Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with V from Trans Allegheny Books

Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (titles starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Vain Pomp and Glory
Graham, Abbie

Woman's Press. New York, 1927, first edition. Decorative paper boards, black cloth spine, no dj. Corners slightly bumped, spine sunned, owner plate inside front board, discoloration to title and opposite page from clipping, else Good. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) Valkyrie Encounter, the
Marlowe, Stephen

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good/Good+. 1978. First. Hard Cover. 5 1/2" x 81/2" Military First edition. 356 pp. Black cloth. Very little wear to corners and spine ends. Some light spotting to black cloth. A bit of foxing to page edges. Text extremely clean and tight. Dust jacket in very good condition. Small tear in upper right-hand, front corner. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
3) Valley of Silent Men: A Story of the Three River Country
Curwood, James Oliver

Cosmopolitan Book Corporation. 1920, New York, first edition. Frontis, illus by Dean Cornwell. Hb no dj, some flecking to cloth, spine extremities lightly bumped, owner signature inside front endpage, else Vg. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
4) Valley of the Long Hunters
Masters, Roxie A

Parsons: McClain Printing Company. Very Good. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. 246pps, frontis, illus. Green cloth, gilt front and spine, little edgewear. An autobiography that also contains poetry, verse and Native American lore. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Values at Risk
MacLean, Douglas (edited)

Totowa: Rowman & Allanheld Publishers. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Figures, Preface, Introduction, Index, Notes on Contributors, 178pgs. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
6) Vanishing England: A Photographic Journey Through England's Threatened Landscapes
Davies, Gareth Huw

Topsfield, Massachusetts: Salem House. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. First. Hard Cover. 9 1/4" x 11 1/2" Non Fiction Salem House, Topsfield, Mass. First edition, 1987. Brown hardback. Gilt spine. 168 pp. Minor wear to corners/spine ends. Small chip (approx. 1.5cm) missing from bottom edge of back board. Introduction by John Le Carre. Text very clean and tight. Several b&w/color illustrations throughout. Several contributing photographers. Dustjacket brodart-covered. No tears, virtually no ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7) Vanishing Heritage: Notes and Queries About the Archaeology and Culture History of Licking County, Ohio
Hooge, Paul E. & Lepper, Bradley T. (editors)

Licking County Archaeology and Landmarks Society . Very Good. 1992. Soft Cover. 99 pps., Covers scuffed and lightly soiled, Pages clean. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
8) The Vanishing Hero Studies in Novelists of the Twenties
O'Faolain, Sean

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good/Good+. 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Price clipped on the inside of the dustjacket some slight shelfwear and fading on the dustjacket as well. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
9) Variety Rhymes
Hutson, Thaddeus Stevens

Parkersburg: The Banner Printing Company . Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 345 pp. + index, Presentation copy signed & dated by author, Gold gilt spine & cover on blue cloth boards, Moderate wear to volume with bumping, rubbing, and soil, Volume slightly cocked, Pages clean, Binding in intact. Rare collection of poetry from Parkersburg, West Virginia native & poet. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Venetian Affair
MacInnes, Helen

Collins. London, 1964, third impression. Hb in dj, jacket heavily worn, waterstained, else Vg/Fair. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
11) Vibration Analysis
Myklestad, N.O

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.. Very Good. 1944. First Edition, Second Impression. Non Fiction (xiii) 303pp., index, illus, dark blue nylon boards with gold lettering on spine. VG, tight, clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
12) Vigilantes of Montana
Dimsdale, Thomas

University of Oklahoma Press. 1955, Norman, Ok, Third Printing, 268 pg, Hb in dj, Jacket shelf wear, Bumped spine, Good, Good. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
13) Vignettes of the Pine Ridge
Gates, Doris B

Chadron, Nebraska: B&B Printing. Very Good. 1972. Paper in Wraps. 47pp., olive green softcover wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
14) Village Journal
Kuzma, Greg

Crete: The Best Cellar Press. Very Good-/No Jacket, as Issued. 1978. First Edition. Paperback. 168pp. Some slight scuffing and edgewear to the cover. Very light cup ring on the front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
15) Vinland Map and the Tartar Relation
Skelton, R.A

New Haven: Yale University Press. Good+/Good. 1965. Hard Cover. 291 pp, Illus, Foldout maps, Biblio, Index, Jacket price clipped & edge wear, Foxing end pages. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
16) Vinland Map and the Tartar Relation
Skelton, R. A., Thomas Marston and George Painter

New Haven: Yale University Press. 1965. first edition. 291pps, illus, index, fold outs. Hb in dj, jacket some wear, brodarted, some page edge soil, scuffs to board edges, else Vg/Good. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Virginia Historical Society: Miscellaneous Papers, 1672-1865
Brock, R. A. (editor)

Virginia Historical Society. 1878, Richmond. 374pps, ex-lib edition. Brown cloth, paper title label to spine, some chipping to label, scuffing, fraying, flecking to cloth, spine extremities sunned and bumped, lib plate inside front board, front board little loose, else Good. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) The Virgin's Knot
Payne, Holly

New York: Dutton. New/New. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. B00008MNUN 303 pps., Remainder, Like New, Jacket wrapped in Brodart. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) Virtuoso Literature for Two and Four Hands
Wakoski, Diane

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author Signed by author, 85pps, Hb in dj, slight corner bump, dj has slight discoloration, very slight edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
20) Vocal Culture and Elocution
Kidd, Robert

Cincinnati: Van Antwerp. Good/No Jacket. 1857. Hard Cover. 480 pg, worn cover with chipped spine, spotted inside boards, includes proper ways of speaking and speeches which improves upon it. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (3)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: