Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Maggies Books

Bookseller: Maggies Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Maggies Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) W Czasach Rycerzy I Miast Warownych, 1250-1350, Tak Zyli Ludzie
Miquel, Pierre

Warsaw, Poland: Wydawnictwo Dolnoslaskie, 1992 Hard cover, no dust jacket, gorgeous glossy pictorial boards, bright red endpapers. 68 pages, very clean, pages and binding are tight. Some light rubs to boards, especially back. Illustrated with numerous colorful pictures from the times of the knights and fortified castles, part of the Private Lives of Men series. Text is entirely in Polish. Original Title: Au Temps Des Chevaliers Et Des Chateaux Forts, Published by Hachette, Paris, 1976. BK5182. Hard Cove... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Waco Cotton Palace Cookbook
Cookbook Committee

Waco, TX: Waco Cotton Palace, 1980 Stated First Edition. Only 5000 copies printed. Hard cover, no dust jacket, as issued. Appears never opened, never used. Tiny tear to bottom spine edge, 1/8 inch long. Bit of age toning to pages. Printed for the 10th Anniversary of the Waco Cotton Palace Pageant. Waco was the Cotton Capital of Texas for decades. Great old black and white photo illustrations form previous Waco Cotton Palace Pageants. This fantastic cookbook is a wonderful memory of those early yea... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Waco Cotton Palace Cookbook
Cookbook Committee

Waco, TX: Waco Cotton Palace, 1980 Stated First Edition. Only 5000 copies printed. Hard cover, no dust jacket, as issued. Appears never opened, never used. Bit of age toning to pages, otherwise Like New. Printed for the 10th Anniversary of the Waco Cotton Palace Pageant. Waco was the Cotton Capital of Texas for decades. Great old black and white photo illustrations form previous Waco Cotton Palace Pageants. This fantastic cookbook is a wonderful memory of those early years. BC430a. First Edition. H... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
4) Wadsworth Precalculus Mathematics Series, Vol 1 - 12 and Test Items
Drooyan, Irving (Consulting Editor)

Belmont, CA : Wadsworth Publishing Co., Inc., 1974 Complete soft cover series of 12 subject books plus test book. Each book has a Preliminary Concepts page, Table of Contents, Index, Unit Review, Solution Key and Summary page. All pages are very clean and tight. Some toning to pages, few spots, rubs or smudges to closed pages. Some edge, corner wear to wraps, plus a few creases, chips and a bit of minor damage to back cover of Book 1. Subjects: (1)The Real Number System, (2) Algebraic Expressions, (3) Eq... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
5) A Walk Through the Garden, Foundations of Shinnyo-en, Volume II
Shinnyo Kyoshu-sama

Tokyo, Japan: International Affairs Department of Shinnyo-en Softcover with some edge and corner wear, bit of a curl to front wrap corners. Text is very clean, pages and binding are tight. Appears rarely, if ever used. BK6189. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) A Walk Through the Garden, Shinnyo-en from Different Perspectives
Shinnyo Kyoshu-sama

Tokyo, Japan: International Affairs Department of Shinnyo-en, 1998 Softcover with a bit of edge and corner wear. Text is very clean, pages and binding are tight. Appears rarely, if ever used. BK6188. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Walk in My Moccasins
Briggs, Osjetea

Texas: Self Published, 1992 Very good hard cover book in a good dust jacket. Near fine or better boards and pages, exceptionally clean. Text and binding are tight and square. Book appears to have been rarely used. Dust jacket has soft edges, especially at top and bottom of spine, also some corner wear, with a few edge rubs, wear and some small tears/chips at corners. Presumed facsimile signature of author on dedication page. A collection of the author's newspaper columns of the same name. These columns ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
8) Wall Smacker, the Saga of the Speedway
Depaolo, Peter

Cleveland, Ohio: Thompson Products, Inc, 1935 Inscribed, dated and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on back frontespiece photo. Hard cover, no dust jacket, NOT ex-library. Previous owner's bookplate and address sticker on front free endpaper. Edge wear. Corners worn through the cloth. Sunned spine, wear and tears to cloth at top and bottom of spine, as well as some heavy spine edge wear. Pages are age toned, possible foxing to closed page edges, age spots to edges and some pages. Beginning spine cracks at page 147 and... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
9) Walter Crane: A Bibliography (A Bibliography of First Editions of Books Illustrated By Walter Crane)
Masse, G. C. E

London: The Chelsea Publishing Co, 1923 Acceptable to Good Ex-library hard cover, no dust jacket, 1923 edition. Usual library marks, stamps and stickers. Main detraction is age toning to page edges, age spotting to pages and foxing. Rough cut edges. Preface by Heywood Sumner. Includes Compiler's Notes, Index of Titles, Index of Authors, a Catalog of The First Editions of Walter Crane, most of which were examined personally by the compiler. Well researched. A must have for the collector or dealer. Front... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Walter McGill, Preacher and Penman
Bates, Lucille M

San Angelo, Texas, U.S.A.: Naylor Company, 1971 Ex-library hard cover with dust jacket in mylar cover attached to inside of boards. Edge, corner wear, especially heavy wear at spine edges. 1/2" closed tear to front dust jacket flap. Library stamp on tail, usual library marks on book. 110 pages, clean except for marks as noted, all tight. Illustrated with drawings and old black and white photos. Presentation bookplate on inside front free endpaper, in memory of Mr & Mrs R. D. McGill by Mrs. Brook... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
11) War Gases, Their Identification and Decontamination
Jacobs, Morris

NY, NY: Interscience Publishers, Inc, 1942 Ex-library hard cover with no dust jacket, usual library markings. Text is clean, pages and binding are tight. Interesting reference book. BK5698. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) War Maps, World War II from September 1939 to August 1945, Air, Sea, and Land, Battle By Battle
Goodenough, Florence

London: MacDonald & Co, 1982 Good to very good soft cover with some edge and corner wear. Text is super clean, pages and binding are tight. Excellent resource and reference. Foreword by David Chandler BK5663. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Warrior in White
Jopling, Lucy

San Antonio: The Watercress Press, 1990 NEW soft cover, no spine creases, never opened, never read. Wee bit of shelf wear to edges. 133 pages. Text is SUPER CLEAN, pages and binding are tight. Light sticker ghost to back wrap. Story of an Army nurse, evacuated from Corregidor by submarine, who returns as a Flight Nurse in January 1944. This is her story, an invaluable history and an inspiring account of a remarkable woman. Photo illustrations. Stated First Edition. GIFT QUALITY. BK3918F. First Edition. Sof... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Warrior in White
Jopling, Lucy

San Antonio: The Watercress Press, 1990 NEW soft cover, no spine creases, never opened, never read. Wee bit of shelf wear to edges. 133 pages. Text is SUPER CLEAN, pages and binding are tight. Light sticker ghost to back wrap. Story of an Army nurse, evacuated from Corregidor by submarine, who returns as a Flight Nurse in January 1944. This is her story, an invaluable history and an inspiring account of a remarkable woman. Photo illustrations. Stated First Edition. GIFT QUALITY. BK3918G. First Edition. Sof... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Way of the Waves: Women in the Navy
Alsmeyer, Marie Bennett

Conway, Arkansas: Hamba Books, 1981 New soft cover, never opened, never read, NO spine creases. Rubs and smudges to front and back of the bright blue wrap. Appears to have been done in storage or rubbing together during shipping. 186 pages. Text is super clean, pages and binding are tight. Some minor shelf wear to edges and corners. 2nd printing. This is the author's personal narrative from Boot Camp in NYC, Hospital Corps School and duty as a Pharmacists' Mate on the West Coast. Research an... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
16) The Way of the Waves: Women in the Navy
Alsmeyer, Marie Bennett

Conway, Arkansas: Hamba Books, 1981 New soft cover, never opened, never read, NO spine creases. Rubs and smudges to front and back of the bright blue wrap. Appears to have been done in storage or rubbing together during shipping. 186 pages. Text is super clean, pages and binding are tight. Some minor shelf wear to edges and corners. 2nd printing. This is the author's personal narrative from Boot Camp in NYC, Hospital Corps School and duty as a Pharmacists' Mate on the West Coast. Research an... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
17) Wayne's Turkey World: 60 Years of Hunting
Bailey, Wayne

Self Published, 2002 Soft cover, light edge and corner wear, signed by author on half title page. No spine creases. Line of white dots on spine, part of printing? Appears to have never been used. 168 pages. Text is very clean, pages and binding are tight. Stated First Edition. Edited with forward by Jim Casada. Fantastic resource and reference for wild turkey hunting. BK3175. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) The Weaver's Tale
Sedley, Kate

The Weaver's Tale
Stock photo.
Roger is asked to apply his detection skills to a peculiar crime: a man is murdered and the detested younger brother of the t... read more

NY, NY: HarperPaperbacks, 1995 Acceptable to GOOD soft cover, edge and corner wear with chips and rubs to wrap. Delightfully glossy wrap. Minor slant to book. Age toning to pages and wrap. Text is clean, pages and binding are tight. Reading copy. BK5211 . Soft Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) The Weaver's Tale
Sedley, Kate

The Weaver's Tale
Stock photo.
Roger is asked to apply his detection skills to a peculiar crime: a man is murdered and the detested younger brother of the t... read more

NY, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1993 Soft cover, some edge and corner wear, a few small edge chips, NO spine creasing. Text is clean, pages and binding are square and tight. Age toning to wrap interiors and page edges. Appears never used, never read. Lovely, glossy wraps. A Roger the Chapman, 15th century peddler with a great sense of humor, medieval mystery. Collect them all. BK6202. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Webster's New World Dictionary of the Vietnam War
Leepson, Marc (editor)

Webster's New World Dictionary of the Vietnam War
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1999 New book, 598 pp, exceptionally clean and tight. Very minor bend near upper right wrap corner. No spine creases. Perfect desktop reference for students, veterans, historians, and interested readers who want critical facts about the Vietnam War.. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (16)
New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (77)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: