cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from Maxwell's Bookmark

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark x


Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) W. EUGENE SMITH. His Photographs and Notes. Afterword by Lincoln Kirstein
Smith, W. Eugene

NY:: Aperture, 1969. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good in darkened dust jacket. Black & white photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) W. W. ROBINSON: A Biography and a Bibliography. Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell
Hicks, Jimmie

Los Angeles:: The Southwest Museum, 1970. First edition. Cloth in slipcase. Fine condition. Black & white photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) W. WALNUT ST. Wood's Views of Lodi, Cal
(Postcard)

Lodi:, 1913. Photograph looking west along the north side of Walnut Street in Lodi, California. Houses along the right (some now replaced with apartments) and the main building of the east campus of Lodi High School in the background. Addressed to Denair, California (near Modesto) with a hand written note dated Nov. 28, 1913. Postmarked Nov. 29, 1913 with a 1 cent stamp/A bright, clear image. An unusual view. Black & white photographic image. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) THE WAGONMASTERS. High Plains Freighting from the Earliest Days of the Santa Fe Trail to 1880
Walker, Henry Pickering

Norman:: University of Oklahoma, 1968. 2nd printing. Clothbound. Autographed by the author on the front free end paper/Very good condition in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) WAH'KON-TAH: the Osage and the White Man's Road. Illusrtaed by Mary Todd Aaron
Mathews, John Joseph

Norman, OK:: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932. 1st edition. Cloth. Owner's inscription. Very good in paper-backed dust jacket missing a piece of the front flap. Black and white illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) WAITING FOR FOOD. Number 3
Crumb, R

SF:: Chronicle Books, 2003. 1st edition. 1st printing. Cloth backed boards. As new. Black & white illustratiions throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.95
7) WAKING SAMUEL
Coyle, Daniel

NY:: Bloomsbury, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) WALDEN Or Life In The Woods
Thoreau, Henry David

NY:: Heritage Press, 1939. Heritage Press edition. . Two piece binding. Cloth spine with decorated paper over boards. Slipcase. Owner's signature on front paste down. Front free endpaper crinkled w/ half in closed tear. Slipcase faded and spliting along one seam. Illustrated with wood engravings by Thomas W. Nason. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) WALK ABOUT ZION. A History of the Primative Baptists of Illinois 1796 - 1976
Webb, Robert Louis

Carthage:: Privately Printed, 1976. 1st edition. Wraps. Minor cover soil and wear else very good condition. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) THE WALK THE MOUSE GIRL TOOK
Kuskin, Karla

NY:: Harper & Row, 1967. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) THE WALL BETWEEN
Samuelli, Annie

Washington, D. C.:: Robert B. Luce Inc, 1967. 1st edition. Red cloth binding. Samuelli was imprisoned for 12 tears in Bucharest/Owner's signature and name tag. Minor rubbing to extremities, jacket spine faded. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI. Based on the original story by Felix Salten
(Salten, Felix)

NY:: Simon & Schuster, (1949.). Reprint. Hardcover. Owner's inscription dated 1959. Spine laminate coming loose, hear out hinge starting to split. Internally very good condition. Pictures by the Walt Disney Studios. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) WALT DISNEY'S CIRCUS
(Disney, Walt)

NY:: Simon & Schuster, 1944. 2nd printing. Printed paper over boards with "fuzzy" details. Corners worn. Expertly rebacked. Scarce. Illustrated throughout in color with "fuzzy" fur on all the circus animals. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) WALT KUHN 1877 - 1949
Cincinnati Art Museum

Cincinnati:: Cincinnati Art Museum, 1960. 1st edition. Hardcover. Sicker spot in upper right corner of front cover, else very good. As issued without jacket. Illustrated throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) THE WAPSHOT CHRONICLE. Illustrated by Chet Jerierski
Cheever, John

Franklin Center, PA:: Franklin Library, 1978. Limited edition. Full leather binding, all edges gilt. . Signed by author/Fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) WAR AND DEMOCRACY
Mann, Thomas

LA:: Privately Printed for the Friends of the College at Claremont, by the Adcraft Press, 1940. Privately printed. Clothbound. No dust jacket, some cover soil, else good. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) A WAR OF SELF-DEFENSE
Lansing, Robert and Port, Louis

Washington, D. C.:: Committee On Public Information, August, 1917. 1st edition. Paperbound. Lansing was Secretary of State, Post was Assistant Secretary of Labor/Small sticker in upper left corner of front cover, else in very good condition. . ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) THE WAR OF THE REBELLION. A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies
(National Historical Society)

(Washington): (GPO) National Historical Society, 1972. Facsimile of the original 19th century edition. 129 volumes bound in uniform gray cloth. Missing Serial Volume #61, with duplicate copy of Volume #63. As published without Volumes #112 & #113/A few volumes aging differently than rest of set (?), Overall, in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
19) WARD RITCHIE, HIS PRINTING & HIS BOOKS
Davies, David W

Los Angeles:: Dawson's Book Shop, 1984. 1st Edition. Limited edition of 300 copies. Wrap. Cover stained, else very good. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) WARPLANES OF THE WORLD. No. 3
(Aviation Periodical)

NY:: Dell Publishing, May-July 1944. Wraps. Spine frayed. Minor wear and cover soil. A bit musty. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (143)
Fine or New (63)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (167)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: