Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Second Hand Prose, Inc.

Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 453
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) W.C. Fields & Me
Monti, Carlotta

Warner Paperback Library (1973). ISBN 0446761729. Biography: hollywood/movies. First printing Feb. 1973. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Sixteen b/w photo pages. Memories of the great one by the woman who lived with him for 14 years. Minor cover flaws. VG+ . First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) W.C.Handy - Father of the Blues
Handy, W.C. / Bontemps, Arna

Collier (1970). 1st Collier Books Edition. [paperback] 4x7 inches. previously published in hardcover by Macmillan. Edited by Arna Bontemps, with foreword by Abbe Niles. xvi + 333pp, indexed, and 6 or more musical excerpts from his early songs scattered throughout text. Interior is clean and tight. Edgewear, a few page corner tips creased. VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Waiting Time
Price, Eugenia

The Waiting Time
Stock photo.
A feminist before her time in mid-19th-century Georgia, Abigail Banes Allyn copes with the death of her husband, the slaves t... read more

St. Martin's Paperbacks (1998). ISBN 0312965060. Fiction. [paperback] 4x7 inches. 1st printing, Sept. 1998. Very light creases on spine. NO cover creases. VG+ . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) Waiting for Willa
Eden, Dorothy

Fawcett Crest (1971). NO ISBN number on this copy. Feb. 1971. M1523 [paperback] 4x7. Clean pages except for the word "finished" written on endpaper. 1/4 inch tear in front joint. Else VG+. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) Waiting to Exhale
McMillan, Terry

This novel revolves around the stories of four African-American women, friends who support each other while waiting for the m... read more

Pocket Star (1993). ISBN 0671864173. First Pocket printing. Cover art by Synthia Saint James. [paperback] 4x7. Clean inside. ** faults: faint reading lines on spine, Tiny corner tip crease, Light edge and corner wear. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.79
6) Wales' Work
Walshe, Robert

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1986 Fiction. The Author's first Novel. ISBN 0899194303. Jacket art by David Shannon. First American Edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. 277pp. Clean interior. ** flaws: Jacket has chipping around spine ends and corner tips, also a few short tears. VG / Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
7) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

When a drug dealer's wife is kidnapped and murdered, ex-cop turned private detective and souse Matthew Scudder finds himself ... read more

William Morrow & Co.; NY (1992). ISBN 0688103502. Mystery. First edition, 1992. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. A Matthew Scudder mystery. VG / near fine dj. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
8) Walk Around the Square
Winston, Daoma

Ace (1975). Gothic Mystery. Acebooks. First ed. (c.1975) nap. cover states: First Paperback Publication. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Wrap around cover art. Clean, tight pages, slightly yellowed in margins. Very light reading lines, mildly sloped. VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) A Walk Through Europe
Hillaby, John

Houghton Mifflin 1977. ISBN 0395251036. (c.1972). 4th printing. Trade Size Paperback. maps and photo reprints. Clean, tight pages. ** flaws: Faint reading lines. Crack at gutter forces book to open to chapter 8, but there are. NO loose pages due to crack. Light wear on corner tips and edges. VG minus. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Walking Across Egypt
Edgerton, Clyde

Wesley Benfield, an adolescent with a mouth full of bad teeth and foul language, enters the life of 78-year-old Mattie Rigsbe... read more

Ballantine (1993). 12th printing. [paperback] 4x7. NO creasing. NF (fiction). Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) Walking After Midnight
Nusser, Richard

Avon (1990). ISBN 0380709392. Mystery. 1st printing. [paperback] 4x7 inch. Max Darenow. Minor surface blemishes. VG to VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) Walking Wolf - A Weird Western
Collins, Nancy A

Mark V. Ziesing., 1995 ISBN 0929480422. Western Fiction. First Trade edition. Hardcover, in price intact dust jacket. 181pp. Clean interior. ** flaws: Crease at tail of spine on both book and jacket. 2 page corners with water mark. Else VG+ / Near fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
13) Walking the Dead Diamond River
Hoagland, Edward

Random House (1973). ISBN 0394483618. EX-LIBRARY copy. 1st edition. Hardcover, essays, New England Wilderness. ** flaws: Light shelfwear, 2 corner tips worn to board, slight slope, 2 pages each have a small food stain. Ex Library. Good / Good+ dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) The Wall
Rinehart, Mary Roberts

Zebra (1989). ISBN 0821725602. Mystery. Zebra Books, First printing, Jan. 1989. Cover art by William Teason. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Clean interior. ** faults: spine creases, light edge and corner wear. VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) The Wall
Hersey, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf., 1950 Fiction. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, cloth binding. ** flaws: Previous owner's bookplate on endpaper. Dj is chipped on spine ends, small chip on rear edge, and front corner tip. VG / Good+ dj. . Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) The Wall Around the World
Cogswell, Theodore R

Pyramid (1962). PBO. First printing. Pyramid F-703. 40¢ cvr. [paperback] 4x7. Cover art by John Schoenherr. **faults: Very light reading lines, spine slanted, cracked between pages 74/75 and 106/107. Pages holding well. Good reader copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
17) The Walls Came Tumbling Down
Deal, Babs

Doubleday (c.1968). Fiction. Book Club Edition. Ellen Raskin jacket design. Hardcover. Suspense story: a baby's skeleton found 24 years later in the rubble of an old sorority house. ** faults: Cover edges rubbed on a few areas. dj has minor chips, short tears. VG / Good dj. . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) Walls of Jericho
Land, Jon

Walls of Jericho
Stock photo.
TOR (1998). ISBN 0812564561. Fiction. First printing May 1998. paperback, 4x7 inches. Clean interior. **Faults: One faint reading line on spine. Rub spots on rear joint. Light edge and corner wear. Very Good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
19) The Walnut Door
Hersey, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977 Fiction. ISBN 0394417429. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Oatmeal color cloth, tinted top edge. 238pp. Clean interior. ** flaws: closed 2 inch cut on front cover. VG+ / VG+ dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) The Walnut Door
Hersey, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977 Fiction. ISBN 0394417429. First edition. Hardcover, price intact 7.95 dust jacket. Clean interior. 238pp. ** slight shelf slope, jacket has minor edgewear. VG / VG dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 453
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: