Titles starting with V from Athena's Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
V : The Alien Swordmaster
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1985. Minimal rubbing, pages starting to yellow, faint crease on spine--still a very sharp copy.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
VILLAINY VICTORIOUS
|
|
|
Volume nine of L. Ron Hubbard's massive "Mission Earth" series follows the adventures of Jettero Heller as he tries to thwart... read more
Los Angeles, CA: Bridge Publications, Inc., 1987. Volume Nine of the Mission Earth dekalogy. Book is crisp and clean; dustjacket is very slightly worn at extremities and there is a short, closed tear at the bottom of the front. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 2nd Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
VOYAGE OF VENGEANCE
|
|
|
Volume seven of L. Ron Hubbard's massive "Mission Earth" series follows the adventures of Jettero Heller as he tries to thwar... read more
Los Angeles, CA: Bridge Publications, Inc., 1986. Volume Seven of the Mission Earth dekalogy. Book is crisp and clean; dustjacket is price-clipped and slightly worn at extremities. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 2nd Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Valley in Italy
|
|
|
In "A Valley in Italy," the author details the year she and her husband, artist Robbie Duff-Scott, spent restoring a magnific... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1994. Book is a little rubbed at extremities with one slightly bumped corner else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities with one long and several short creases on front flap but still whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Valley of the Giants
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918. This appears to be a first edition but the copyright line reads, "Copyright 1917, 1918, by The Red Book Corporation." While the spine is sunned, the corners slightly bumped, and inside the front and back boards are discolored with age this book is otherwise clean, straight and tight. A classic novel of the Pacific Northwest. FRee tracking number within the U.S.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Valley of the Kings
|
|
|
A historical novel narrated by the Englishman who discovered King Tut's tomb in 1922, and which alternates between his world ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1999. A bit rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 7) |
Valley of the Kings: A Novel of Tutankhamun
|
|
|
A historical novel narrated by the Englishman who discovered King Tut's tomb in 1922, and which alternates between his world ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1999. A crisp, clean copy.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 8) |
Vampires
|
|
|
Los Banos, CA, U.S.A.: Loose Change, 1988. Just a little rubbed with a short tear (1/4 inch) where the back wrap meets the spine.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Van
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.98
|
|
| 10) |
Vanguard from Alpha & The Changeling Worlds
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, Inc., 1959. Two complete novels. Book and covers are complete but pages and edge are yellowed with age. Previous owner nipped off the upper right corner just a little of the first page on both sides, probably to remind himself he'd read it.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Variations on a Garden
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: David R. Godine Publisher, 1987. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Vastu Living: Creating a Home for the Soul
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marlowe & Co, 2000. A little rubbed at corners and edges lightly soiled else clean within and straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Vegetables (Cooking with Bon Appetit Ser.)
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Knapp Press, The, 1984. Gently used book. Crisp and clean within. Lightly rubbed edges. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Veils of Separation : Finding the Face of Oneness
|
|
|
Pacific Grove, CA, U.S.A.: Wuweiwu Publications, 2001. Corners a little rubbed with small stain inside front wrap and on first page and on the bottom edge right near the spine (that one is about 3/4" long) but stains do not extend to pages, text is clean and binding is straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Venetian Bestiary
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson, 1982. Book is just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Price-clipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities but still bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Venetians
|
|
|
London: Allan Wingate, 1993. Clean, crisp tight edition. Lightly faded blue top edge. Slightly rubbed edges and spine. Slightly faded jacket. Name inside front flyleaf. In acid free Brodart.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Venetian's Wife : A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis
|
|
|
Part love story, part ghost story, part mystery, this is the story of Sarah, who becomes obsessed with a drawing of the Hindu... read more
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1996. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Verdi
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is price-clipped else bright and now in acid-free Brodart. Wechsberg presents Verdi as the most human of men and among the greatest of musicians.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Verita
|
|
|
Frederick, MD, U.S.A.: PublishAmerica, Incorporated, 2001. Slightly rubbed with crease across lower front corner else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.48
|
|
| 20) |
Vertigo Visions : Artwork from the Cutting Edge of Comics
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 2000. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly shelfworn. Clean, straight and tight and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)Fine or New (20)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (19)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (49)
Filter by country:
United States (57)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



