cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from McAllister & Solomon Books

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 690
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
1) W. B. Yeats: 1865-1939
Hone, Joseph

Very good copy in cloth, no dust jacket. Poetry Macmillan and Co. London: 1965 Second Hard Cover 504, Pages are lightly browned. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) W.H. Auden: The Life of a Poet
Osborne, Charles

Very good copy in a very good price clipped dust jacket. Poetry Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY: [1979] 1st American Hard Cover 336, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Jacket is slightly edgeworn. Remainder mark ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) W.L. Jewell & Son, General Contractors, Sanford, N.C
W.L. Jewell & Son, General Contractors, Sanford, N.C

Very good + copy in pictorial boards,not issued with dust jacket North Carolina Builders Brochure Co. Charlotte: circa 1968 1st Hb Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. 18pp. Includes photos of structures built in Cary, Lillington, Wilson, Raleigh, Pinehurst, Southern Pines, Asheboro, Sanford, Angier, Fayetteville, Charlotte, Greensboro, Winston-Salem, North Carolina. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) The WPA Guide to the Minnesota Arrowhead Country. [American Guide Series]
Writers' Program of the Work Progress Administration. New Intro by Francis M. Carroll

Good + copy in Trade Paperback. American Guide Series Minnesota Hist Soc Press St. Paul, Minn.: 1988 1st pr of this Soft cover xxxv + 235, Some black-white illustrations. Some spotting to pages. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) WWII
Jones, James

Very good copy copy in green cloth, no dust jacket. 272pp. World War II Grosset & Dunlap NY: [1975] 1st Hardcover Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. Name on endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Wadmalaw Island: Leaving Traditional Roots Behind
Mitchell, Allen

Near fine copy in Trade Paperback. South Carolina Boar Hog Tree Press Roslyn, PA: 1996 Soft cover 147, Second printing of the 1st edition ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Waffen SS
Simpson, Keith

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 80pp. World War II Gallery Books NY: [1990] 1st U. S. Hb Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Wages and Capital: An Examination of the Wages Fund Doctrine
Taussig, F.W

Very good + copy in spine faded hardcover boards, no jacket Economics London School of Economics London: 1935 Reprint Hard Cover xviii + 329 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Wagner: a Biography, With a Survey of Books, Editions, & Recordings
Anderson, Robert

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Classical Music Linnet Books Hamden, Conn.: 1980 1st Hard Cover 154, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Name on endpaper ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Waistland: The (R)Evolutionary Science Behind Our Weight and Fitness Crisis
Barrett, Deirdre

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Health W.W. Norton & Company: NY: 2007 1st Hard Cover 262, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
11) Waiting
Jin, Ha

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 309pp Fiction Pantheon Books NY: [1999] Hb Later printing. National Book Award Winner ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Waiting Time
Price, Eugenia

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Fiction Doubleday NY: [1997] 1st Hb ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Waiting for Rain: A Farmer's Story
Butterworth, Dan

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 226pp North Carolina Algonquin Books Chapel Hill: [1992] 1st Hb ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Waiting to Exhale
McMillan, Terry

Waiting to Exhale
Stock photo.
This novel revolves around the stories of four African-American women, friends who support each other while waiting for the m... read more

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 409pp Fiction Viking [N.Y.]: [1992] Hard Cover 409, Second printing of the 1st edition. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Wake : Capital County of North Carolina, Volume I : Prehistory Through Centennial
Murray, Elizabeth Reid

Very good copy in hardcover, Good + dust jacket. Wake County North Carolina Capital County Publishing Raleigh, NC: 1983 1st Hard Cover 770, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Gift inscription on endpaper. Bookplate ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) The Wake Forest Seminar on Christianity: A Series of Eight Addresses on Christ and Christian Principles
Reid, A.C. E. Norfleet Gardner, Olin T Binkley, W O Carver, Sankey Lee Blanton, John T Wayland, Johnson J Hayes, et al

Very good copy in blue cloth, no dust jacket. 163pp. Religion Wake Forest University Press Wake Forest: 1938 1st Hard Cover Pages are lightly browned. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Walden. 150th Anniversary Edition
Thoreau, Henry D. Edited by J. Lyndon Shanley. Introduction by John Updike

Walden. 150th Anniversary Edition
Stock photo.
Thoreau's classic account of the solitary life, describing his attempts to simplify his life and sort out his priorities by l... read more

Very good copy in Trade Paperback Natural History Princeton University Press Princeton: 2004 1st pr of this Soft cover xxiv + 352, Some pencil marks to text. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Walden and Other Writings of Henry David Thoreau
Thoreau, Henry David. Edited by Brooks Atkinson

Good copy in green cloth, no dust jacket Modern Library Modern Library NY: 1965 Hard Cover 732, Pencil markings throughout text. Name and bookplate on endpapers ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) The Waldenses of Burke County
Cranford, Fred B. Illustrations by Jackie Deaton

Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Western North Carolina Burke Co. School's Graphics 1969 1st Soft cover Illustrated with black & white drawings. Gift inscription on endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) A Walk in the Woods : Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

Bill Bryson, known in England as "the funniest travel writer alive," returns to the States and walks the Appalachian Trail, s... read more

Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Natural History Broadway Books NY: 1999 Soft cover 276 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 690
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (245)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (323)
$10-25 (282)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (469)
Paperback (212)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (278)
With dust jacket (292)
Signed (52)

Filter by country:
United States (690)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: