cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from Phantom Bookshop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Phantom Bookshop (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Phantom Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 249
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) W. Somerset Maugham
Loss, Archie K

NY Ungar 1987.. Fine in near fine jacket. Small remainder mark on bottom of page edges. First edition. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) THE WAR CHIEF
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Chicago A. C. McClurg & Co 1927.. A solid clean copy with light cover soil. Usually found in much less desirable condition. Supplied with a laser repro jacket. Illustrated by Paul Stahr. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
3) THE WAR CHIEF replication dust jacket (NO BOOK, jacket only)
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ventura, CA A. C. McClurg & Co 1927 [1999].. A replication dust jacket for the first edition, restored to fine condition. Trimmed, mylar enclosed, folded and ready to put on your first edition book. The book was issued in 1927 by A. C. Mc Clurg Co. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. Facsimile edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) WAYS TO PSYCHIC HEALTH Brief Therapy from the Practice of a Psychiatrist
Maeder, A

NY Scribner's 1953.. Near fine without the dust jacket. First US edition. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) "WE"
Lindbergh, Charles A

NY Grosset & Dunlap 1928.. Good copy with some spine fade. Name stamp front endpaper and title page. Reprint, yellow stamping on blue cloth. Illustrated by photos. reprint edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
6) WEIRD TALES (May 1945) Vol. 38 No. 5
McIlwraith, D. (Editor)

NY Weird Tales May 1945.. VG in wrappers. SIGNED BY BOTH ROBERT BLOCH AND RAY BRADBURY (Bloch-"The Man Who Cried Wolf!"; Bradbury-"The Watchers!) on their respective stories. Slight chipping to spine ends, cover bright. Illustrated by illustrated. 1st Edition. Binding is wrappers.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
7) WEIRD TALES (May 1945) Vol. 38 No. 5
McIlwraith, D. (Editor)

NY Weird Tales May 1945.. VG in wrappers. SIGNED BY BOTH ROBERT BLOCH AND RAY BRADBURY (Bloch-"The Man Who Cried Wolf!"; Bradbury-"The Watchers!) on their respective stories. Slight chipping to spine ends, cover bright. Illustrated by illustrated. 1st Edition. Binding is wrappers.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) WEIRD TALES (May 1945) Vol. 38 No. 5
McIlwraith, D. (Editor)

NY Weird Tales May 1945.. VG in wrappers. SIGNED BY BOTH ROBERT BLOCH AND RAY BRADBURY (Bloch-"The Man Who Cried Wolf!"; Bradbury-"The Watchers!) on their respective stories. Slight chipping to spine ends, cover bright. Illustrated by illustrated. 1st Edition. Binding is wrappers.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
9) WHEN GOD LAUGHS facsimile JACKET ONLY; NO BOOK)
London, Jack

Phantom Bookshop, 2006. A restored facsimile dust jacket for the Mills & Boon 1/- Net edition of this book. The book height is 6.75 inches high. We can make this jacket to fit any Mills & Boon edition, just order here and send us a note with your order stating the height of the book. The jacket is a facsimile of this Mills & Boon edition. The jacket was restored by artist John Anthony Miller and archival ink and special paper were used. Jacket comes trimmed and enclosed in a mylar jacket prote... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) THE WITCH IN HISTORY
EWALL, VENETIA(EDITED BY)

NY BARNES & NOBLE 1996.. Fine in fine jacket. First edition. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
11) The Wailing Frail
Prather, Richard S

NY Gold Medal 1956.. Very good . Paperback. Gold Medal Book # 592. Some light cover creases and spine edge wear. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Wailing Frail
Prather, Richard S

NY Gold Medal 1960 [1956].. Very good . Paperback. Gold Medal Book # s1051. 4th printing edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Wailing Frail
Prather, Richard S

NY Gold Medal 1957.. Very good copy, unread. Gold Medal #592. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Wailing Siren Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

NY Grosset & Dunlap 1960's.. Very good in very good colorful jacket with chips and tears. Brown-gray paper covered boards printed in brown ink. Orange and white endpapers. A "Hardy Boys Mystery." Later printing. Illustrated by frontis drawing. Later Printing edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
15) Waitin' for The Hickville Train
Kaser, Arthur Leroy

Dayton, Ohio Paine Publishing 1928.. http://phantomdragon.com/zshop/020802/hickvilletrain.jpg Small booklet in wrappers, stapled (this is a paperbook booklet) 16 pages. Name "Beryl" written on the front cover (see photo). Two vertical crease on the title page where it was folded once. Scarce play. Very good. 1st Edition?.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Wake and Sing A Miniature Anthology of The Music of Appalachian America
Jameson, Gladys V

NY Broadcast Music, Inc. 1955.. Fine in very good dust jacket. Folk music of Appalachia. Scarce in jacket. First edition. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) Waking Nighmares
Campbell, Ramsey

NY TOR 1991.. Mint in mint jacket. Unread and crisp as issued. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Walk With The Devil
Arnold, Elliot

NY Knopf 1950.. Good with some wear to binding. Second printing. 2nd printing edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) A Walk with the Cross
Oliver, John; Blessit, Arthur

Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A.: Bridge-Logos Publishers, 1978. Very good copy, unread, no spine cracking, just some soiling from over the years. 369 pages, large paperback format. Incredible story of Arthur Blessit and his journey covering 15,000 miles, 35 countries, 4 continents, carrying a 12-foot, 90 pound cross. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Walk with the Devil
Arnold, Elliott

NY Knopf 1950.. Near fine to fine in a very good dust jacket (not price-clipped) which has some fading to the spine and some chipping to the bottom and top of the spine jacket panel. Some chipping to rear panel of jacket along edges. First edition. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 249
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (126)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (28)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (249)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: