Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Other Worlds Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1551
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 78 Next
1) W. H. AUDEN'S BOOK OF LIGHT VERSE [REVISED EDITION OF: THE OXFORD BOOK OF LIGHT VERSE]
Auden, W. H. (chosen by) [preface by Edward Mendelson] [cover photograph by John Bicknell Auden, design by Katy Homans]

W. H. AUDEN'S BOOK OF LIGHT VERSE [REVISED EDITION OF: THE OXFORD BOOK OF LIGHT VERSE]
Stock photo.
New York: New York Review Books / NYRB [2004], 2004. First edition thus. 553 pages, index of authors, index of titles, index of first lines. Fine copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) WAFFEN SS [MEN-AT-ARMS SERIES]
Windrow, Martin (text by) [color plates by Michael Roffe]

WAFFEN SS [MEN-AT-ARMS SERIES]
New York: Hippocrene Books Inc [1973], 1973. First US edition. 40 pages, pofusely illustrated. Owner's name and date, and slight spine cocking, else Near Fine copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) A WAGER WITH THE GODS
Kelen, Christopher [cover design by Amy Wong]

A WAGER WITH THE GODS
[Macau]: [ASM / Association of Stories in Macao] [2006], 2006. First edition [no statement of printing]. "Set in the Macao and Hong Kong of the present day as well as the nineteen twenties and fifites. A story of gambling, murder and prostitution, the novella tracks the movements of hapless Hong Kong high school teacher, Albert Ng, subsequent to his father's funeral". Pictorial wrappers, 95 pages. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
4) THE WAGES OF FAME
Fleming, Thomas

THE WAGES OF FAME
New York: Forge / A Tom Doherty Associates Book [1998], 1998. First edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof in yellow-green printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. "Set in the mid-Atlantic states during the turbulent pre-Civil war years...traces the lives and choices of Hugh Stapleton's grandson George and his beautiful, willful wife Caroline". 461+ pages. Good or better copy [spine cocked and creased with a short tear to the head, cover/corner creasing, light... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
5) THE WAGES OF PERIL
Bechdolt, Jack

THE WAGES OF PERIL
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company [1927], 1927. First edition. Crime / adventure novel [Hubin, 1984 Crime Fiction, page 27] by this famous pulp author. Light blue cloth with dark blue lettering/decoration, 285 pages. VG copy [slight spine sunning, some nicking to spine edges, small area of spot soiling to the rear board] of a scarce title [lacking the even scarcer Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
6) WAITING [A NOVEL]
Robinson, Frank M. [Dust Wrapper design by Drive Communications] [edited by David G. Hartwell]

WAITING [A NOVEL]
Stock photo.
New York: Forge / Tom Doherty Associates [1999], 1999. First edition. 303 pages. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper nicked at one corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) WAITING... [A NOVEL]
Robinson, Frank M. [cover design by Drive Communications] [edited by David G. Hartwell]

WAITING... [A NOVEL]
Stock photo.
New York: Forge / Tom Doherty Associates [1999], 1999. First edition. Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 303 pages. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) WAITING [A NOVEL]
Robinson, Frank M. [edited by David G. Hartwell]

WAITING [A NOVEL]
New York: Forge / Tom Doherty Associates [1999], 1999. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 303 pages. Good copy [spine cocked and bumped at the ends, front board warped, light staining and a bottom edge bump to the rear board; but the interior is tight and clean] lacking the Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) WAITING FOR THE MUSIC
Fuller, John

Edinburgh: The Salamander Press, 1982. First edition. Poetry collection. Pictorial [sheet music background] wrappers, 29 pages. Near Fine copy with some soiling to the lower left corner of the front cover.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
10) WAITING FOR THE RAIN [ZPH WRITERS SERIES NUMBER 1]
Mungoshi, Charles [cover design by Joseph Mutsura, author photo by Tessa Colvin]

WAITING FOR THE RAIN [ZPH WRITERS SERIES NUMBER 1]
[Harare, Zimbabwe]: Zimbabwe Publishing House / ZPH [1991], 1991. Later [5th] printing. Pictorial wrappers [about 4.75" x 7.25"], 180 pages. VG copy [spine cocking, creasing, cheap text paper starting to tan].. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) THE WAITING ROOM
Wright, T. M

New York: Tor Horror / Tom Doherty Associates [1986], 1986. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. Horror novel: "Some are alive there. Some are not. They all want you". 342 pages. VG+ copy [slight spine cocking, light cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning] with distributor's line of numbers across the top edge and with the rear cover trimmed a little long at the fore-edge.. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
12) THE WAITING ROOM
Wright, T. M

New York: Tor Horror / Tom Doherty Associates [1986], 1986. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. Horror novel: "Some are alive there. Some are not. They all want you". 342 pages. VG copy [spine creased and cocked, two small spot stains to the rear cover, cheap text paper tanning] with a store stamp to the title page.. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
13) THE WAITING YEARS [A NOVEL]
Enchi, Fumiko [translated by John Bester]

THE WAITING YEARS [A NOVEL]
Stock photo.
Tokyo / New York / London: Kodansha International [2000], 2000. Later [18th] printing thus. 203 pages plus ads at the rear. Near Fine copy save for a lower corner crease to the front cover, in Near Fine or better pictorial Dust Wrapper.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) WAKE UP AND LIVE! [A FORMULA FOR SUCCESS THAT WORKS!]
Brande, Dorothea

New York: Pocket Books [1939], 1939. First edition thus, correct [stated] first printing [May 1939] of Pocket Book #2. [200] pages [ast numbered page is 197]. Very edgeworn copy especially along the lower two-thirds of the spine front edge, marred further by a previous owner's pencil underlining / marginal notations throughout the book, else would be a VG copy of a very scarce item.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $151.00
15) WAKING
Figes, Eva [cover illustration by Judy Pedersen]

New York: Pantheon Books [1981], 1981. First US edition. "Lets us into seven mornings in a woman's life (from early childhood to old age), each set in the twilight zone between sleeping and waking, a time when the mind has not yet detached itself from the body, and the body from its dreams of the night". 88 pages. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) WAKING NIGHTMARES
Campbell, Ramsey [Dust Wrapper art by Tim O'Brien, design by Joe Curcio]

New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1991], 1991. First edition. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
17) WAKING NIGHTMARES
Campbell, Ramsey

New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1993], 1993. First edition thus. 273 pages. Near Fine or better copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) WAKING WORLD
Stapledon, Olaf

London: Methuen & Co Ltd [1934], 1934. First edition. Uncommon [only 1523 copies printed] collection of essays, including a bibliography and index. 280 pages plus 8 pages of ads, index. Spine lightly discolored and cocked, page edges heavily foxed, else generally a VG+ copy with light bumping to one corner [and lacking the scarce Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
19) WAKING WORLD
Stapledon, Olaf

WAKING WORLD
London: Methuen & Co Ltd [1934], 1934. First edition. Uncommon [only 1523 copies printed] collection of essays. Red cloth with gold gilt spine lettering, 280 pages plus 8 pages of ads, index. Spine badly slanted, top edge dust soiled, cloth lightly stained/soiled, owner's name, but contents tight and clean [and lacking the scarce Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $53.50
20) WALDEN WEST
Derleth, August [illustrated with woodcuts by Grisha Dotzenko]

WALDEN WEST
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce [1961], 1961. First edition. This copy has been inscribed and signed by August Derleth to literary agent Kirby McCauley. 262 pages collecting essays on Sac Prairie [although H. P. Lovecraft is also mentioned in passing]. Tiny tear to the spine heel else Near Fine copy in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $106.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1551
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 78 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1238)
Fine or New (244)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (472)
$5-10 (342)
$10-25 (486)
$25-50 (106)
$50-100 (78)
$100-250 (58)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (778)
Paperback (771)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (176)
With dust jacket (1129)
Signed (207)
With photos (567)

Filter by country:
United States (1551)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: