Titles starting with W from Century Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Century Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Century Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
A Walk With Me
|
|
|
c. 1958. Hardback Near Fine Paper-covered boards, quarter-bound cloth. Inscription on first free endpaper dated 1965. Poetry and nature illustrations designed by Frostic. Many of the pages have a dyed deckled edge. Slim volume, pages not numbered. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
War Babies
|
|
|
When Peter Santore decides to track down the daughter of a man for whose death Peter's father may have been responsible durin... read more
New Directions, 1989. Hardback 2nd printing Fine in Fine dust jacket A short, powerful moral tale that sheds light upon the insidious nature of evil and the grip history holds on the lives the seemingly protected innocent. ISBN: 0811211037 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Watchmen
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, [1991]. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. Domestic thriller set in southern California. ISBN: 0671736434 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Water Purification, Distribution and Sewage Disposal
|
|
|
Peace Corps, 1982. Softcover reprint Good condition Staple bound. 8.5 x 11 inches. 243 pages. Sections include: Water Supply Sources; Water Treatment; Planning the Distribution System; Characteristics of an Adequate System; Construction Techniques; Operation and Maintenance; Scope of Disposal System Projects in Host Communities; The Privy Method of Excreta Disposal Design for a Village; and Water Carried Sewage Systems Construction and Maintenance. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Water Supply and Sanitation Project Preparation Handbook Volume 1: Guidelines: World Bank Technical Paper Number 12
|
|
|
The World Bank, [1983]. Softcover 1st printing Very Good condition UNDP Project Management (INT/82/002) Report Number 1. 172 pages. Some light cover wear. ISBN: 0821302302 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Water and Human Health
|
|
|
National Demonstration Water Project, 1983. Softcover 2nd printing Very Good condition. Cover scratched, previous owner stamp. 134 pages. Sections include: Waterborne Diseases; Water Hygiene Diseases; Water Contact Diseases; Water Habitat Vector-Borne Diseases; Methods for Evaluating the Quality of Drinking as to the Risk of Transmission of Microbiological Disease; Public Health Effectiveness of Water Treatment; Public Health Effectiveness of Excreta and Wastewater Treatment and Disposal; Health Impacts ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Watery Grave
|
|
|
The blind magistrate of Bow Street Court, Sir John Proctor, and the young man who acts as his eyes, Jeremy Proctor, are aboar... read more
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Hardback 1st edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Third Sir John Fielding mystery. Very light wear at corners of dust jacket, else fine. Fielding is a blind, 18th-century judge, and the story is narrated by his 'eyes,' young Jeremy Proctor. ISBN: 0399141553 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Wavecrest
|
|
|
Doubleday Crime Club, 1985. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket is scuffed with some corner wear. Boating mystery featuring Scottish Fisheries Protection Officer Webb Carrick. ISBN: 0385199872 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Way to the Cats
|
|
|
Steerforth Press, 1994. Hardback 1st North American ed. NF/NF Remainder mark. Translated from the Hebrew by Dalya Bilu. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Wayward Bus
|
|
|
Viking, 1947. Hardback BCE VG/G Some edgewear, owner name on title page. BOMC article laid in. DJ is soiled, chipped at corners, faded/scuffed on spine. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Webster's Daily Use Dictionary Self-Pronouncing
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. Hardback Good Some wear at the corners, general scuffing. Spine has a loose feel, but binding is quite sound. Black cloth boards. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Weep for Willow Green: An Inner Sanctum Mystery
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1966. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has scuffs, edgewear, one large tear. Pseudonym for Roberta E. Sebenthall. Also wrote under the names Roberta Hill and Harry Davis. When Susan Fine is charged with killing her boss, attorney Phil Kramer is sure that she is too beautiful to be guilty and the evidence against her is a little too pat. But to find the evidence to clear Susan, he must unravel a complicated series of puzzles. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Western Slope Colorado Western Colorado and Eastern Utah: Thirty-second Field Conference October 8-10, 1981
|
|
|
New Mexico Geological Society, 1981. Hardback Near Fine condition. Edited by Rudy C. Epis and Jonathon F. Callender. Previous owner stamps on edges, endpapers and title page. 337 pages. Pictorial endpapers. Contents include road logs and articles on the region including Stratigraphy and Tectonics; Geomorphology; Uranium and Vanadium Resources; Oil Shale - Piceance Creek Basin; Coal Resources; Oil and Gas Resources; Geology and Ore Deposits of the Gunnison Mineral Belt; Tertiary Volcanism and Ore Deposits... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
What's Bred in the Bone
|
|
|
Viking, 1985. Hardback 1st American Edition Near fine in Fine dust jacket. Second of the trilogy begun with The Rebel Angels and continued with The Lyre of Orpheus. Remainder stamp on bottom edge. ISBN: 0670809160 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
When Death Comes Stealing: A Tamara Hayle Mystery
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1995. Mass Mkt. PB Advanced Reading Copy Near Fine condition. Author's first mystery novel, introduces Tamara Hayle, a savvy, street-smart African American sleuth, a former policewoman turned private detective, and a single mom. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Where You'll Find Me and Other Short Stories
|
|
|
This stark collection includes some of Beattie's most-anthologized stories.
Linden Press, 1986. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Remainder mark. Two small, closed, almost invisible tears in dust jacket. 15 short stories. ISBN: 067162220x ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Why Psychotherapists Fail
|
|
|
Science House, 1971. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light soil and edgewear on dust jacket. Appeal for the proper training of residents in psychotherapy. Chessick's 'optimal psychoterapist' should be mature, empathic, understanding and perceptive. ISBN: 0876680457 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Wilderness Mineral Potential: Assessment of Mineral-Resource Potential in U.S. Forest Service Lands Studied 1964-1984 - Volume 1 and 2
|
|
|
U.S. Government Printing Office, 1984. Hardback Near Fine condition. Pictorial boards, some light shelfwear. Volume 1 551 pages, covers Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida and Georgia. Volume 2 pages 552-1183 , includes Idaho, Illinois, Kentucky, Louisiana, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin and Wyoming. Illustrated... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
Windy City Blues: V.I. Warshawski Stories
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1995. Hardback 1st Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light edgewear. Nine short stories features female sleuth V.I. Warshawski ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
With the Snow Queen
|
|
|
Arcade, 1991. Hardback 1st edition Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Remainder mark, else fine. Collection of shorter works. Winner of the 1991 Colorado Book Authors Prize for Fiction. ISBN: 1559701102 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


