Titles starting with W from Abandoned Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Abandoned Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Abandoned Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 590
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
| 1) |
W.E.B. Dubois: Writings, the Suppression of the African Slave-Trade, the Souls of Black Folk, Dusk of Dawn, Essays and Articles
|
|
|
An eloquent collection of essays, first published in 1903, that has stood the test of time as one of the most thoughtful and ... read more
NY: The Library of America, 1986. SLIPCASED Volume, 1st printing thus. NEW, Unread in mildly worn slipcase. Very attractive in darl blue cloth with crisp gilt title along the spine, with blue satin page marker attached. White, clean, crisp and bright, A very SHARP Collector's Copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $64.94
|
|
| 2) |
W. J. Weaver and Sons, Inc. (Product Catalog for Architects and Builders)
|
|
|
75 page product catalog, obviously used by builders, contractors and architects in design concept for the 'Nicer Things'. The year is not stated, probably circa 1960's. The introduction by J. Bryce Weaver tells of the additional 'unusual' items they have added including 'fine Weather Instruments' and 'Decorative Lavatory Sets' , their 'beautiful selection of Williamsburg and Georgetown Cancle Sconces' and their 'Engraved Sign Section'. A multipage price list is included. All of our books are hand selected... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 3) |
WASA: Lost and Salvaged (VASA)
|
|
|
Stockholm Sweden: Royal Printing Company, 1969. A very white, crisp, clean and bright softcover, 47 pages including photographs. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 4) |
WHEN GOD JUDGED & MEN DIED
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1973. White, clean, crisp and bright. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 5) |
WLT : A Radio Romance
|
|
|
Eccentric characters, tangled romances, and down-home common sense abound in this novel about a radio station in Minneapolis,... read more
Viking, 1991. White, clean, crisp and bright softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
WW 2 -- 2 Complete Volumes - Cross Channel Attack; Okinawa the Last Battle
|
|
|
Barnes and Noble, 1995. 2 VOLUMES - Complete Set, Like new condition with very faint shelfwear. Large 8vo. A very attractive set for reading and display. SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 7) |
WWF Program: Volume 148 (World Wrestling Federation)
|
|
|
Titan Sports Publishing, 1987. A worn copy but fully intact. Front cover features photo of Honky Tonk Man with caption : HONKY TONK MAN HAS THE BELT. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Magazine Style. Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 8) |
Wacky Chicks: Life Lessons From Fearlessly Inappropriate And Fabulously Eccentric Women
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright crisp dustjacket. A very SHARP UNREAD COPY! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.93
|
|
| 9) |
Wagner As Man and Artist
|
|
|
NY: Garden City, 1937. Original green cloth binding with bright gilt lettering to spine, without dustjacket. Clean, throughout. A Nice copy All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 10) |
Wai - Wai, Through the Forests north of the Amazon
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1958. White, solid 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Map endpapers. Small bookplate. Dustjacket is neatly priceclipped with tears and chips at edges, now in protective mylar sleeve. A good reading copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 11) |
Waiting for Nothing and Other Writings
|
|
|
Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1986. A very white, crisp UNREAD 1st printing. Dustjacket with very light shelfwear, now in a protective mylar sleeve. Quite SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.94
|
|
| 12) |
Waiting for Winter - A Collection of 21 New Stories
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1966. A very white, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, foxing to fore-edge. Dustjacket tattered at edges, small tears/chips. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good -. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.94
|
|
| 13) |
Waiting for the Morning Train: An American Boyhood
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1972. White, clean, bright First Edition, 3rd Printing with clean, bright, unclipped dustjacket. A nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 14) |
Waiting to Exhale
|
|
|
This novel revolves around the stories of four African-American women, friends who support each other while waiting for the m... read more
NY: Viking Press, 1992. White, clean, crisp and bright later printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 15) |
Wake Up Little Tree
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Nelson, 1970. Former library book with the usual library markings. A solid copy, text and illustrations bright and clean. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 16) |
Wakefield Hall
|
|
|
Villard, 1993. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.94
|
|
| 17) |
Waking up the Giant: The Strategy for American Victory and World Freedom
|
|
|
NY: Arlington House, 1974. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing, dustjacket with small tears at spine ends and corner, front inner flap is wrinkled. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 18) |
Walg: A Novel of Australia
|
|
|
NY: Dodd Mead, 1983. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Walkin' the Dog
|
|
|
Walter Mosley's quietly dignified hero Socrates Fortlow returns in this follow-up to ALWAYS OUTNUMBERED, ALWAYS OUTGUNNED. Th... read more
Little Brown, 1999. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 20) |
Walking in Wine Country
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1993. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs Throughout. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (489)Fine or New (53)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (72)
$10-25 (339)
$25-50 (127)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (497)Paperback (80)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (189)With dust jacket (384)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (590)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




