books. Good. 1985. Paperback. 1985 Paperback BOOK slightly bumped to corners with light used appearance. PAGES tanned, but clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis; An ancient Indian statue lies buried in the jungle-girt territoryaround the Kendrick Dam - becoming, in time, a powerful talismanfor those who dwell in this dry, sun-scorched land of snakesand lizards.For men like Foster, the dam foreman, and Mohan, the Sandhurst-educated Suvala of Deori who enlist his help, the search for thestatue i... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.98)
8) Verse in Action 2
C V Burgess

University of London Press. Acceptable. Paperback. Ex-school library with sticker & stamps. Circa 1965. Covers bumped worn & grubby. Page corners well bumped. Pages slightly loosened but all still well attached. Book Extract; SILVERSlowly, silently, now the moonWalks the night in her silver shoon;This way, and that, she peers, and seesSilver fruit upon silver trees;One by one the casements catchHer beams beneath the silvery thatch;Couched in his kennel, like a log,With paws of silver sleeps the dog;... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.45 ($5.52)
9) Vet In Harness
James Herriot

The Companion Book Club. Good. 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 1976 Ex Library. BOOK in turquoise faux leatherette hardcovers, gilt titles & decoration to spine, gilt decoration to covers, some bumping to corners, twist to spine. PAGES very slightly tanned but clean, flat & tight, coloured to edges of page block, appears unread, good clean copy.Synopsis;The Yorkshire dales have never seemed more beautiful for James - now he has a lovely wife by his side, a partner's plate on the gate and t... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.99 ($1.58)
10) The Victorian Photograph Album

Aura Books. Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. 2000 A printed Pictorial Hardback BOOK photo album with a Victorian them. UNused thepages are in perfect condition, the covers are very slightly bumped to corners, from being on a shelf. There is a tie ribbon to keep the book closed. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($7.98)
11) Victorian Pottery and Porcelain
G Bernard Hughes

Country Life. Acceptable. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 1959 BOOK in poor printed pictoral hardcover, bumped & worn to corners, edges & spine ends, 1cm tear to three places at the top of spine & also one to bottom right of spine, grubby to top edge of front cover, tanned to edges of back cover, front hinge loosened to page block, well used appearance. PAGES slightly tanned to very edges but flat & well bound. Book Extract; the I9TH century witnessed revolution to the entire craft of the p... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.05 ($3.28)
12) Victory in Europe from D-Day to V-E Day
Max Hastings

Artus Books. Very Good. 1994. Hardcover. 1994 Hardback BOOK in printed pictorial covers, very slightly bumped to corners. PAGES clean & tightly bound. DUSTJACKET a bit bumped to corners & edges, with used appearance. Book Extract; fictory in europe is the first all-colourportrayal of the momentous events thatoccurred in Europe between D-Day in1944 and V-E Day in 1945. A landmarkin the history of military publishing, theseunique photographs have been taken fromrecently discovered film made during th... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.33 ($5.33)
13) A Village Affair
Joanna Trollope

Black Swan. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. 1990 Paperback BOOK very slightly bumped to corners, clean bright covers. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. Looks unread. SynopsisThe Grey House was the answer to everything in Alice Jordan's life - her perfect life. The beautiful eighteenth-century building with its orchard and paddock, the village of friendly eccentrics - Lettice Deverel with her parrot, and the vicar, a wonderful man - seemed to be the ultimate achievement of her outwardly happy marriage -... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.45 ($3.92)
14) Vin Rude
David Thorpe

Macmillan. Good. 1982. Paperback. 1982 Paperback with some bumping & wear to corners, edges & spine ends, some corner creasing, slightly tanned. Pages slightly tanned to edges but clean, flat & tight. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.98)
15) Violent Maverick
Walt Coburn

MACFADDEN-BARTELL. Good. 1970. Paperback. 1970 Paperback covers slightly bumped to corners, with a couple of small creases to front cover. Pages tanned, clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis; Pablo Guerrero - outlaw and deadlygunman - was the most feared banditoon the Arizona border. So, when penni-less cowman Pat Roper found himselfgifted with Pablo's huge Two Blockrange, after saving the bandits life, hecouldn't figure if he was the luckiest,or the unluckiest, cuss alive.For the adjoining ranc... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.30 ($2.08)
16) A Virgin in Paris
Barbara Cartland

Romance Book Club. Good. 1966. Book Club Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1966 Romance Book Club Edition. BOOK in cream cloth hardcovers, slightly bumped to corners & edges. PAGES clean, flat & tight. Book Extract; Taster, faster!' Gardenia cried excitedly as Bertie drove hissplendidly matched tandem along the dusty, almost emptyroads which criss-crossed the Bois.'If you want to go so fast you should have let Bertie driveyou in his Peugeot,' Lord Hartcourt remarked drily.'Horses are much m... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.24 ($5.18)
17) The Virginians, a tale of the last century
William Makepeace Thackeray

The Virginians, a tale of the last century
Smith Elder & Co.. Good. 1879. Decorative Cloth. 1879 The Works of William makepeace Thackeray Vol IX, The Virginians, a tale of the last century, Vol II of II. Pages well bound, page edges spotted. Book Extract; WHEN first we had the-honour to be presented to'Sir Miles Warrington atthe King's drawing-room,.in St. James's Palace, Iconfess that I; for one-looking at his jolly roundface, his broad round-waistcoat, his heartycountry manner,-expect-ed that I had lighted upon.a most eligible ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.95 ($14.31)
18) The Visionary
Don Passman

The Visionary
Stock photo.
Piatkus Books. Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1999 BOOK in very good burgundy cloth hardcovers, gilt titles. PAGES slightly tanned but clean, flat & tightly bound, appears unread, tanned to edges of page block, lovely copy. DJ slightly bumped to corners & edges, good & bright.Synopsis;A violent serial killer is stalking the streets, and with three women already dead, no suspect and no clues, world-weary detective Talon's career is on the line. He is introduced to Lisa wh... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.16 ($1.86)
19) Visitor's Guide Brittany
Neil Lands

Moorland Pub.Co.. Good. 1984. Paperback. 1984 Paperback BOOK slightly bumped to corners Used appearance. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis; This Visitor's Guide isspecially designed to enableyou to make the most of yourvisit to this area. The text isinteresting and informative,and, for easy reference, placesof interest such as churches, craft centres, museums and sportscentres have been highlighted in display panels throughout thebook. Walks, where appropriate, are indicated with an easy-t... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.98)
20) Visual Basic 5 Database How-to
Don Kiely

Visual Basic 5 Database How-to
Stock photo.
Waite Group. Very Good. 1999. Paperback. 1999 Includes unopened CD. Paperback BOOK slightly bumped to corners, bright clean, covers. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis;Provides coverage of how to set up database applications through connecting to all the different database file formats, including dBase, II/IV, Paradox, Oracle, and Btrieve. Also covered are security and multi-user issues as well as Visual Basic database applications for distribution. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.87 ($9.39)


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (9)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: