Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from The Hard-to-Find Book Store

Bookseller: The Hard-to-Find Book Store (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Hard-to-Find Book Store (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 596
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) W.B. Yeats The Tragic Phase
Koch, Vivienne

Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, 1951. 151 pages, shelfwear, closed tear on top edge of spine, front cover scuffed, owner's name on front inside cover - green, gold - poetry. First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) W. E. B. DuBois: Biography of a Race
Lewis, David Levering

Henry Holt and Company, 1993. 735 pages, black and white photos, covers his life 1868-1919, creased rear and front corner, an account of African resistance along with the European side, edgewear - black, gold, white - biography. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) WITSEC: Inside the Federal Witness Protection Program
earley, Pete & Shur, Gerald

WITSEC:  Inside the Federal Witness Protection Program
Stock photo.
Bantam Books, 2002. 359 pp., black, red - true crime. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Wah'Kon-Tah - The Osage And The White Man's Road - First Edition
Mathews, John Joseph

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932 359 pp., a few black and white illustrations and illustrations on the endpapers, a piece of the cloth missing at the top of the spine and the spine slightly darkened and a little very minor wear at the edges of the spine, just a slight hint of tanning at the margins of the pages otherwise text block in very good condition, heavy, may require extra postage - spine orange w/ dark brown text at the top and bottom - BC. 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Good to Very Good.... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony

The Wailing Wind
Stock photo.
Navajo cops Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee investigate two murders that are somehow connected to the legend of an ancient gold min... read more

HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. 232 pp., book and dust jacket in near pristine condition, remainder mark at bottom of page block - spine color metalic gold, white & metalic dark blue text - HB fiction. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Wait for Me: The Best from Rebecca St. James
St. James, Rebecca

Wait for Me:  The Best from Rebecca St. James
Stock photo.
Hal Leonard 112 pp., beige, white, black - music/bin. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Waiting For The King of Spain
Wakoski, Diane

Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1977. 157 pp., book has a tiny stain on the front cover and the cover is lightly discolored otherwise looks very presentable and is in excellent condition - spine color light beige w/ red & blue text - poetry - W. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Waiting for Spring Stories
Roberts, Bethany

Harper & Row, 1984. 31 pages, one page has a ink circle around its title, bumped corner and spine ends, color illustrations, glossy pictorial boards, Weekly Reader Book - green, yellow - children. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by William Joyce. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Walden's Handbook for Paper Salepeople & Buyers of Printing Paper

Walden-Mott Corporation, 1981 365 pp., dark blue, gold - reference. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Walk Yourself Thin
Rives, David A

Ventura, California: Moon River Publishing, 1994. shelf wear, 162pp, ads in back - white red yellow green - sports fitness. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Walk Yourself Thin
Rives, David A

Ventura, Calif.: Moonriver Publishing, 1994. 162 pp., front cover corner curled a little and a number of indentations on the back otherwise book in very good condition - spine color mostly white w/ yellow, blue and red text - sports / fitness. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) The Walker's Companion - A Nature Company Guide
Numerous

New York, N.Y.: Time Life Books Inc, 1995. 288 pp., very well illustrated in full color, book and dust jacket in excellent condition, heavy, may require extra postage - spine brown w/ yellow text - Nature. No Edition Stated. Decorative Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Cathy Johnson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) The Walker's Companion (Nature Company Guides)
Ferber, Elizabeth - et al

Time-Life Books, 1995. 288 pp., book very well illustrated with many different types of illustrations in full color, decorative endpapers, only defect to mention is a very small closed tear at the very bottom of the spine otherwise book is in near pristine condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color mostly brownish-rust, mock gold - nature. Decorative Hardcover. Very Good to Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Walking Catfish
Day, David

Macmillan, 1991. hb no dj, 4to, 1st Amer. ed., illust. by Mark Entwisle, pictorial cover bumped at spine and corners, indention near front edge, inscription in ink on front pastedown. vg. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Wall Street : Financial Capital
Gambee, Robert

Wall Street : Financial  Capital
Stock photo.
A celebration of the prestigious firms that populate New York City's Wall Street.

New York: W.W. Norton, 1999. 272 pp., filled with more color photos than text, very clean, gift inscription on front fly at top of page and company sticker at bottom of page, very presentable appearance, heavy book may require extra postage - spine color mostly a greyish pink, gold - U.S. Hisrtory / labor & business. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The Wall Street Journal Guides to Business Travel - Europe

Fodor's Travel Publications, Inc., 1991. 787 pp., stiff flexible wraps - dark blue, gold - travel. First Edition. Vinyl Flexible Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) The Wallace Story
Jones, Bill

Northport, Alabama: American Southern Publishing Company, 1966. 471 pp., all pages in excellent condition, front cover had been opened too far but is very tight, inscription on upper half of front fly, cover in excellent condition, dust jacket a little ragged at the top edge and three or four small holes at the fore edge on the back and dj just a little rub-soiled, corner of front dj flap torn away, heavy may require extra postage - spine color mostly white, red, black - BC. 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. V... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) The Wallace Story
Jones, Bill

American Southern Publishing Company, 1966. 471 pages, frontispiece, endpapers beginning to split at bottom of hinge, dj soiled with ragged edges, brodart - white, red, black - history. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Walt Disney Pinocchio - German Language
N/A

Schneiderbuch, 1978 120 pp., former owner's stamp front paste down - red, white, black - foreign language/German. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 12 Mo. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Walt Disney Presents Legends of America
Bedford, Annie North

Golden Press, 1969. All four corners worn, bottom of spine frayed, a group of small green spots on front cover, cover lightly rubbed and lightly soiled, all pages in very good condition, 47 pages -- light green, blue, black, yellow -- children. Glossy Hard Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95


Results 1 - 20 of 596
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (484)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (116)
$5-10 (313)
$10-25 (138)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (303)
Paperback (197)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)
With dust jacket (305)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (596)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: