Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Hobgoblin Books

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) W.L. Wylie and L'Entente Cordiale - 2nd June - 1st July 1988

London: Chris Beetles Ltd, 1988. 182 items listed, illustrated 12 pages both black and white & colour, Also includes three essays 'W. L. Wyllie, Marine Artist (1851-1931)' by Roger Quarm, 'The Tidal Thames' by John Wyllie and 'A Brush With History' by John Wyllie. Minor bend to corners, otherwise bright clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.03)
2) W. R. A. F. Officers Association Gazette 1959

, 1959. 44pp, includes list of serving and ex-service W. R. A. F. and W. A. A. F Officers with addresses, news and short articles my members, including 'The Fighter Control Branch' by Claire Legge, "Down Under" by Squadron Officer D. M. Rose Director W. R. N. Z. A. F., "Our Directors: Dame Katherine Trefusis Forbes", 'Other Peoples Lives" Constance Babington Smith, moderate creasing to covers, a little thumber but overall neat clean copy. Ownership name on the f... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.03)
3) W. R. A. F. Officers Association Gazette 1962

, 1962. 47pp, includes list of serving and ex-service W. R. A. F. and W. A. A. F Officers with addresses, news and short articles including "Our Directors: Dame Felicty Peake", "Schools Liaison in the Women's Royal Air Force", "Training a Squadron for the Battle of Britain Parade. Also photograph of the wedding of Mr. T. G. M. Snagge and Dame Nany Salmon. fading along edge of spine, overall neat clean copy. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.03)
4) W. R. A. F. Officers Association Gazette 1963

, 1963. 48pp, includes list of serving and ex-service W. R. A. F. and W. A. A. F Officers with addresses, news and short articles including "Our Directors: Dame Nancy Snagge", "Air Traffic Control", Shirley Grieve, Gill Campion describes time after she left the air force at Idyllwild, California, neat clean copy. The chairman of the Executive committee is listed as Air Commandant J. L. A. Conan Doyle.. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.03)
5) Wagner Writes from Paris: Stories, Essays, and Articles by the Young Composer
Skelton (Geoffrey) Jacobs (Robert) Edited

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1973. 197pp, spine dust wrapper faded, overall neat clean copy. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
6) Waiting for China: The Anglo-Chinese College at Malacca, 1818-1843, and Early Nineteenth-Century Missions
Harrison, Brian

Hong Kong University Press, 1979. xiv+212pp, with dust wrapper, neat clean copy.. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
7) Wales and the Welsh Church
Edwards (Henry T.)

London: Rivingtons, 1889. 413pp plus 16pp, frontis piece, of publishers catalogue, ltips of spine slightly bumped and rubbed, corners bumped, several small light stains to boards, many pages uncut. the cutting og a couple of pages has resulted in small chips in margin, Stamped on half title Jarvis and Foster, Bangor 1939, . Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.38)
8) A Walk Through the Wood. A Picture Story On The History of St. John's Wood
RAPHEAL (Timothy) Introduction By

1977. 40pp, collection of photographes relating to St. John's Wood, neat clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.60)
9) Walks in and Around London
Uncle Jonathan

London: Charles H. Kelly, 1889. viii+206pp plus 2pp of publishers adverts, many attractive illustrations, decorated cloth boards, showing Nelson's Column and St. Paul's Cathedral, also leopatre's needle to backstrip, all edges gilt, decorated end pages, tips of spine bumped and rubbed with a couple of small nicks to cloth, corners bumped and rubbed, borwning to prelims and to tiisue guard for frontis piece, foxing to foredge and moderate foxing in text, overall an attractice copy. . Second Ed... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.25)
10) The Wall: Images & Offerings from the Vietnam Veterans Memorial
LOPES (Sal) [introduction By Michael Norman]

New York: Collins, 1987. book not paginated, well illustratedwith colour & black & white photographes, top corner dust wrapper scraped. . Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
11) Walnuts and Further Observations on Walnut Growing
SPENCE (H.) WITT (A. W.)

London: Royal Historic Society, 1930. 244-265pp, illustrated 20pp, discolouration to edges of covers, light creasing to top corners, moderate foxing. From Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society 1930. Includes photo plates of walnut growing in california, . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.33)
12) The Wandering Saints
DUCKETT, Eleanor

London: Collins, 1959. 319pp, illustrated with maps and tables, tips og spine of dust wrapper slightly frayed, . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.26)
13) Wang Fan-Hsi
Wang Fan-Hsi (Gregor Benton Translator and with an Introduction by)

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. xxii+282pp, minor fading to background colour of spine of dust wrapper, title clear, neat clean copy. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
14) Wang Kuo-wei: An Intellectual Biography,
BONNER (Joey):

Cambridge Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1986. viii, 314pp plus publishers list, frontis piece, with dust wrapper.. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.26)
15) Wanted Man. In Search of Bob Dylan
BauLDIE (John) Editor

London: Black Spring Press, 1990. 224pp, illustrated 8pp, stain to reverse side back panel of dust wrapper along top edge, couple of small tears to edge of dust wrapper, foredge slightly dusty, text neat and clean, overall neat clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Back. Good +/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
16) War & Armament Expenditures of Japan,
ONO (Giichi):

New York: Oxford University Press, 1922. xx, 314pp, card covers with cloth spine & gilt title, title slightly rubbed, top & tail spine bumped.. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
17) War Lords of Crime Chinese Secret Societies: The New Mafia
POSNER (Gerald L.)

London: Macdonald Queen Anne Press, 1988. 289pp, illustrated, light browning to pages, light edge wear to dust wrapper, no tears or chips. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.47)
18) The War a Speech Delivered at the London Opera House on September 8th 1914
Pankhurst, Christabel

London: Women's Social and Political Union , 1914. 16pp, front cover detached and back cover loose, ownership signature on front cover, browning to covers, back cover moderate soiling, staples rusty. . Second Edition. Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £68.00 ($109.36)
19) War in the Boats: My World War II Submarine Battles
RUHE (Captain William J.)

Washington: Brassey's, 1994. x+303pp, illustrated end pages, with dust wrapper.. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
20) The War of Independence in Pictures: Copies by Demetrios Zographos from Originals by his Father Panayotis Zographos Commissioned by General Makriyannis and Presented to Her Majesty Queen Victoria Through Her Minister at Athens Sir Edmund Lyons 1839
LIDDERDALE (H. A.)

Birmingham: University of Birmingham, 1976. 33pp, illustrated, coloured pictorial paste down to front cover, moderate creasing to corners, minor soiling to covers, overall neat clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($201.03)


Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (162)
Fine or New (35)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (69)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (166)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (219)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: