Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from Shamrock Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Shamrock Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Shamrock Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 624
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) W.H. Auden : The Life of a Poet
OSBORNE, CHARLES

W.H. Auden : The Life of a Poet
New YorkNew York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. First American Edition. Full cloth; 8vo.,336pp. Photo illustrated. Short ink-marker stroke top edge abutting spine, else Near Fine in Fine D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) W.H. Auden : a tribute
Spender, Stephen (edited by.)

W.H. Auden : a tribute
MacMillan: New York,n.d.(1975), 1st American edition.. Full cloth; Large 8vo.,255pp. Name f.e.p., Nice d/j with just a touch of wear lower corners, else Fine in Near Fine d/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
3) W.Somerset Maugham's Introduction to Modern English & American Literature
Maugham, W. Somerset

New York: New Home Library, 1943. Reprint. Full cloth; 8vo.,618pp. Name f.p.d.,Used d/j with three nickle-sized chips or pieces missings, some old tears haphazardly reinforced externally, else a Fine copy in Fair only D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) WAKE ISLAND: THE HEROIC GALLANT FIGHT
SCHULTZ, DUANE

WAKE ISLAND: THE HEROIC GALLANT FIGHT
New York St. Martin's Press n.d.(1978). MILITARY B/C/E: H/B,8vo.,192pp. d/J with tiny edgetear.(fine)in V.Good D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) WATERCOLOR PAINTING TECHNIQUES
LEWIS, DAVID

WATERCOLOR PAINTING TECHNIQUES
New York Watson-Guptill n.d.(1983). First edition pictorial wraps;(4to), 144pp. Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) The WATERY MAZE
FERGUSSON, BERNARD

The WATERY MAZE
New York Holt,Rinehart and Winston n.d.(1961). First edition Sub-titled:"The Story Of Combined Operations,(France,North Africa & the Mediterranean". cloth; 8vo.,445pp. photos,map illustrations of major raids & landings. name half-title page. D/j with light edgewear, small & short edgetears & small sticker 'lift' front panal, else Fine in Good D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) WE ARE ALASKANS
DAVIS, MARY L

Boston, Mass. W.A.Wilde n.d.(1931). no statement of printing. illustrated by author's photographs and sketches by Olaus J. Murie blue cloth; white titles.,8vo.,335pp. short gift inscription f.e.p.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) WEAPONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AND ACCOUTREMENTS
MOORE, WARREN

WEAPONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AND ACCOUTREMENTS
New York Promontory n.d.(1967). Reprint Warren Moore is a well-known collector of this genre and this splendidly illustrated volume contains four main sections: edged weapons;shoulder arms;pistols & military accoutrements. cloth; 4to.,(ix) + 225pp.,photographs and drawings throughout.A charming feature: powder horns decorated with scenic maps of Rev. campaigns. price-clipped D/j,with edgewear spine extremities;bean-size chip rear panal. Most presentable in jacket protector. V.Good in Good D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
9) The WEEKEND QUILT : 19 Classic Quilts to Make with Shortcuts and Quick Techniques
LINSLEY, LESLIE

New York St.Martin's Press n.d.(1986),First edition.. Bds; 4to.,160pp. No names or other markings. Fine in Fine, unclipped D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) WEST COAST COOKBOOK
BROWN, HELEN EVANS

WEST COAST COOKBOOK
N.P. N.D.(1952). A reprint of the original by the Cookbook Collectors Library Illust., cloth, sm. 8 vo., 437 pp. No D/j. V,Good+.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) WHAT BECAME OF ANNA BOLTON
BROMFIELD, LOUIS

New York Harper n.d.(1944). First edition,(stated). cloth;8vo.,311pp. D/j with just a trace of edgewear; a few short edgetears.Near Fine in Good D/j in jacket protector.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) WHAT TIME'S THE NEXT SWAN?
SLEZAK, WALTER

NEW YORK DOUBLEDAY 1962,(1962). FIRST EDITION,(STATED). Cloth.,8vo.,227pp. Nice D/J, price-clipped, with slightest trace of edgewear, else V.Good+ in V.Good D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) WHEN THE SMOKE HIT THE FAN
BELLAMY, RALPH

Garden City,N.Y. Doubleday 1979,(1979). First edition "A reminiscence of the theatre,movies, and T.V." cloth & bds; 8vo.,276pp. photo illustrated. with some closed edgetears reinforced internally.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) WHITE GOATS & BLACK BEES; a Year in the Life of Two Americans Who Bought a Farm in Ireland
Grant, DONALD

WHITE GOATS & BLACK BEES; a Year in the Life of Two Americans Who Bought a Farm in Ireland
New YorkDoubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.. Cloth; Small 8vo.,316pp. Gift inscription front endpaper.Price-clipped d/j with a tiny and a small edgetear, else V.Good+ in V.Good D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) WHITE LOTUS
HERSEY, JOHN

New York Knopf 1965(1964). First edition,(stated) full cloth; 8vo.,683pp D/j with some small edgetears,tiny chip and modest edgewear.Near Fine in Good D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) WHITEWATER : A Journal Briefing. Two Volumes
BARTley, Robert L. (Edited By.)

New YorkNew York: Dow Jones & Company, 1996. First Edition. Pictorial softcover, (large p/b), 586pp + 541pp. One page in each volume has a corner crease. No names or other markings. Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) WHO'S WHO IN MILITARY HISTORY:FROM 1453 TO THE PRESENT DAY
KEEGAN, JON Wheatcroft Andrew

WHO'S WHO IN MILITARY HISTORY:FROM 1453 TO THE PRESENT DAY
New York William Morrow n.d.(1976). First U.S.edition An important contribution to the historians or collectors library. cloth; 4to.,367pp. With over 500 entries,16 color plates and over 300 black & white illustrations. Nice D/j with traces of minor edgewear,a few small or short,closed edgetears.Fine in Good D/j and most presentable in jacket protector.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
18) WHY DID GRANDMA DIE?
MADLER, TRUDY

Milwaukee,Wisc. Raintree n.d.(1980). second printing Note; for 'Why Did Grandpa Die?', see:Hazen,Barbara S. Pictorial cloth; square 8vo. 31pp. Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) The WILDERNESS COLORS OF TAO-CHI
FU (INTRODUCTION), MARILYN Fong (commentary) Wen

The WILDERNESS COLORS OF TAO-CHI
n.p.(New York) Metropolitan Museum Of Art n.d.(1973). First edition Full cloth; folio,unpaginated, includes 12 color plates as issued. Fine, in it's own (fine),publisher's slipcase.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
20) WILDFLOWERS OF TEXAS
AJILVSGI, GEYATA

Bryan, Texas Shearer n.d.(1984). First Edition Cloth; 12mo. 414pp. D/j with modest edgewear, tiny chip or two. Near Fine in Good D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50


Results 1 - 20 of 624
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (161)
$10-25 (395)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (429)
Paperback (109)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (272)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (23)
With photos (205)

Filter by country:
United States (624)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: