Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (141)Fine or New (68)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (66)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (162)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
W. EUGENE SMITH. His Photographs and Notes. Afterword by Lincoln Kirstein NY:: Aperture, 1969. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good in darkened dust jacket. Black & white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 2) |
W. W. ROBINSON: A Biography and a Bibliography. Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell Los Angeles:: The Southwest Museum, 1970. First edition. Cloth in slipcase. Fine condition. Black & white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 3) |
W. WALNUT ST. Wood's Views of Lodi, Cal Lodi:, 1913. Photograph looking west along the north side of Walnut Street in Lodi, California. Houses along the right (some now replaced with apartments) and the main building of the east campus of Lodi High School in the background. Addressed to Denair, California (near Modesto) with a hand written note dated Nov. 28, 1913. Postmarked Nov. 29, 1913 with a 1 cent stamp/A bright, clear image. An unusual view. Black & white photographic image. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 4) |
WAH'KON-TAH: the Osage and the White Man's Road. Illusrtaed by Mary Todd Aaron Norman, OK:: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932. 1st edition. Cloth. Owner's inscription. Very good in paper-backed dust jacket missing a piece of the front flap. Black and white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 5) |
WAIT FOR THE WAGON Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1951. 1st edition. Clothbound. Very good in chipped dust jacket. Illustrated by George Price. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 6) |
WAITING FOR FOOD. Number 3 SF:: Chronicle Books, 2003. 1st edition. 1st printing. Cloth backed boards. As new. Black & white illustratiions throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$26.95
|
| 7) |
WAKING SAMUEL NY:: Bloomsbury, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
WALDEN Or Life In The Woods NY:: Heritage Press, 1939. Heritage Press edition. . Two piece binding. Cloth spine with decorated paper over boards. Slipcase. Owner's signature on front paste down. Front free endpaper crinkled w/ half in closed tear. Slipcase faded and spliting along one seam. Illustrated with wood engravings by Thomas W. Nason. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 9) |
WALK ABOUT ZION. A History of the Primative Baptists of Illinois 1796 - 1976 Carthage:: Privately Printed, 1976. 1st edition. Wraps. Minor cover soil and wear else very good condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
THE WALK THE MOUSE GIRL TOOK NY:: Harper & Row, 1967. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 11) |
WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI. Based on the original story by Felix Salten NY:: Simon & Schuster, (1949.). Reprint. Hardcover. Owner's inscription dated 1959. Spine laminate coming loose, hear out hinge starting to split. Internally very good condition. Pictures by the Walt Disney Studios. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 12) |
WALT DISNEY'S CIRCUS NY:: Simon & Schuster, 1944. 2nd printing. Printed paper over boards with "fuzzy" details. Corners worn. Expertly rebacked. Scarce. Illustrated throughout in color with "fuzzy" fur on all the circus animals. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 13) |
WALT KUHN 1877 - 1949 Cincinnati:: Cincinnati Art Museum, 1960. 1st edition. Hardcover. Sicker spot in upper right corner of front cover, else very good. As issued without jacket. Illustrated throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 14) |
THE WAPSHOT CHRONICLE. Illustrated by Chet Jerierski Franklin Center, PA:: Franklin Library, 1978. Limited edition. Full leather binding, all edges gilt. . Signed by author/Fine condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 15) |
WARD RITCHIE, HIS PRINTING & HIS BOOKS Los Angeles:: Dawson's Book Shop, 1984. 1st Edition. Limited edition of 300 copies. Wrap. Cover stained, else very good. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 16) |
WARPLANES OF THE WORLD. No. 3 NY:: Dell Publishing, May-July 1944. Wraps. Spine frayed. Minor wear and cover soil. A bit musty. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 17) |
THE WASHINGTON HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Vol. I No. 4 July, 1907 Seattle:: Washington University State Historical Society, 1907. Wraps. Articles on Washington pioneers, Native Americans, Hudson Bay Company and more/Covers a bit faded. Spine chipped at head and tail else very good. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 18) |
WASHINGTON IRVING AND WASHINGTON ALLSTON: THE PRSENCE OF THE PAST. A Dissertation submitted to The Faculty of The Graduate School of Arts and Science of the George Washingotn University in partial satisfaction of the requirements for the Degree of Doctor George Washington University, 1973. 1st ed. Red cloth library style binding. . In fine condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 19) |
WASHOE REVISITED. Notes on the Silver Regions of Nevada. Foreword by Joseph Sullivan Oakland:: Biobooks, 1957. Limited edition of 500 copies. Cloth. Fine condition. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 20) |
WATEAU. An Artisit of the Eighteenth Century Secaucus:: Chartwell, 1984. Clothbound. Bookplate. Very good condition in dust jacket. Color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|




