Titles starting with V from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (titles starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 60
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Vacuum Tubes [with] Carrier Currents
|
|
|
Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company. N/D (1925 & 1928); 60 & 70 pages; Cloth overs stiff paper covers; Rubbing on bottom edge; General light wear, though overall tight and fairly clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Vade Mecum for Malt=Worms: or, a Guide to Good Fellows. Being a Description of the Manners and Customs
|
|
|
London: T. Bickerston. Pages: 56/48. Title continues: "..Manners and Customs of the most Eminent Publick Houses, in and about the Cities of London and Westminster with A Hint on the Props (or Principal Customers) of each House. In a Method so plain that any Thirsty Person (of the meanest Capacity) may easily find the nearest Way from one House to another." Two parts bound in one volume; Woodcuts adorn the top of each page; Brown cloth covers are lightly bumped at corners, and the cloth has a few t... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 3) |
Valentin Pfost/Post, 1740-1800, of Hardy County (West) Virginia and Some of His Descendants
|
|
|
Baltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1989. 496 pages; Inscribed by the author on blank front end page.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Valley Waits
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Augsburg Publishing House. N/D (1959); 100 pages, softbound; Non-author gift inscription on blank front free end page; Otheriwse tight and clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Edmund Kopietz. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Valley of Color-Days
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1924. 299 pages, plus six full page, color, plates; Cloth cover show light rubbing and a couple small spots of wear on edges; There are a few small darkened spots on cover, mostly along joints; Light dust stains on tope edge; Head of spine as been bumped, and there is very light creasing at the top inside corner of most leaves; Volume remains tight and otherwise clean, with no markings, book plates, etc.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Alice ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Valley of Horses
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Flat signed by the author on limitation page; Un-numbered copy of a limited edition of 2250 copies; Previous owner's blind stamp on half title page; Light foxing on edges of text block; Volume shows just a little spine lean; Otherwise tight and intact.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Value of Escharotics: Medicines which will Destroy any Living of Fungous Growth in the Treatment of Cancer, Lupus
|
|
|
Savannah, MO: The Dr. Nichols Sanatorium, 1935. 286 pages; Embossed green cloth covers over stiff wraps Very good+/No DJ.. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Values and Ideals of American Youth
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1961. 338 pages; Inked name and date on front paste down and inked name on front end page; Volume and DJ both show light general wear, though are overall intact and otherwise clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Van Den Heuvel - Organ of Saint - Eustache, Paris
|
|
|
Dordrecht, Holland: J. L. van Den Heuvel. N/D (ca. 1990); 16 pages, saddle stapled, with color covers and b/w photos internally.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Van Olinda's History of Vashon-Maury Island
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Alderbook Publishing Company, 1985. 84 pages, indexed; One inch section of paper over foot of spine is torn and partially detached; Corners are bumped and show some creasing; Light foxing around outside edge of rear cover; Volume remains tight and is otherwise clean and intact.. First, Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Vantage Point: Perspectives of the Presidency, 1963-1969
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart And Winston. N/D (1971); President's full signature on book plate affixed just beneath title on half title page; Bold, though barely legible signature; The tale of the letter y in authors name is just a little smudged; Volume remains tight and clean, with just a little light rubbing along bottom edge; DJ remains bright and clean, with no tears; Nevertheless, DJ does show scattered creasing and misfolds in corners of inside flap; DJ is now protected in a Brodart Mylar sleeve. Sig... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 12) |
Varieties of Psychopathological Experience
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart And Winston. N/D (1964); 484 pages; DJ has a three inch closed tear on rear panel; DJ shows slight scuffing and light edge wear, though remains bright and with good lettering; Volume shows a very lightly bumped corner; Light rubbing; Otheriwse tight and clean, with no markings, book plates, etc.. Very Good+/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Vascular Disorders Of The Limbs: Described for Practitioners and Students
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. Pages: 111. Gift inscription on fep; Otherwise, NF-/-.. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Vasculitides, Volumes XXI in the Series: Major Problems in Internal Medicine
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1981. 211 pages; Ex-Library with usual markings; Otherwise Very good+. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vast Domain of Blood: The Story of the Camp Grant Massacre
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1968. 268 pages; Signed by author on half title page; Inked notation on front end page reads: "Tucson Arizona, Christmas, 1968"; Volume is otherwise fine; DJ shows a little scattered light edge wear, mostly at spine ends; There is a quarter inch mostly closed tear at top edge of DJ over rear joint between spine and cover; Brodart protected.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good-. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Vectors in Three-Dimensional Space
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. N/D (1978); 293 pages.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Velvet Bubble
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1965. 221 pages; Flat signed by the author on title page; Light rubbing along bottom edges; Volume is otherwise clean and tight; DJ shows a two inch closed tear from bottom edge over front covers which goes through the author's name; DJ shows wear over head of spine, and scattered light rubbing and light edge wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Venereal Diseases
|
|
|
N/P: F. A. Davis Company. 301 pages; One inch "L" shaped tear on DJ at top of spine; Corners lightly bumped on book; Otherwise bright and clean. Date of Pub: N/D (1964). Very good+, in Very good- DJ.. First edition. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Venetian Mask
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. N/D (1993); 422 pages; Very light signs of use, though overall tight and clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Venona: Decoding Soviet Espionage in America
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. Previous owner's blind stamp on half title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (60)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


