Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with W from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 587
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
| 1) |
W.B. Yeats: A Centenary Exhibition (in the National Gallery of Ireland: 1865-1965)
|
|
|
(Dublin): National Gallery of Ireland, 1965. Very light cover soil: Near Fine. small 8vo. 3 plates + occasional illustrations. Trade Paperback. Foreword by James White. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.55
|
|
| 2) |
W.B. Yeats & the Idea of a Theatre: The Early Abbey Theatre in Theory & Practice
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1976. Ex-library o/w NF no dj. 8vo. black & white illustrations burgundy cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 3) |
W.C. Fields & Me
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (c1971). Slightly cocked: VG+/in soiled VG- dj. 8vo. Black & white photos. Yellow cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 4) |
W.E. Gladstone
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, nd. Ex-library; VG/no dj. 8vo. Red cloth, paper spine label. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 5) |
W.H. Auden: A Tribute
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, (c1975). Front endpaper torn out, small closed tear on front cover cloth else nice clean tight bright copy: VG+/VG- dj (heavily edgetorn at top edge, price-clipped). 8vo. Liberally illustrated in black & white Gold cloth 1st American edition ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 6) |
W.H. Auden: The Life of a Poet
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (c1979). VG+/VG+. 8vo. liberally illustrated in black & white cloth American First Edition ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
W. Murray Crane: A Man and Brother
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1926. VG+/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Blue cloth First edition ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.55
|
|
| 8) |
W. Somerset Maugham: An Annotated Bibliography of Writings About Him
|
|
|
De Kalb, IL: Northern Illinois Univ Press, (c1970). Ex-library, light cover wear o/w Near Fine/no dj. 8vo. cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 9) |
WLT: A Radio Romance
|
|
|
[NY]: Viking, nd (1991). Fine/Fine. 8vo. blue green boards & black cloth back 1st edition ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.18
|
|
| 10) |
The Wading Birds of North America (North of Mexico)
|
|
|
NY: Weathervane Books, (1987). Fine/in price clipped NF+ dj. 4to. Profusely illustrated. Black & white drawings & color paintings by Karl E. Karalus + range maps. Burgundy cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.13
|
|
| 11) |
Wage War on Silence: A Book of Poems
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan Univ Press, (1967). Ex-library, light cover edge soil: NF-/no dj. 8vo. Gray cloth. Fourth Printing. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 12) |
Wagner
|
|
|
NY: E.P. Dutton & Co, 1911. Lightly cracked front hinge reglued, else VG/no dj. 12mo. black & white illus Gilt decorated red cloth, top edge gilt in the series: The Master Musicians, edited by Frederick J. Crowest ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 13) |
Wagner
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1933. Ex-church library copy w/ stamps on front endpaper & title page, moderate cover wear/soil, interior clean/tight: Good+/no dj. small 8vo. Red cloth. of a series: Great Lives. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Wagner
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, nd (1979). Fine/ no dj. small 8vo. Tan cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
Wagner: A Biography, with a Survey of Books, Editions & Recordings
|
|
|
London/Hamden, CT: Clive Bingley/Linnet Books, (c1980). Fine/NF dj w/ sunned spine & back cover edge. 8vo. Blue cloth. Includes bibliography & discography. of a series: The Concertgoer's Companions. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 16) |
Wagner As Man & Artist
|
|
|
NY: Garden City Publishing Co, nd (1941). Cover extremities rubbed, else clean tight copy: VG/no dj. 8vo. 10 illustrations in black & white. Gray cloth. top edges stained gray ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 17) |
Wagner: Eine Biographie
|
|
|
Berlin: Schuster & Loeffler, 1921. Covers soiled/scuffed, interior very clean/tight: VG/no dj. 8vo. Yellow boards & gray cloth back. Text in German. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 18) |
Wagner On Records
|
|
|
NY: The Four Corners, (c1942). Back cover lightly soiled + a small stain, else VG+. 12mo. Line drawings in black & white. Paperback. Foreword by Fritz Reiner. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
Wagner's Music-Dramas Analysed with the Leading Motives: Nieblung, Tristan, Mastersingers, Parsifal
|
|
|
NY: G. Schirmer, 1923. Binding slightly cocked, title page cracked along gutter, some yellowing of text margins: VG-/no dj. small 8vo. Black & white frontis, + 9 stage photographs & occasional musical notation. Gilt lettered maroon cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 20) |
Wagner's Operas
|
|
|
NY/Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, (c1937). Occasional underlining/marginalia in pencil & in red pencil: VG+/no dj. 8vo. Black & white frontis portrait. Blue cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (416)Fine or New (50)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (393)
$25-50 (100)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (508)Paperback (76)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (163)With dust jacket (288)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (587)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
