Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Gail Kennon Book-Comber

Bookseller: Gail Kennon Book-Comber (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gail Kennon Book-Comber (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1159
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 58 Next
1) W. B. Yeats
Moriarty,Mary/Sweeney,Catherine

O'Brien Press. 2nd printing thus,1995. Very Good soft cover. 12mo,soft covers,58+pp,illus. edgewear,scratches,scrapes,corners curled,cover. corners bumped,clean and tight text. lit. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) W. B. Yeats:The Man and the Milieu
Alldritt, Keith

Clarkson Potter. 1st printing America,1997. Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo,boards,388pp. edgewear dust jacket. slight shelfwear. clean and tight. red marker dot footedge. bio's. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) W.C. Fields & Me
Monti,Carlotta

Prentice-Hall. 1st printing ?,1971. Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,cloth,227pp,illus edgewear,nicks,light rubbing & scuffing dust jacket. end pages & edges yellowed. bright,tight text ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) W.H. Auden
Carpenter,H

Allen&Unwin. 2nd printing,1981. Very Good-/Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,495pp,illus. edgewear,tears,chips,scrapes dust jacket. ghost of label inside front cover.corners bumped,dustsoil edges. bio's. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) The WPA Guide to New Orleans: The Federal Writers' Project Guide to 1930'3 New Orleans
Federal Writers' Project

Pantheon Books. 1st printing thus,1983. Very Good/Good+ hard cover. 12mo,boards,430pp,illus. edgewear,taped tear & crease marks foot front by spine,scrapes,tiny chips,rubbing,light soiling,dust jacket. slight slant spine,light shelfwear,cover. remainder mark footedges,light yellowing edges,foredge concave,clean,tight,text. places. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $435.00
6) The WPA Guide to New York City: The Federal Writers' Project Guide to 1930s New York
Federal Writers' Project; Whyte, William H. intro

Pantheon Books. later printing thus,@1982. Very Good- soft cover. 12mo,soft covers,700pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,corners wearing,scrapes,cover. light tanning,clean,tight,text. new york. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) WPP$$: Who Is To Blame for the WPPSS Disaster
Leigland, James & Lamb, Robert

Ballinger Publishing. first edition,1986. Very Good/Good+ hard cover. 8vo,cloth,253pp. edgewear,small tear foot back,scrapes & chips,scratches,dust jacket. slight cant spine,cover. edges yellowing,clean,tight,text. business. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Wade Hampton & the Negro: The Road Not Taken
Jarrell, Hampton

University of South Carolina. 3rd printing,1969. Very Good/Good+ hard cover. 8vo,cloth,209pp,fspc. edgewear,rubbing,scrapes,scuffing,scratches,price clipped,yellowing,dust jacket. corners swelling cover. edges yellowing,some ripple,clean,tight,text. black studies. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
9) The Wages of Sin:And Other Victorian Joys and Sorrows
Held,John Jr

Dover. 1972 republication of @1931 the works of John Held Jr. Very Good soft cover. small 4to,soft covers,168pp+maps,illus. corners curled and worn,yellowing,scratches,foredges raised,nicks,cover. yellowing end pages and edges,corners bumped,clean and tight text. humor. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Wages of War
Severo/Milford

Simon & Schuster. 2nd printing,1989. Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo,boards,495 slight edgewear dust jacket. slight shelfwear,ghost of tiny label inside fr cover ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
11) The Wagon and the Star:A Study of American Community Initiative
Mead,Margaret & Brown,Muriel

Rand McNally. reprint,1966. Very Good-/Good hard cover. 12mo,cloth,223pp. edgewear,small tears,chips,scrapes,rubbing,yellowing,dust jacket. corners bumped,shelfwear,cover. yellowing,clean,tight,text. science. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Wai-Wai:Through the Forests North of the Amazon
Guppy,Nicholas

Dutton. 1st printing,1958. Very Good-/Very Good- hard cover. 12mo,cloth,373pp,illus. edgewear,scratches,scrapes,nicks,rubbing,dust jacket. top of title page one inch by 4 inch section torn off with author's name mostly removed. light shelfwear. edges yellowed,clean and tight text. places. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
13) The Wainscott Weasel
Seidler, Tor

Harper Collins. 1st printing,1993. Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. large 8vo,boards,194pp,illus Marcellino,Fred. edgewear,nicks,dust jacket. slight shelfwear. clean and tight text. kids'. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Wait Till I Make the Show:Baseball
Ryan,Bob

Little, Brown. 1st printing,1974. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo,boards,237pp. edgewear,tiny tears dust jacket. light yellowing edges. front end page reglued at top. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Waiting Game
Bunting, Eve

Lippincottincott. 1st printing,1981. Very Good/Good+ hard cover. 12mo,boards,56pp. edgewear,rubbing,small tears,foot corner front flap clipped,scuffing,dust jacket. light shelfwear,foot corners swollen,cover. top edge dustsoiled,clean and tight text. kids'. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Waiting for Aphrodite:Journeys into the Time before Bones
Hubbell,Sue

Houghton Mifflin. 1st printing,1999. Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 12mo,boards,242pp,drawings. edgewear,scuffing,dust jacket. slight shelfwear. clean and tight text. nature. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Waiting for Dessert
Estragon, Vladimir

Viking. 1st printing,1982. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo,boards,227pp. edgewear,yellowing,scuffing,creases flaps,dust jacket. small stain topedge. light yellowing edges,clean and tight text. food. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.25
18) Waiting for the King of Spain
Wakoski, Diane

Black Sparrow Press. 3rd printing thus,1980. Very Good- soft cover. 8vo,soft cover,157pp. edgewear,rubbing,corners curled,scuffing,cover. yellow spotting edges,clean and tight text. poetry. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Waiting for the Weekend
Rybczynski,Witold

Viking. 1st printing,1991. Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 12mo,boards,260pp. edgewear,small tears,scrapes,dust jacket. marker lines footedge. light shelfwear. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Waiting for the Weekend
Rybczynski,W

Viking. 1st printing,1991,book club?. Very Good/Very Good- hard cover. 12mo,boards,260pp edgewear,scruffing,nicks,no price on flap,dust jacket. shelfwear. light yellowing foredge,clean and tight text. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 20 of 1159
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 58 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (717)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (66)
$5-10 (623)
$10-25 (385)
$25-50 (68)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (766)
Paperback (393)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (332)
With dust jacket (758)
Signed (34)

Filter by country:
United States (1159)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: