Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 285
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) W. EUGENE SMITH : Photographic Poet (an exhibition catalogue)
Lifson, Ben (essay)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Barry Singer Gallery, 2000. FINE 1st edition in pictorial wrappers. The catalogue published to accompany an exhibition at the Barry Singer Gallery, May 13 through July 15, 2000.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. As New. Illus. by Smith, W. Eugene (photographs). ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) W. THÖNY
Fierens, Paul; Herrmann, C. (translator)

Paris, France: Éditions des Chroniques du Jour, 1934. Limited Edition (one of 400 copies; #1 to 200 in French, #201 to 400 in German). NEAR FINE stated Copy #203 of the German-language edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket with four-fold flaps in a VERY GOOD glassine wrapper. 21 pages of text; 40 B&W plates. Study of Wilhelm Thony, an Austrian-American, expressionist painter and engraver born in 1888. . First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) WAG-BY-WALL
Potter, Beatrix; Mahony, Bertha E. (introduction)

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: The Horn Book, Inc., 1944. FINE stated 1st edition in a VERY GOOD pictorial dust jacket (price intact, moderate edge wear, closed tears, two small stains). Archival dust jacket protector provided. The frontispiece B&W photograph of Beatrix Potter tipped to verso of half-title page is accompanied by a facsimile of her signature. Illustrated with woodcut decorative vignettes in the text by J.J. Lankes, who also provided the pictorial label on the front cover that is repeated on the... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
4) THE WAGON OF LIFE and Other Lyrics by Russian Poets of the Nineteenth Century
Kisch, Cecil (translator); Bowra, C.M. (foreword)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1947. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price clipped, minor edge wear). Archival dust jacket protector provided. Bilingual edition (Russian & English) of selected lyrics by Russian poets (Pushkin, Lermontov, Tyutchev, Tolstoy, Turgenev, Nekrasov, Fet, Maikov, Nadson, and Apukhtin) translated into English verse by Sir Cecil Kisch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) THE WAKING DREAM : Fantasy and the Surreal in Graphic Art, 1450 - 1900
Lucie-Smith, Edward (introduction, commentaries); Jacquiot, Aline (notes on the plates)

New York, N.Y., USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. FINE stated 1st American edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). Large quarto volume (9.75" by 12"), 224 pages, including an index of plates, 216 B&W plates.. ISBN: 0394497589. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) WALT WHITMAN : The Singer and the Chains
Komroff, Manuel

No Place: Manuel Komroff, 1966. FINE stated 1st edition in stapled pictorial wrappers (bearing an image of Walt Whitman). AUTHOR INSCRIBED : "For Barbara and Willard Morgan / Old Friends -- The Best Kind / With all good wishes / Manuel Komroff / gambler and bookmaker" (in blue ink on the title page). The author's self-published booklet presenting his address given at the Colloquium on Walt Whitman held at Long Island University in Brooklyn on April 23, 1966. The inscription is to the criti... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) WANDERER ON MY NATIVE SHORE : A Personal Guide & Tribute to the Ecology of the Atlantic Coast
Reiger, George

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 1983. FINE stated 1st printing in color pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the title page). Black dot on bottom page edges.. ISBN: 0671254243. Signed by Author. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Hines, Bob. ATLANTIC COAST (U.S.) TRAVEL COASTAL ECOLOGY NATURAL HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) WANDERING : Notes and Sketches
Hesse, Hermann; Wright, James (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. FINE stated 1st printing (cover edges a bit sunned) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, closed tear, cover edges a bit soiled). REVIEW COPY (publisher's slip laid in). Illustrated with black and white illustrations of watercolors by the author, reproduced from the German edition of 1920. . ISBN: 0374286418. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Modern 1sts. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
9) THE WAR OF THE SECRET AGENTS and Other Poems
Coulette, Henri

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Archival dust jacket protector provided. The author's first book. The Academy of American Poets Lamont Poetry Selection in 1965.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) WARSHIPS 1860 - 1970 : A Collection of Naval Lore
Thornton, J.M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arco Publishing Company, 1973. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0668033193. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) WASHINGTON : City and Capital
Federal Writer's Project. Works Progress Administration. American Guide Series

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: United States Government Printing Office, 1937. VERY GOOD 1st edition, without the scarce dust jacket. Thick volume (6.25" wide by 9.25" tall by 2.75" thick), xxvi + 1141 pages, endpaper maps, 15 maps, including 3 large four-color maps on 2 folding sheets in rear pocket (as required), 14 plans, 98 B&W photographs. Presentation copy : "To my friend / John H. Paynter / Compliments of / Charles E. Hall" (in blue ink on the title page). John H. Paynter ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
12) THE WASHINGTON SQUARE ENSEMBLE (a novel)
Bell, Madison Smartt

London, England: Andre Deutsch, 1983. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (British price intact). A collectible copy of the British edition of the author's first book.. ISBN: 023397542x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Modern 1sts. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) THE WASHINGTON SQUARE ENSEMBLE (a novel)
Bell, Madison Smartt

London, England: Andre Deutsch, 1983. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (one corner & bottom edge lightly bumped) in a FINE dust jacket (British price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the title page). Archival dust jacket protector provided. A collectible signed copy of the British edition of the author's first book.. ISBN: 023397542x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Modern 1sts. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) THE WASP IN A WIG : A "Suppressed" Episode of Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There
Carroll, Lewis; Gardner, Martin (introduction, preface, notes)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Lewis Carroll Society of North America, 1977. FINE stated 1st Limited Edition (#281 of 750 copies), without a dust jacket (as issued). Introduction, preface, and notes by Martin Gardner, with fold-out facsimiles of galley proofs, as well as a facsimile reproduction of a letter to Carroll from his illustrator Tenniel that led to the passage being dropped from the published book.. ISBN: 0930326024 . Limited. Hard Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) THE WATCHER and Other Stories
Calvino, Italo

Three long stories by Calvino: "The Watcher," "Smog," and "The Argentine Ant."

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1971. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). Archival dust jacket protector provided. The collection includes "The Watcher" ("La giornata d'uno scrutatore" - 1963), "Smog" ("La nuvola di smog" - 1958), and "The Argentine Ant" ("La formica argentina" - 1952). The first two stories were translated by William Weaver and the third was translated by... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) THE WATER OF THE HILLS : Jean de Florette & Manon of the Springs (two novels)
Pagnol, Marcel; van Heyningen, W.E. (translator)

THE WATER OF THE HILLS : Jean de Florette & Manon of the Springs (two novels)
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1988. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. Illustrated with photos from two films by Claude Berri.. ISBN: 0865473129. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) WE ARE EVERYWHERE : Writings by & about Lesbian Parents
Alpert, Harriet (editor)

Freedom, CA, USA: The Crossing Press, 1988. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. SIGNED BY ONE CONTRIBUTOR: "Christine Ratzel / Pg 141" (in blue ink on the half-title page),. ISBN: 0895942615. Signed by a Contributor. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. GAY PARENTS LESBIANS WRITINGS LITERARY. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) WE DIE AT DAWN : The True to Life Story of America's No. 1 Radio Team, or No. 2, or No. 3, Klavan and Finch
Klavan, Gene

Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1964. FINE stated 1st edition (crease in front free endpaper) in a NEAR FINE pictorial dust jacket (price intact, tiny stain at bottom edge). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. AMERICAN RADIO PERSONALITIES. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
19) WE HAVE HIT THE SUN (poems)
Wilson, Curtis Lee

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Dorrance & Company, 1976. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "to bobbi, / whose sister and brother-in-law thinks she is a marvelous person / Curtis Lee Wilson" (in blue ink on the front free endpaper).. ISBN: 0805922970 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) WEAPONS OF MASS DISTORTION : The Coming Meltdown of the Liberal Media
Bozell, L. Brent, III

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Forum/Crown Publishing Group, 2004. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "For Bill T___ / with gratitude. Brent Bosell / 7-17-04" (in black ink on the front free endpaper).. ISBN: 1400053781. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. JOURNALISM UNITED STATES OBJECTIVITY MASS MEDIA AMERICAN POLITICS 1993 2001. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 285
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (139)
$50-100 (88)
$100-250 (42)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (210)
Paperback (71)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (211)
Signed (78)

Filter by country:
United States (285)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: