Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
VOODOO FIRE IN HAITI
|
|
|
Very good condition hardcover book with slight rubbing and a bump on the cover Many Illustrations, 21 are full page. -, R Loederer, Voodoo mystery . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
ValentineÕs Manual for the City of New York for 1916-7
|
|
|
G Good condition, 256 pg, blue hardcover with gilt ship embossed on front cover. Pub: 1916, Valentine co., NY. Many photos. 28 x 17 inch double panoramic view of Lower Manhattan from the Brooklyn Bridge South in 1876 compared with the same view in 1917. Bombardment of New York by the British, revolution, Society of Cincinnati, Alexander Hamilton, Marriage notices from 1789 - 1796, Post office, opening of Columbia College in 1786, Street cries, Nathan Hale, old-time money, ship builders, hunting bears, Bro... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Van Gogh
|
|
|
F/F/VG Fine condition, 11 x 14 inch, white hardcover with yellow spine in fine condition pictorial dustjacket in very good condition slipcase. Pub: 1960, third printing, New York Graphic Society, CT. 41 illustrations, 33 full size, full color plates tipped in. Thirteen pages of text by Marco Valsecchi. A beautiful book and dustjacket in perfect condition, someone has printed Van Gogh in green ink on the slipcase. Photo on request. 1960, third printing, New York Graphic Society, CT. 41 illustrations, 33 ful... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Vanessa
|
|
|
G Good condition, 620 pg, blue hardcover. Pub: 1933, first edition stated, Doubleday, Doran & Co., NY. Fold-out of Herries family geneaology table. No marks in the book. Some foxing. Cover is faded and front hinge is starting. Binding is tight. 1933, first edition stated, Doubleday, Doran & Co., NY. Fold-out of Herries family geneaology table. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Vanity Fair, A Novel without a Hero
|
|
|
F Fair condition, 332 pp + advertisements, brown hardcover. Pub: 1858, Harper & Brothers, NY. Many, many full page illustrations by the author. Illustrated half title page. Double column text. Spine of cover has wear on ends and edges. Covers are present but separated. Small piece missing on front endpaper. Foxing. Book is clean with no marks in it. 1858, Harper & Brothers, classic, novel, Thackerary, 19th century fiction . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Vargas
|
|
|
Very good condition hardcover book with gift inscription on front endpaper, very good condition price-clipped dustjacket. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 7) |
Varia
|
|
|
G Good condition, 232 pp, 5 x 7 inch, red cloth cover with gilt on cover and faded spine. Pub: 1897, first edition, Houghton, Mifflin, Boston & NY. Top edges gilt. Top half of front endpaper has been removed, book is tight and clean with no marks. 1897, first edition, Houghton, Mifflin, Boston & NY . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Vasily Kandinsky 1866 - 1944 in the Collection of the Solomon R Guggenheim Museum, NY
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 10 1/2 x 10 1/2 inch, unpaginated, yellow softcover exhibit catalog. Pub: 1972, Solomon Guggenheim Museum, NY. Full page B&W plates and 28 in full color. Woodcut color portrait of Kandinsky by Gabriele Munter. Chronology. German expressionism, Bavaria, Bauhaus, Paris. Interior of book is spotless. Yellow cover has some age fading. exhibit catalog. Pub: 1972, Solomon Guggenheim Museum, NY. Full page B&W plates and 28 in full color. Woodcut color portrait of Kandinsky by Ga... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Vater Und Sohne
|
|
|
VG/VG Very good condition, 5 x 7 1/2 inch, hardcover in very good condition pictorial dustjacket in mylar. Pub: 1954, Verlag Herder Freiburg. 25 plates, some in full color, some in black and white. Book is clean and tight with no marks, one very small ink mark on lower part of front dj, otherwise perfect. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
VatnsdalersÕ Saga
|
|
|
NF Near Fine condition, 158 pp hardcover / no DJ. Pub: 1944, Princeton University Press, NY. Written in the 13th century, this work not only preserved the history of an important Icelandic saga age but its background - a nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Vegetabull
|
|
|
G/F Good condition, 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 inch, pictorial hardcover in fair condition dustjacket. Pub: 1956, first edition stated, Harcourt, Brace & Co., NY. Story and picture book with many pictures in full color. Yorick, a bull on the island of Mandolia, samples the garden and turns into a walking vegetabull... carrots for horns, turip for a head. Birds peck at him. He goes to the mainland and has remarkable adventures. Book is clean with in marks in it but pages show light signs of use. Either endpaper... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
Veil, The Secret Wars of the CIA 1981-1987
|
|
|
VG/NF Very good hardcover book in near fine condition dustjacket. Pub: 1987, first edition, Simon & Schuster, NY. William Casey Ronald Reagan CIA Intelligence foreign policy covert wars. OwnerÕs signature on front inside page, dustjacket has slight rubbing. ISBN: 0671601172. 1987, first edition, Simon & Schuster, NY. William Casey Ronald Reagan CIA Intelligence foreign policy covert wars. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Veiled Door
|
|
|
VG/VG Very good condition, 101pp, blue hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1929, First edition, Macmillan, NY. Brief lyrics of sorrow, love, faith and of the child longed for and possessed. Some tears and chips on the dustjacket, ownerÕs bookplate on front endpaper, book binding is tight, book is clean with no marks in it. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Velazquez
|
|
|
Near fine hardcover book with very good dustjacket with slight rubbing. 50 full pg color plates, art velazquez painter . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ventures and Voyages
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 218 pgs, black hardcover. Pub: 1928, Longmans, Green & Co., NY. 18 full page illustrations. True stories about sea happenings, the difficulties and adventures in voyages, overseas trading, fighting, sailors, heavy weather, mutiny, pirates, ice and heat, itÕs all here! Book is clean with no marks in it. Binding is tight. Some edgewear on pages. Cover is faded with three small spots of white paint on the spine. 1928, Longmans, Green & Co., NY. 18 full page illustration... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Via Crucis, A Romance of the Second Crusade
|
|
|
VG/G Very good condition, 396 pg, white hardcover in a good condition red dustjacket. Pub: 1899, first edition, Macmillan. Gilbert Warde, a crusader, Beatrix, and a romantic story of the crusades. Several illustrations. Book is clean and tight with no marks in it. Most unusual to find a dustjacket on a book of this date. Dustjacket has light wear on the edges. 1899, first edition, Macmillan. Gilbert Warde, a crusader, Beatrix, and a romantic story of the crusades. Several illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Vicar of Wakefield
|
|
|
Very good hardcover book. Pub: David McKay, PA. Arthur Rackham illustrations, 12 color plates, 23 b&w drawings. Gold embossed blue cover and spine. OwnerÕs signature and bookplate, light wear on headband. EMAIL PHOTO ON REQUEST. David McKay, PA. Arthur Rackham illustrations, 12 color plates, 23 b&w drawings. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Vicar of Wakefield
|
|
|
very good condition, 224 pgs, leatherbound volume with leather corners on marble boards. No date of publication. Published by Ernest Nister, London and E P Dutton, NY. 25 full page illustrations by H M Paget. All page edges are gilt. Square book, binding tight, hinges fine. The leather spine has 5 raised bands. Gilt on the spine title is worn off. Frontispiece and pages up to Table of Contents have light watermark. No other marks in the book. The cover has light wear. . Ernest Nister, London and E P D... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Vicar of Wakefield
|
|
|
NF Near fine condition, 219 pp, dark red hardcover. Pub: 1903, Appleton,NY. Top edge bright gilt, bookplate on front endpaper - PHOTO ON REQUEST. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Victor Book of the Opera
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 535 pg, blue hardcover with bright gilt lettering and music notes on the spine. Pub: 1939, 10th edition, revised, RCA Manufacturing Co., NJ. Many, many illustrations. Title page continues: Stories of the operas with illustrations and descriptions of Victor Opera Records. Small gift inscription on front endpaper. No other marks in the book. Book is clean and binding is tight. . 1939, 10th edition, revised, RCA Manufacturing Co., NJ. Many, many illustrations. Title page continue... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (29)$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
