Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Joel Rudikoff Art Books

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Valadon Drama The Life if Suzanne Valadon
Storm, John

Dutton, 1958. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 8vo, cloth. 271 pp, 14 b/w illustrations, bibliography, index. Freitag 7923. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.75
2) Van Dyck 350
Washington, DC. National Gallery of Art. Edited with an introduction and afterword by Susan J. Barnes and Arthur K

National Gallery of Art, 1994. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. 372 pp, 254 illustrations (8 in color). Title Number 46 in the series, "Studies in the History of Art," Symposium Papers XXVI. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) Van Dyck as Religious Artist
Princeton. The Art Museum. Text by John Rupert Martin and Gail Feigenbaum

The Art Museum, Princeton University, 1979. First. Softcover. Very good except for moderate cover edge wear and a black spot at the upper corner of the front flyleaf. Lg. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 177 pp, 109 illustrations (frontispiece in color), selected bibliography, exhibition list. Exhibition April 7 - May 20, 1979. 7873652 ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
4) Van Eyck: The Holy Lamb
Puyvelde, Leo van

Marion Press, 1947. First English. Hardcover. Very good in a dj with tape reenforcement at the top and bottom of the spine. 4to, cloth. 123 pp, 91 illustrations (18 tipped-in color). Freitag 2806 (citing the edition published in Paris). ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
5) Van Gogh
Estienne, Charles

Skira, 1953. First American. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 12mo, cloth. 126 pp, 56 tipped-in color illustrations, chronology, exhibition list, bibliography, index. A title in "Taste of Our Time" series. Freitag 3663. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
6) Van Gogh A Study of His Life and Work
Elgar, Frank

Praeger, 1966. First American. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 8vo, cloth. 256+(28) pp, 369 illustrations (65 in color), bibliography, index. A title in the "Praeger World of Art" series. Freitag 3661. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Van Gogh in Arles
Pickvance, Ronald

Metropolitan Museum of Art/Abrams, 1984. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj; letter tipped down on flyleaf. 4to, cloth, 271 pp, 252 illustrations (166 in color), bibliography. Exhibition October 18 - December 30, 1984. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Van Gogh in Saint-Remy and Auvers
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. Text by Ronald Pickvance

Metropolitan Museum of Art / Abrams, 1986. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 325 pp, 304 illustrations (90 in color), bibliography, index. Exhibition November 25, 1986 - March 22, 1987. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Vanessa Bell
Spalding, Frances

Ticknor and Fields, 1983. First. Hardcover. Very good in a price-dlipped dj with a few short edge tears. 4to, cloth. xvi, 399 pages, 62 illustrations (8 in color), bibliography, index. A significant biography. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) The Vanguard Artist Portrait and Self-Portrait
Rosenberg, Bernard Norris Fliegel

Quadrangle, 1965. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. xi+366 pp. Not illustrated. Index. A sociological and psychological study of emerging trends during the hegemony of the New York School. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.75
11) Vanished Splendors A Memoir
Balthus as told to Alain Vircondelet; Introduction by Joyce Carol Oates

Ecco, 2002. First. Hardcover. Very good in a rippled dj. 8vo, pictorial paper-covered boards. xxvii+237 pp, 16 pp of photographs (half in color). ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) A Vanished World
Vishniac, Roman Foreword by Elie Wiesel

A Vanished World
Stock photo.
The monumental collection of photographs taken in the 1930s by Vishniac as he traversed Eastern Europe, covertly capturing a ... read more

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1983. First?. Hardcover. Very good in dj; light discoloration to the front endpaper and flyleaf. Stated First Edition, but ISBN only on the dust jacket. Sm. folio, leatherette. [7] pp of text + 179 pp of b/w photographs (one per page). 8316420 ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Vasarely III
Joray, Marcel

Editions du Griffon, 1974. Fourth. Hardcover. Fien in dj. Stated as the fourth edition, which would correspond to the fourth printing in American parlance. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) The Vatican Collections The Papacy and Art
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Metropolitan Museum of Art / Harry N. Abrams, 1982. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 255 pp, 272 illustrations (161 in color), bibliographic notes. Catalog of an exhibition of painting, sculpture and decorative arts shown in New York, Chicago and San Francisco ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
15) The Vatican Collections The Papacy and Art
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Metropolitan Museum of Art / Harry N. Abrams, 1982. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, cloth. 255 pp, 272 illustrations (161 in color), bibliographic notes. Catalog of an exhibition of painting, sculpture and decorative arts shown in New York, Chicago and San Francisco ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Velazquez
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. Texts by Antonio Dominguez Ortiz, Alfonso E. Pérez Sánchez and Julián Gálle

Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1989. First American. Hardcover. Fine except for date in ink on the front flyleaf. 4to, cloth. 296 pp, 225 illustrations (210 in color), bibliography, index. Exhibition October 3, 1989 - January 7, 1990. 8912670 ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Velazquez 1599-1660
Gudiol, Jose

Viking, 1974. First American. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. 355 pp, 240 illustrations (122 in color), catalogue of paintings, bibliography index. Freitag 9828. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
18) Velazquez' Work and World
Lopez-Rey, Jose

New York Graphic Society, 1968. First American. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 172 pp of text, 179 illustrations (5 in color), bibliography, index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Venetian Drawings of the Eighteenth Century in America
Benesch, Otto

Bittner, 1947. First. Hardcover. Very good, no dj, spine faded. 4to, cloth. 41 pp of text, 69 b/w illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
20) Venetian Painters of the Renaissance with an Index to Their Works
Berenson, Bernard

Putnam, 1894. Third. Hardcover. Very good except for mild corner bumps, moderate wear to the top and bottom of the spine and fading of the gilt spine lettering; owner inscription on the flyleaf; no dj. 8vo, cloth. xviii+168pp, monochrome frontispiece, lists of works, index of places. The thrid edition, which, according to the Preface increased the number of artists listed by one third, was also necessitated by the redistribution of many paintings owing to the breaking up of private collections. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (38)

Filter by country:
United States (56)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: