Titles starting with W from Harborview Books
Bookseller: Harborview Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Harborview Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 198
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Wagon Train 911
|
|
|
As a school project all fifth grade students must participate in the "Wagons Out West" program in which they pretend to be se... read more
New York: lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books,, 1996 Very Good/Good plus; stated first ed.; quarter-cloth binding, both covers and text block clean, unmarked. Pictorial dj has couple of dings fr of wrap, some rubbing to rear. Story of a fifth grade class, their project - pioneering for two weeks from Missouri to Oregon by wagon train. Dinah, the tallest girl in the gorup gets "married to Orin, the shortest boy for the program. Adventure ensues.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Waiting for the Dawn: Mircea Eliade in Perspective
|
|
|
Niwot, Colorado: The University Press of Colorado, 1995 Good; softcover; clean wraps with a bit of wear top of spine end and corners; text block has some penciled underlining here and there. Combines all three gnres of Eliade's writings - academic, autobiographical, and literary. Several photographs of him and essays by scholars who had worked with him. . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Wakefulness: Poems by John Ashbery
|
|
|
Fifty-plus poems about Ashbery's concept of "awakenings."
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998 Fine/Near Fine; hardcover, stated first ed.; cream-colored, clean boards, text block as new; pictorial dj very sl crease to top of wrap. More than fifty poems from this prolific author who has written eighteen books of verse and who is the winner of the Pulitzer Prize and many other prestigious awards. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 4) |
A Walk in the City
|
|
|
New York: Junior Literary Guild and Viking Press, 1950 Hardcover. Very good/no dj; first edition, orange pictorial boards, black lettering; slight spine wear. Picture story book about a day's fun outing for a mother and son. Profusely illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Walk of the Conscious Ants
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972 Good minus/Good minus; hardcover, stated first ed; orange cloth-covered boards, sm soil spot back cover, some soil to outer pp. edges and a spot here or there in book; no writing. Pictorial dj has closed tear top fr and fr corner. Fascinating story of a college class which took to the road on a 6-week, 600-mile walk and what they learned. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Walk-About Guide to Alaska: A First-Person Hiking Guide Volume II, The Chugach Mountains
|
|
|
Anchorage, AK: Self-published, 1999 Trade paperback. Very Good; stated first ptg.; Pictorial wraps, minimal shelfwear. Comprehensive guide to trails in Chugach State Park, South-Central Alaska. Also includes collection of first-person narratives about the author's experiences on vario us trails and mountains. Numerous maps and photos included.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Walking from East to West: God in the Shadows
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 2006 As New in Very Good dj; hardcover, fine inside and out; Dj shows only minor shelfwear. The biography of Ravi Zacharias, distinguished author and bible teacher.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Wall Street Waltz: 90 Visual Perspectives Illustrated Lessons from Financial Cycles and Trends
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1987 Very Good/Very Good; rectangular-shaped, minimal wear to boards, clean text block. DJ is somewhat rubbed, has half-inch closed tear back of wrap. Assembles 90 of the most revealing financial charts every assembled, along with analysis of each according to its origin, historical significance, and relevance to modern markets. Teaches timeless lessons of Wall Street.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
Walls, Floors and Ceilings
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Creative Homeowner Press,, 1997 Trade paperback. Very good; Oversize pictorial wraps slightly rubbed at edges. A definitive do-it-yourself guide to house interiors from attic to basement. Step-by-step directions and more than 500 color photos and drawings. How to remove old walls and frame new ones, repair concrete and wood floors, install suspended ceilings and much, much more.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 10) |
Walls are Crumbling: Seven Jewish Philosophers Discover Christ
|
|
|
New York: The Devin-Adair Company, 1952 Fair/no dj; hardcover, grey cloth-covered boards, worn at corners, spine ends, esp. bottom end of spine; a spot on dedication p.; text block is clean, some pp. remain uncut. The Jewish philosophers and their Christian views discussed: Henri Bergson, Edmund Husserl, Adolf Reinach, Max Scheler, Paul Landsberg, Max Picard, Edith Stein.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
Walt Disney Presents the Story of Hansel and Gretel with 33 1/3 long playing record
|
|
|
Walt Disney Productions, 1967 Very Good minus; softcover, pictorial wraps, shows a bit of wear at spine edges, corners; picture book is clean, unmarked; 33 1/3 long-playing record in rear flap appears to be in good condition, though it has not been tested. Allows children to s ee and read the story in the book as they hear it on the record, plus songs about the story as well.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Walt Disney Presents the Story of Goldilocks and the Three Bears with Record
|
|
|
Walt Disney Productions, 1967 Very Good minus; Softcover 24-page book with 7" long-playing record. Pictorial wraps show some general shelfwear, text block clean; 33 1/2 record looks good. The story of Goldilocks and the Three Bears which is read by a narrator on the record exactly as the child sees it in the book. Helps beginners improve their reading ability.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Walt Disney Studio's Tiny Theater with 12 Tiny Disney Books
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1981 Hardcovers in box. Good+; 12 little books with djs in a box, including stories about the Rescuers, Donald Duck, Cinderella, Brer Rabbit, more. Bottom spine edge of some dj have tiny rips, and edge of box a bit rubbed.Open the paper curtain at top of box and reveal a pop-up Disney scene. Delightful little library for children and a collectible item as well.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Walt Disney's Donald Duck's Lucky Day
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Co., Inc., 1951 Good; Tell-a-Tale little hardcover; 39-cent price on cover; couple sm spots fr cover, rubbed back cover, edges, no writing, clean, unmarked text. Funny story about Donald, his nephews and a flower-eating goat.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
Walt Disney's Story of Alice in Wonderland: With 33 1/3 Record
|
|
|
Walt Disney Productions, 1979 Very Good; softcover with 33 1/3 record; small 24-page story book, pictorial wraps show some wear, text block is clean, brightly illustrated in full color. Record in pocket of rear flap. Record appears to be in good shape (may be one scratch) but hasn't been tested. Familiar story of Alice in Wonderland including songs from the movie.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Walt Disney's The Flying Car
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1961 Good plus; hard cover; stated first ("A") ed. Little Golden Book; 25-cent price fr cover; pictorial boards bumped a bit at corners, quite rubbed back cover with tiny closed tear; text block clean, unmarked. Adapted from the Disney movie, The Absent -Minded Professor, about a small boy, a professor, and a wonderful flying car.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Walt Disney's The Runaway Lamb at the County Fair
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1949 Good/no dj; tall hardcover, pictorial boards, wear to spine, spine ends and corners are worn as well. Po's gift inscription inside front cover; pictorial eps; clean text block. From the Disney movie "So Dear to My Heart", original story by Sterling North.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 18) |
Walt Disney's The Toy Soldiers
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1961 Little Golden Book "A" edition, 25-cent price on fr cover; pictorial boards, some corner and spine-end wear, po's name ins. fr cover, text block clean. Story based on the Walt Disney Motion Picture Babes in Toyland.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Walt Disney's Uncle Scrooge McDuck: His Life and Times
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Celestial Arts, 1987 Very Good in Fair dj; huge hardcover (close to folio size); green cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine and front cover; text block is as-new. Pictorial dj is generally shelfworn, somewhat tattered at the top spine end, has a neatly taped one-inch closed tear at top of front foldover flap. Twelve wonderful stories wirtten and drawn by Carl Barks, starring Uncle Scrooge McDuck, and including his nephew Donald Duck and other familiar Disney characte... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 20) |
Walt Whitman's America: A Cultural Biography
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995, 1995 Hardcover. Very good/Near fine; 4th ptg (September, 1995)' ?Book club; small bump to lower fr board and a drop of soil on top of pp. Inside clean and unmarked. A biography of Whitman in the cultural context out of which he wrote. 671pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)Fine or New (28)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (54)$10-25 (125)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (134)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United States (198)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






