Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from Wildwood Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Wildwood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) W.H. HUDSON'S TALES OF THE PAMPAS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
W.H. Hudson

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1939. Better than good tan decorated cloth boards, dark blue titleing and deco. Sun discoloration around outside edges, bumping and very small tear to top edge of spine. Binding tight and square, Pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates, light browning with time. Dust jacket is Fair with heavy chipping and tears, illustrations still complete, now protected by a new clear Brodart cover. Presentable. 245 pgs. . First Illustrated Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Illus. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) WAGGISH TALES OF THE CZECHS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gesta Czechorum

The Candide Press, 1947. Clean dark blue buckram cloth boards, binding tight and square. Tips lightly bumped. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. 352 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) WAGNER ON MUSIC AND DRAMA A Compendium of Richard Wagner's Prose Works FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Albert Goldman and Evert Sprinchorn

WAGNER ON MUSIC AND DRAMA A Compendium of Richard Wagner's Prose Works
Stock photo.
New York: DA CAPO PRESS, 1988. A tight, clean, straight softcover, no chipping, no tears, no creaseing. Interior and pages are unmarked, no names, writing, bookplates, or highlighting. 447 pgs.. Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
4) WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR A MEMOIR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Doris Kearns Goodwin

WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR A MEMOIR
Stock photo.
Doris Kearns Goodwin's memoir of growing up in the '50s as a Brooklyn Dodgers fan.

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Clean attractive parchment looking boards, red cloth spine, gold lettering. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean as new, unmarked, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket, clean, solid, no chipping or tears, price clipped.261 pgs. includes B/W photographs throughout the book.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) WAITING TO WALTZ A CHILHOOD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cynthia Rylant

WAITING TO WALTZ A CHILHOOD
Scarsdale, New York: Bradbury Press, 1984. Dark blue paper over boards, light blue cloth spine, gold titleing on spine. Binding tight and straight. Light bumping to tips and spine edges. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with light chipping to spine edges, price unclipped, now protected by a new clear Brodart cover. 45 pgs. B/W illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stephen Gammell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) A WALK TO THE POLE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Roger Mear & Robert Swan

New York: Crown Publishing, 1987. A fine tight, bright & clean book in navy blue cloth boards, silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket solid, very good with minor scuffing, illustrated with color photos and maps, charts logs & Meteorological Register of Scott's polar party. Expedition to the South Pole, following Scott's route without supply drops, radio or backup bases. A great book!. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) THE WALTZ KING JOHANN STRAUSS, JR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kurt Pahlen

Chicago, Illinois: Rand McNally & Company, 1965. Clean bright mustard colored decorated cloth boards, black titleing, binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket solid, clean, no chipping or tearing, price unclipped. 167 pgs. includes B/W illustrations and Index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) THE WANDERER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mika Waltari

New York: G.P. Putnams' Sons, 1951. Green cloth boards, decorated spine, binding tight and square, tips and spine edges lightly bumped, light sunning to outer edges. Clean, unmarked map illustrated endpapers. Pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket is fair, with heavy chipping to edges, front flap is repaired with tape, price unclipped, now in a new protective clear Brodart cover. 438 pgs.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) THE WANDLEBURY EXPERIMENT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dr. Keith Lapthorne

New York: Vantage Press, 1990. VG+ Burgandy cloth boards, gold stamped lettering on spine. Binding tight and straight. Pages bright, crisp & clean, no names or other markings. In a VG dust jacket with one small mended tear to top front edge, price unclipped. 325 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
10) THE WAR THE WOMEN LIVED Female Voices from the Confederate South FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walter Sullivan

THE WAR THE WOMEN LIVED Female Voices from the Confederate South
Stock photo.
Nashville, Tenn.: J.S. Sanders & Company, 1995. Attractive red paper over boards, red cloth spine with bright gold titleing. The binding is tight, straight & sound. Pages are bright and clean, there is a short gift inscription to the previous owner on the half title page. In a solid glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, the price is not clipped. 319 pgs. includes Bibliography and Index.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) WAR WITHOUT END American Planning for the Next Vietnams FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Michael T. Klare

New York: Alfred A. Knoff, 1972. Clean black cloth boards, gold titleing on the spine. Binding is tight and straight. Interior and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a glossy, unmarked dust jacket, no chipping or tears, the price is unclipped. 464 pgs. book includes Index.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) A WARMER SEASIN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Joseph Olshan

New York: McGraw - Hill Co., 1987. Clean beige paper over boards, dark blue cloth spine, silver titleing Binding tight and straight. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket, light shelf rubbing to edges, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 252 pgs.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) THE WARREN WAGONTRAIN RAID FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Benjamin Capps

New York: Dial, 1974. VG tan cloth boards, red leather look spine. Binding is tight with a minor slant. Ex-library with usual library distinctions Hunter green endpapers, text is clean and unmarked. In a Vg solid unchipped dust jacket, protected by a mylar clear cover. 304 pgs. includes Index .For the first time, the story of this important Indian raid has been told in its entirety: the author vividly recreates the incident as viewed by all participants---soldiers, settlers, and three generations of Ki... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.05
14) WARRIOR MARKS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Alice Walker and Pratibha Parmar

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. Clean aqua green paper over boards, red cloth spine, gold title on spine, binding tight and square, small remainder mark on bottom edge of book. Map illustrated endpapers, pages and interior bright, clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 373 pgs. includes B/W photographs.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) THE WASTE LANDS THE DARK TOWER BOOK III FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stephen King

New York: Penquin Books, 1992. Clean bright softcover, binding tight and straight, no chipping to edges or tears, Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names writing or bookplates. . First Plume Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ned Dameron. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) WATERLOO A SEQUEL TO THE CONSCRIPT OF 1813 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Erckmann - Chatrian

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. Dark blue cloth boards, faded gilt titleing on spine, binding tight and straight. Covers are lightly shelf scuffed, tips and spine edges mildly bumped. Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 342 pgs. includes B/W illustrations throughout. . Early Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) THE WATERS OF SILOE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Thomas Merton

Garden City N.Y.: Garden City Books, 1951. Clean decorated blue cloth boards, gold titleing and deco, binding tight and square. Full illustrated endpapers, Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket is solid with minor edgewear, shelf scuffing to back cover. 377 pgs. This book is a companion volume to the author's famous autobiography, The Seven Story Mountain. It gives a complete and comprehensive picture of the monk's daily existence.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Co... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) THE WAY OF THE WHITE CLOUDS A Buddhist Pilgrim in Tibet FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lama Anagarika Govinda

Berkeley, California: Shambhala, 1972. VG clean tight softcover, Binding has very slight slant. Spine edges mildly shelf rubbed. Interior clean, no names or bookplates. B/W photographs and illustrations. 305 pgs. includes Index.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) WE ARE NOT AFRAID FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Seth Cagin & Philip Dray

New York: Macmillan and Co., 1988. Clean attractive light blue paper over boards, dark blue cloth spine with bright silver titleing. Interior and pages are bright, clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price is unclipped. 500 pgs, includes b/w photographs, a Bibliography and Index.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Thick 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) WE ARE SEVEN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Una Troy

New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1957. Clean decorated brown buckram pattern paper over boards. Binding tight and straight, mild shelf bumping to tips and edges. Interior & pages are clean and bright, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with light wear to the edges and a one inch closed tear to the top of the spine, price is unclipped. 256 pgs.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Vasiliu. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (119)
Signed (4)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (119)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: