Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)
Fine or New (46)
New (34)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (72)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (72)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (6)
With photos (26)

Filter by subject:
How-To General (22)
Nature and Environment (15)
Science General (8)
Travel Guides (6)
American West & Frontier (5)
Food & Spirits General (5)
Baseball (5)
Religion- General (3)
Gardening General (3)
General Textbooks (2)

Filter by country:
United States (116)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : M Hofferber Books (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : M Hofferber Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) Waging Peace : A Handbook for the Struggle Against Nuclear Arms
Wallis, Jim (editor)

San Francisco, California: Harper & Row, 1982. Trade paperback, Near Fine with light edgewear. First edition. Indexed. 304 pages.. ISBN: 0060692405. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ANTINUCLEAR MOVEMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. ... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$2.40
2) Waiting for the Harvest
Nielsen, Elaine Ambrose
No longer available
3) Walk A Rainbow Trail: Family Adventures in Contentment
Reid, Frances P

Douglas-West Publishers, 1974.. Hardcover, VG+/VG- with some edgewear. Signed by the author. First Edition. Illustrations by Dorothy Corothers. 149 pages.. ISBN: 0913264075. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. memoir, travel, nature, Idaho. ... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$23.96
4) A Walk on the West Side: California on the Brink
Gold, Herbert

Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket. Stories and essays exposing the dreams and realities of California. 236 pages.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$4.00
5) The Walker Within: Forty-Five Lives Changed By Walking
Walking Magazine Editors

The Walker Within: Forty-Five Lives Changed By Walking
Stock photo.
New York, NY: The Lyons Press, 2000. Trade paperback, Fine condition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. . ISBN: 1585741698. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). RECREATION SPORTS GENERAL. ... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)



$7.96
6) Walking the Wrack Line: On Tidal Shifts and What Remains
Hurd, Barbara

Walking the Wrack Line: On Tidal Shifts and What Remains
Hardcover, new. The final volume of a nature writing trilogy that began with Stirring the Mud and Entering the Stone. 117 pages. ... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$17.95
7) Wallace Stegner: Man and Writer
Rankin, Charles E. (editor)

Wallace Stegner: Man and Writer
Trade paperback, new. Essays assessing Stegner's contributions to American intellectual life. Foreword by Stewart L. Udall.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$2.00
8) Wally's Workshop
Bruner, Wally with Natalie Bruner

Wally's Workshop
Hardcover, Fine text in a Good dustjacket with edgewear. Signed by the author with dedication. TV handyman shows how to make your own home improvements and repairs. 251 pages.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$10.00
9) The War on Bugs
Allen, Will

The War on Bugs
Stock photo.
Trade paperback, new. Expose on how advertisers, editors, scientists, large scale farmers, government agencies, and even Dr. Seuss, colluded to convince farmers to use deadly chemicals, hormones, and genetically modified organisms(GMOs). Indexed. 268 pages.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$21.00
10) Wartime Refresher in Fundamental Mathematics
Eddy, W. C. et al

Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Edgewear and small cover stains, name label pasted inside front cover; otherwise clean and tight. 16th printing. Textbook for technical training at the U.S. Naval Training School. Glossary. 248 pages.. ... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$7.00
11) The Washington Cookbook
Harvey, Steven D

Spiral bound softcover, Fine condition. Dedication penned on title page; otherwise clean and tight. A collection of recipes gathered throughout the state of Washington. Illustrated with prints an d line drawings. Indexed. 180 pages.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$4.00
12) Washington Walkabout
Breakstone, Steve with Reggie Feckley and Janet Phipps

Trade paperback, new. Signed by authors Steve Breakstone and Reggie Feckley. First printing. 239 pages.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$2.00
13) Washington's Rail-Trails: A Guide for Walkers, Bicyclists, Equestrians
Wert, Fred

Washington's Rail-Trails: A Guide for Walkers, Bicyclists, Equestrians
Trade paperback, new. Maps and photographs by the author. Index.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$7.00
14) Washington's Rail-Trails: A Guide for Walkers, Bicyclists, Equestrians
Wert, Fred

Trade paperback, New. The first and only book to document all of the rail-trails in the state of Washington. Illustrated with maps and B&W photos. 157 pages.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$2.00
15) Wasps
Korsholm, Pia

Hardcover, Near Fine text with slight imperfection in the front cover. Social Insects series title, #4. Brief natural history of wasps. Illustrated with color photos and drawings by Bjarne Nielsen. Indexed.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$9.00
16) Wasya Wa Mukamba (The Voice of Mukamba): African Motivational Folktales for All Ages
Kituku, Dr. Vincent Muli wa

Trade paperback, Fine condition. First printing. Illustrations by Kelly Matthews. 84 pages.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$4.00
17) Watch on the Rhine: A Play in Three Acts
Hellman, Lillian

New York, NY: Reader's League, 1941. Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Second printing. Ex-library with markings, edgewear. 170 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. Drama, Script, Theatre, Play. ... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$4.76
18) Watching for the Wind: The Seen and Unseen Influences on Local Weather
Edinger, James G

Paperback, Fine condition. First printing. Indexed. 148 pages.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$4.00
19) Water Games
Smith, Hope M

Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket; tan boards with black titles. Light water damage. Illustrated by the author. Collection of water games for swimming instructors. Indexed.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$7.00
20) Water Gardens
Archibald, David and Mary Patton

Water Gardens
Trade paperback, new. Illustrations by Martha Scythes. Title in the Firefly Gardener's Guide series. Third printing. 95 pages.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$4.00
Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations