Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Vatican and the Holy Year Garden City: Halcyon House, 1950. 1st ed. Hardcover. 115 pages. . An illustrated history, guide, and reference book, with a complete Papal chronology and over 100 b/w illustrations, including the famous art treasures. VG/Good+. PON, board edge silverfished, o/w clean, tight. Dj has edgewear, tape. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 2) |
Venerable John Neumann, C.SS.R., Fourth Bishop of Philadelphia Washington, DC: Catholic Univ. Am. Press, 19. Hardcover. 547 pages. . Biography of this leading Catholic pioneer. B/w photos. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, square and tight. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 3) |
Venison: From Field to Table Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1984. Hardcover. 365 pages. . Info on everything from choosing which deer, field dressing and proper handling, butchering and the many ways to use venison. B/w photos. Recipes, index. Fine/Good+. Dj a bit edgeworn. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.75
|
| 4) |
Venite: A Book of Daily Prayer (SIGNED) This book is an invitation--meaning, from the Latin, Come--to the ritual of prayer; it provides traditional prayers used by clerics and lay persons alike and suggests guidelines for making them a part of daily life.
New York: Tarcher/Putnam, 2000. 1st ed. Hardcover. 271 pages. . Fine/As New. Signed by the author, o/w unmarked. Book & Dj as new. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$55.00
|
| 5) |
Veteran and Vintage Cars London: Paul Hamlyn, 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. 160 pages. . A very nice history of the early days of automobiles. B/w and some color photos. 1970 reprint of the 1963 original. VG/Good+. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 6) |
Vibration and Sound 2nd Edition New York: McGraw-Hill, 1948. 2nd ed. Hardcover. 468 pages. . PO had covered book with vinyl film, keeping book in perfect condition. In removing that we left small pieces of tape inside boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. PON stamped lightly title page & foredge. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$32.00
|
| 7) |
Victorian Catalogue of Tools for Trades and Crafts London: Studio Editions, 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. . A facsimile of the 1845 edition of the Timmins and Sons tools pattern book. Reproduction of 150 copperplate engravings and a history of the use of pattern books. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 8) |
Vietnam: A History A revised and updated edition of, perhaps, the finest single-volume history of the Vietnam War.
New York: Viking Press, 1983. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 750 pages. . The companion to the acclaimed PBS series, the first complete account of Vietnam at war. B/w photos, thoroughly indexed. A nice, solid copy. VG/VG. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 9) |
Vine to Wine Napa, CA: Stonecrest Press, 1985. 1st ed. Spiral Bound. . Inscribed and signed by the author, his explanatory notes written on many pages. Near Fine/Wraps. Light foxing on covers, no bends, curls, or creases. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$22.00
|
| 10) |
Virtua Fighter 3tb Strategy Guide (Sega) Indianapolis: Brady Games, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback. 144 pages. . VG/Wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 11) |
Visiting Our Past: America's Historylands Washington D.C.: National Geographic, 1986. Revised ed. Hardcover. 400 pages. . Essays & color pictures tell America's story. A supplemental booklet has maps & directions to hundreds of historic sites all across the country. Fine/Near Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.50
|
| 12) |
Vistas Sudamericanas Boston: Ginn & Co., 1920. Hardcover. 232 pages. . Composed of fragments of two novels, Los Argonautas and Los cuatro jinetes del Apocalipsis, and unpublished pieces about Spanish America. VG/No Jacket. PON on FFEP. Scores of Del Rio Wildcats football 1924 inside back. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 13) |
Vita D. Martini Luther et Successuum Evangelicae Reformationis (Life of Martin Luther / Evangelical Reformation) Frunkfurt: G.A. Endter, 1699. Hardcover. 486 pages. . 1699 printing in later (probably 1945 paper-over cloth binding). Latin text of the life of Martin Luther and the Evangelical Reformation. Illustrated with steel engravings, several of which fold out. Small 16mo (4 x 6.5 inch format). Binding very strong, straight. VG/No Jacket. Small square cut from half-title page, light foxing. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$325.00
|
| 14) |
Vocabulario de Mayathan - Mayan Dictionary Maya-English, English-Maya Merida: by the author, 1980. 1st ed. Hardcover. 615 pages. . Dictionary compiled from early Maya-Spanish dictionaries. 1/1000 copies. Scarce. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Square corners. Green cloth w/gilt titles. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$140.00
|
| 15) |
Voice at the Back Door New York: McGraw-Hill, 1956. Reprint. Hardcover. 334 pages. . A few ink tick marks in margins. VG/VG. Edgeworn, tiny tears at flaps. In mylar. PON inked inside front board . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 16) |
Volcano: The Eruption of Mount St. Helens Longview, Wa.: Longview Publisning Co., 1980. 1st ed. Paperback. 96 pages. . Photos and text edited by the combined staffs of the Longview, WA and Bellevue, WA papers show the explosion of the mountain and aftermath. Near Fine/Wraps. Slight rub or crease along front of spine, o/w unmarked. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$16.50
|
| 17) |
Volkswagen Service-Repair Handbook: Rabbit & Scirocco 1975 Los Angeles: Clymer Publications, 1975. Reprint. Paperback. 194 pages. . Handbook for the service & repair of 1975 Volkswagen Rabbit & Scirocco, with hundreds of b/w photos & drawings. Good+/Wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.75
|
| 18) |
Voyages of Columbus, 1492-1504 New York: Dorset Press, 1991. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover Boards. 79 pages. . Nicely done young reader's history of Columbus' four expeditions to the New World. Color & b/w illustrations. Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$4.95
|








