cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x


Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) W. B. In California - A Tribute

W. B. In California - A Tribute
Berkeley: Privately Printed, 1919. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. viii, 63pp, includes a List of Subsciber's, bound in original decorative primrose paper, with paper label (no chips on label), bevelled edges, decorative endpapers, with a photographic frontis of Witter Bynner's class in verse-writing at the University of California - an open air session. A collection of poetry/verse contributed by Bynner's students, friends and colleagues - as a tribute. Front cover sunned, backstrip wear (with so... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Poetry & Drama Books

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) WAVERLEY OR 'TIS SIXTY YEARS SINCE and GUY MANNERING
Scott, Sir Walter

New York: Waverley Book Co., 1898. This WAVERLEY NOVEL hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 908 pages includes an index, notes and glossary of words, phrases and allusions. Bound in green cloth with gold gilt thistles and lettering on spine. Owners name plate on end paper-David Demaray. Both novels have a frontis w/tissue guards and are liberally illustrated throughout. PAGES CLEAN AND BRIGHT. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. WONDERFUL READING, TAKES US BACK TO OLDE SCOTLAND.. Cloth. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) THE WAY OF THE WILD Stories of Field and Forest
Hawkes, Clarence

Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co., 1923. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION, with scattered foxing on a few pages. Dust jacket is in poor condition with pieces missing, but still intact, protected in a mylar cover. 280 pages bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and paste on color illustration of a fox and bird. These "true to nature" illustrated stories of birds and animals were written with 10-12 year olds in mind. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. Gift inscription... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) THE WH0LE SEX CATALOGUE
Hurwood, Bernhardt J. [edited]

NY: Pinnacle Books, 1975. This oversized, FIRST PRINTING, soft cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 319 pages covering sex, along the lines of the Whole Earth Catalog. Chapters include Sex As You Like It, The Oldest Profession, Sex and the Supernatural, Group Sex Scene, Sex in the Arts and much more. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY.. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) WHILE THE HEART BEATS YOUNG
Riley, James Whitcomb

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill Co., 1906. This hard cover is in FAIR CONDITION. On the front fly page, HENRY VAN DYKE HAS HAND WRITTEN A POEM in ink, to James Whitcomb Riley, starting..." Yours is a garden of old fashioned flowers" and ending....."You keep close to the human heart", SIGNED Henry Van Dyke. 110 pages bound in blue cloth, with paste on picture on front cover, and gilt lettering on spine. The endpapers are pictoral, of children in a field. This book is well worn on the cov... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $550.00
6) WILDLIFE ARTISTS AT WORK
Van Gelder, Patricia

New York: Watson-Guptill Pub., 1982. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in AS NEW CONDITION. Dust jacket very good condition with some corner wear and small tear on back, protected in a mylar cover. 175 pages bound in brown textured paper with white lettering on spine. This wonderful book includes the art work of Robert Bateman, Ken Carlson, Guy Coheleach, Richard Ellis, Albert Earl Gilbert, Fred Machetanz, Stanley Meltzoff, Roger Tory Peterson, Maynard Reece and Nicholas Wilson. Pictures & iliiustrati... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
7) THE WINTER OF OUR DISCONTENT
Steinbeck, John

New York: The Viking Press, 1961. This FIRST EDITION hardcover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Dust jacket also in Very Good condition, with 1" closed tear, light yellowing to spine, light edge wear/surface rubbing, colors still bright, protected in a mylar cover. 311 pages bound in blue cloth, with gilt lettering on spine, front cover has 1 slightly bumped corner/corner edge wear, bow to front cover. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. CLEAN COPY WITH BRIGHT PAGES.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $525.00
8) WISDOM OF THE WEST
Russell, Bertrand

This OVERSIZED hardcover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a dust jacket in poor condition, protected in a mylar cover. No date or publisher mentioned, there is a small sticker on back fly page that says "Caves Book Co. Taipei Taiwan China. THIS IS AN UNUSUAL COPY. 320 pages bound in green cloth with silver gilt lettering on spine, with slight sun fade to top & bottom of spine. This wonderful Russell book is an HISTORICAL SURVEY OF WESTERN PHILOSOPHY IN ITS SOCIAL AND POLITICAL SETTING. VERY GO... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
9) WITH MALICE TOWARD SOME
Halsey, Margaret

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1938. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. With a dust jacket in good condition, bearing some edge wear and chips, protected in a mylar cover. In this AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK, she share with us her cutting and humorous view of English country life, taking us along on her travels to London, Paris, Norway & Sweden. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. There are a few pen markings in book.. First Edition. Illus. by Bacon, Peggy. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) WITH SPURS
Mann, E.B

Philadelphia: Triangle Books, Blakiston Co., 1946. This hard cover, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. With dust jacker in poor condition, protected in a mylar cover. Pages yellowing, and owners signature on ffp. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. By the author of the Comanche Kid.. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) WOMEN ARTISTS: 1550-1950
Harris, Ann Sutherland and Nochlin, Linda

Los Angeles County Museum of Art/Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. This FIRST EDITION, soft cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. 368 pages, printed on fine glossy paper, includes biographies, historical overview and illustrations throughout in color and black/white. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY.. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) THE WONDERFUL STORY BOOK

Akron: Saalfield Pub., 1925. This oversized FIRST EDITION hard cover is in GOOD CONDITION. Paper over boards with canvas spine. Unpaginated, with a few pages loose. Front cover detached, rear hinge loose but intact. Slight edge and surface wear. Inscription on flypage dated 1927. Wonderful color frontis and enhanced by many black and white illustrations throughout. OVERALL IN GOOD CONDITION.. First Edition. Good. Illus. by Brundage, Frances. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Wabanakis of Maine and the Maritimes - A Resource Book About Pebobscot, Passamaquoddy, Maliseet, Micmac, and Abenaki Indians - With Lesson Plans for Grades 4 Through 8 - INCLUDES A RECORD (lp) OF SONGS AND WORD PRONUNCIATION

The Wabanakis of Maine and the Maritimes - A Resource Book About Pebobscot, Passamaquoddy, Maliseet, Micmac, and Abenaki Indians - With Lesson Plans for Grades 4 Through 8 - INCLUDES A RECORD (lp) OF SONGS AND WORD PRONUNCIATION
Bath, Maine: Maine Indian Program of the NE Office of the American Friends Service Committee, 1989. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with binding and hinges tight. Light soiling to covers. With flexible LP in original envelope, laid-in (record in Fine Condition). ALSO with a Native American woven craft item laid-in.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
14) Wagner and His Works, The Story of His Life With Critical Comments - Complete in 2 Volumes
Finck, Henry T

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. This 2 Vol. hardcover set, is in GOOD + CONDITION. Vol. 1 has water damage on back cover and last few prelims. Bound in green cloth, with gilt lettering and designs, with top edges gilt. Frontis pictures are tissue guarded, with binding strong and tight. Printed on fine glossy paper. Owners signature on ffp.. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Wagner and His Works, The Story of His Life, With Critical Comments - 2 Volumes
Finck, Henry T

Wagner and His Works, The Story of His Life, With Critical Comments - 2 Volumes
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. IN FAIR CONDITION. Uniformly bound in green cloth, with frontis in each volume, tissue guards intact. Shaken, backstrip and corner wear, hinges cracked. BIOGRAPHY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) Wales in Pictures - Visual Geography Series
McDonald, Jo [prepared by]

New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1966. This FIRST THUS soft cover is in GOOD ++ CONDITION. 64pp in original stiff wraps, is staple bound, with over 100 captioned B&W photographs. Covers show some wear. This is a complete tour of the principality of Wales, shire by shire, revealing the character of the land and it's people. BINDING TIGHT.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) The Walls Around Us - The Story of Australian Architecture
Boyd, Robin

The Walls Around Us - The Story of Australian Architecture
Melbourne, Australia: F. W. Cheshire, 1962. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good + condition, protected in a mylar cover. Written for young adults, and illustrated throughout. 90pp, bound in brown paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. Ownership on ffp, dust jacket shows age darkening with light edge wear.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
18) Walt Disney's BAMBI The Flip Book
Johnston, Ollie & Thomas, Frank & Larson, Eric & Kahl, Milt

New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. This soft cover, SIGNED BY OLLIE JOHNSTON, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. A companion book to "Walt Disney's Bambi: The Story and the Film". This book flips in both directions, portraying the animation of four different Disney characters. Cover has a small corner crease, with a small dot stain on page edge only. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY.. Signed by Illustrator. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
19) Walt Disney's Micky Mouse On the Ice - Snow Globe Book

Twelfth House Produntions, Inc. & Printlink Publishers, 1996. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. An original Board Book with a Snow Globe. Slight marking to covers, with edge wear. Children's book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Wampum Belt; or, "The Fairest Page of History" A Tale of William Penn's Treaty with the Indians
Butterworth, Hezekiah

New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1896. This FIRST EDITION, ex-library, is a GOOD READING COPY. 276pp bound in green cloth with gilt design has worn covers, re-taped hinges and occasional foxing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Peirce, H. Winthrop. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00


Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (8)
With photos (49)

Filter by country:
United States (112)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: