Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (531)
Fine or New (103)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (157)
$5-10 (457)
$10-25 (343)
$25-50 (86)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (5)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (819)
Paperback (233)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (456)
With dust jacket (128)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (1069)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : BookCollector.net (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : BookCollector.net [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1069
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 53 Next

1) W. C. Fields Speaks
Fields, W. C

Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan, 1981. Very Good Trade Paperback. 1st Print. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. ISBN: 0843103922. a slight bend in front wraps is only defect, HU701034.. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good/ . ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)

$7.20
2) Wabash
Butler, Robert Olen

After the death of the daughter, Deborah and Jeremy Cole find life together difficult and seek consolation with othes. The novel is set in a steel mill town in 1932.

NY: Henry Holt, 1994. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Near Fine jacketHard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Reissue. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0805032002. FC09766.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$5.39
3) Wait Until Tomorrow
Savitz, Harriet May

NY: New American Library, 1981. good mass market paperback, wraps creased, teddy bear rubber stamp inside front wraps, light tanning of pages, YA504591. 1st Print. Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)

$5.39
4) Waiting Game
Bunting, Eve

NY: Lippincott, 1981. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacketEx-LibraryLibrary Binding. Good/Good +. 1st Print. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0397319428. fep removed, usual stamps, CJ601269.. Hard Cover Library Binding. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)

$7.67
5) Waiting for Childhood
Elliott, Sumner Locke

New York: Harper & Row, 1987. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, clean, top back corner bumped, binding tight, interior pages clean. Fictional story of the lives of several children after WWII in Australia. 182 pgs. Fiction. FC706466. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)



$5.39
6) Waiting for Mama
De Regniers, Beatrice Schenk, Illustrated By De Larrea, Victoria

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Good in Good jacket Good-Ex Library in Good jacketEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good-/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 089919222x. fep removed, CI06043.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)

$7.20
7) Waiting for the Signal
Morris, Henry O

Chicago: Schulte, 1897. ca 1900, a novel about revolution and replacing the US Constitution. clean, no jacket. FC502800. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$45.00
8) Wake Up, Groundhog
Cohen, Carol

NY: Crown, 1975. Good. Missing DJ Good Ex Library. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual stamps, dj flap cut and pasted inside front board, well bound, CI512619.. 1st Print. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)

$18.00
9) Wake Up, Little Tree, a Christmas Fantasy
Sugita, Yutaka

Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1969. Good. Missing DJ Good + No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library, fep removed, usual stamps, binding tight. Dark blue boards with red and blue Christmas tree and golden star on front, rubbed but bright, light edgewear, VG. Interior pages clean, one page has small tear at bottom of turn area, brilliantly.. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)





$22.50
10) Walden
Thoreau, Henry D

NY: Time, 1962. Very Good Very GoodLC609744.. Time Reading Program. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$5.39
11) Wale's Tale
Saunders, Susan, Illustrated By Hirsh, Marilyn

NY: Viking Press, 1980. Good in Good jacket Very Good + in Good jacketEx-LibraryHard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0670748706. DJ in mylar Good+, interior pages clean, bright, not creased, one small one quarter inch tear to p second ep. first ep removed, usual ex-lib stamp, thi.. 1st print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)



$16.88
12) Walk, Look & Listen, Sign Posts on a Naturalist's Highways
Fuller, Raymond T

NY: John Day, 1929. very good hardcover in fragmented dustjacket, front, rear and both flap presents, but spine of jacket is mostly missing, preserved in new mylar sleeve, book isclean and wellbound a guidebook to the country for town and city dwellers, NA506125. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$22.50
13) Walk Past Ellen's House
Hoff, Syd

New York: Mcgraw Hill, 1973. Good. Missing DJ Good Ex Library. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-Library (g+ is Best rating) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library, fep removed, usual stamps, binding tight, light spine and corner edgewear, G. DJ clipping attached to inside front boards, light fingerprints on a few margins, small tear at turn point on a couple of pages, otherwise, interior pages clean and bright, illustrations in brown, black and blue. "Harvey wants to walk past a speci... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)





$22.50
14) Walk Through the Park, Followed By a Few Articles and Short Stories
Hansen, Carl

San Luis Obispo, CA: Blake, 1985. Very Good Very Good Clean copy, FC612176.. Signed by Author. 1st Print-Autographed. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$13.50
15) Walk a Mile and Get Nowhere
Southall, Ivan

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Bradbury Press, 1970. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. YA611898.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$13.01
16) Walk of Fame
Krum, Sharon

Walk of Fame
Stock photo.
Tom Webster, an average Joe, takes on a bet to see if he can make himself famous in 30 days. If he succeeds, he'll get $100,000, but he also has to confess that his fame is manufactured out of nothing merely to prove a point. Of course, the situation slips out of his control, and of course he gets involved with a gold-digging actress--and of course Tom himself changes in ways no one could have predicted.

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2001. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket no markings, FC507992. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$7.99
17) Walk on Glass
Robinson, Lisa

New York: Newmarket Press, 1982. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author VERY GOOD hardcover, very light shelf wear, binding tight. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, small tear top back corner, light ruffling bottom spine. Interior pages clean. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Price clipped. 387 pgs. FC614899.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)




$36.00
18) Walking Through the Dark
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacketEx-LibraryHardcover, Atheneum, NY, 1976, 1st ed, ex-lib, young adult, clean copy, g/g YA04128.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$22.50
19) Walking on the Edge of the World: a Journey of Discovery Through the Sixties and Beyond
Leonard, George

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BA400105.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$16.88
20) Walking the Cat By Tommy "Tip" Paine, Gordon Liddy is My Muse II
Batchelor, John Calvin

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacketHard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0671708848. FC603543.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$5.39
Results 1 - 20 of 1069
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 53 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations