Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Charles Agvent

Bookseller: Charles Agvent (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Agvent (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 301
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) W. H. AUDEN: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1924-1969
[AUDEN, W. H.] BLOOMFIELD & MENDELSON

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, (1972). 2nd Edition. cloth. Very Good. xvi, 420 pages. Some foxing to preliminaries and page edges. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
2) WABASH (Quantity available: 5)
BUTLER, Robert Olen

New York: Knopf, 1987. First Edition. F/F. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $106.30
3) WAGNER'S MUSIC DRAMA OF THE RING
(NASH, Paul) LEROY, L. Archier

London: Noel Douglas, [1925]. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Illustrated with four full-page wood engravings by Paul Nash, this copy retaining the scarce dustwrapper designed by Nash. Foxing to the bulked fore-edge of the text which occasionally leaks through to the pages though never severe. Dustwrapper with neat internal tape repairs at spine tips. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $187.50
4) WAIT, SON, OCTOBER IS NEAR
CLAYTON, John Bell

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1953. First Edition. Cloth. Few tape stains to rear endpaper and pastedown. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with front corners clipped but price intact. Virginia author's second novel. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR. THE LIFE STORY OF JACKIE ROBINSON
ROBINSON, Jackie and ROWAN, Carl T

New York: Random House, (1960). First Edition. cloth. Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper. Illustrated with eight pages of black-and-white photographs. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper: "7-6-60/TO Stevie ---- with best/wishes. I hope you enjoy/reading the book/Sincerely/ Jackie Robinson." Slightly cocked, boards slightly warped. Dustwrapper is price-clipped with minor edgewear and rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5,625.00 ($5625.00)
6) WAITING FOR THE END OF THE WORLD
BELL, Madison Smartt

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. First Edition. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with minor wear at spine tips. Advance Review copy of the author's second book with publisher's material laid in. Small rough spot on front free endpaper from erasure. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) THE WAITING ROOM
MORRIS, Mary

New York: Doubleday, (1989). First Edition. F/F. SIGNED & dated 1991. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) WAITING TO EXHALE
McMILLAN, Terry

New York: Viking, (1992). First Edition. Edges sunned, corners bumped. VG in NF dw.. Basis of the acclaimed film. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $56.30
9) WAKE ISLAND
RUKEYSER, Muriel

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1942. First Edition. printed wraps. Fine. Printed rose wraps, the second and much more common binding. This copy has laid into it a letter from the publisher dated 7 August 1942 announcing the publication of this volume and presenting it to the recipient. In part: "In WAKE ISLAND may be found the hopes and aspirations of a militant youth who fight to make men free." An early if not the first book of American poetry published whose primary subject ma... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $187.50
10) WAKE ISLAND
RUKEYSER, Muriel

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1942. First Edition. Pictorial boards. Very Good or better and quite scarce. Pictorial boards depicting ships and planes around the island of the title. The first, suppressed binding and very scarce. It seems Rukeyser was dissatisfied with the illustration on the cover, and most copies were destroyed. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the poet on the title page to noted collector Eugene L. Delafield "a long time later" in 1952. Delafield has note... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
11) THE WAKING. POEMS: 1933 - 1953
ROETHKE, Theodore

Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1953. First Edition. cloth. Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. A superb Association Copy.. Roethke's Pulitzer Prize-winning collection of his best poems. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the title page to Supreme Court Associate Justice Abe Fortas: "To Abe,/with more than/the usual good/wishes to a stranger/Ted Roethke." Fortas assisted Lyndon Johnson in winning his Senate seat and became a lifelong friend to Johnson who appointed Fortas to the Supreme Cou... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4,375.00 ($4375.00)
12) WAKING UP, LATE
EDDY, Gary

Pittsburgh: Slow Loris Press, (1977). First Edition. Wraps. Fine. One of only 20 numbered & SIGNED copies with an original poem in holograph of a total edition of 350. Apparently the poet's first book. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $56.30
13) WALDEN
THOREAU, Henry David

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1936. 1/2 black linen. Very Good in slipcase with neat tape repair to bottom edge. Quarto (6-3/4" x 10") bound in black linen and blue-green paste paper-covered boards. Illustrated with photographs by Edward Steichen. Designed by D. B. Updike and printed at the Merrymount Press. Copy #431 of 1500 SIGNED by the photographer on the colophon page. Contents fine; boards with bump to upper front corner; spine with some of the black rubbed off in a few spots but not ba... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $937.50
14) WALDEN
THOREAU, Henry David

WALDEN
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1854. First Edition. 3/4 morocco. Very Good or better in an attractive binding. Rebound around the turn of the twentieth century by Crombie & Lamothe in 3/4 brown morocco and marbled paper boards with five raised bands and gilt ruling and lettering, matching marbled paper used as pastedowns and endpapers. The original cloth covers and spine, in very nice condition with gilt still bright, bound at rear, though the eight-page publisher's catalogue has not been bound in.... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9,375.00 ($9375.00)
15) WALDEN
THOREAU, Henry David

WALDEN
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1936. cloth. Very Good in slipcase with small piece missing top front edge. Quarto (6-3/4" x 10") bound in black linen and blue-green paste paper-covered boards. Illustrated with photographs by Edward Steichen. Designed by D. B. Updike and printed at the Merrymount Press. Copy #468 of 1500 SIGNED by the photographer on the colophon page. Contents fine; boards fine; spine mildly sunned with some dust spotting and crinkling at head where there is a 1/4" closed... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $812.50
16) WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS
THOREAU, Henry David

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1936. 1/2 black linen. About Fine in Near Fine slipcase. Quarto (6-3/4" x 10") bound in black linen and blue-green paste paper-covered boards. Illustrated with photographs by Edward Steichen. Designed by D. B. Updike and printed at the Merrymount Press. Copy #1208 of 1500 SIGNED by the photographer on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in. Mild bumping to spine tips; small adhesive stain on the front pastedown from bookplate once tipped in. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1,562.50 ($1562.50)
17) THE WALDENSES OR PROTESTANT VALLEYS OF PIEDMONT, DAUPHINY, AND THE BAN DE LA ROCHE
BEATTIE, William

THE WALDENSES OR PROTESTANT VALLEYS OF PIEDMONT, DAUPHINY, AND THE BAN DE LA ROCHE
London: George Virtue, 1838. First Edition. Rubbed 1/2 morocco. About 12 plates with dampstain affecting image. Very Good. Quarto (8-1/4" x 10-1/2") in contemporary half red morocco and marbled boards with morocco corners; all edges gilt. Illustrated with a map, a portrait, an engraved title page, and 70 steel engravings by W. H. Bartlett and W. Brockedon of this mountainous region of Italy. Rubbing to spine edges and corners. Light, scattered foxing, but generally clean. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
18) A WALK WITH TOM JEFFERSON
LEVINE, Philip

New York: Knopf, 1988. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Softcover issue. SIGNED by the poet. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) A WALK WITH TOM JEFFERSON
LEVINE, Philip

New York: Knopf, 1988. First Edition. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with light wear to head of spine. SIGNED by Levine on the title page. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
20) WALKING LIGHT (Quantity available: 2)
DUNN, Stephen

New York: Norton, (1993). First Edition. F/F. A first collection of essays and memoirs by this accomplished poet. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $31.30


Results 1 - 20 of 301
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: