Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller

Bookseller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 59 Next
1) W. W. II FIGHTER PLANES
Patterson, John

School Book Fairs , 1980. NOT an ex library book. Picture cover book has no chips or tears, does have some rubbing. Generally clean interior pages with illustrations in black/white.. 1st, No Additional Printing Listed. Soft Cover. Book Slight Wear/No Jacket. Illus. by Nick F. Gennaro . 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) WABANSI: FIEND OR FRIEND?, Signed By the Author
Zeman, Alice Fitch

Privately Printed, 1991. NOT an ex library book. Brown cloth covered book has inscription signed by the author on the half-title page. 118 clean interior pages including the index. Flyer about the book is laid in.. 1st, No Additional Printing Listed. Hard Cover. Excellent Book Condition/No Jacket. 9 ". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) WACO CULT INFERNO, The Day of the Disaster
Hamilton, Sue L., Richard Smith, Edited By John C. Hamilton

Edina, Mn.: Abdo & Daughters Publ., 1993. Ex library book has library stamps and a Date Due label on the front endpaper. No other library papers were attached to the book. There is no label on the spine. 32 pages. Interior pages clean. Note on the title page "NOTE: The following is a fictional account based on factual data." Color photographs.. No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. Pictorial Cover Book Very Good/No Jacket. 10 ". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) WAGERED HEART, A Novel
Hatcher, Robin Lee

WAGERED HEART, A Novel
Stock photo.
Zondervan Publ. Hse, 2008. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. clean interior pages.. 2nd Print. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
5) WAGON WHEELS
Breyfogle, William A

Aladdin Books, 1956. Ex-library book. Jacket has a label on spine and clip on front endflap, otherwise in good shape. Book has only the slightest wear at spine edges, library papers intact. 192 clean pages with 3-color illustrations. A setting in 1830 with all the hopes and dreams of the future.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear on Edges/Jacket Good Condition. Illus. by Clifford H. Schule. ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) WAGONMASTERS, THE, High Plains Freighting from the Earliest Days of the Santa Fe trail to 1880
Walker, Henry Pickering

University of Oklahoma Press, 1966. Ex library book has front endpaper removed. 347 clean interior pages including the index. Dust jacket has sunfade on spine, library label on spine, no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear/Dust Jacket Slight Wear. 9 ". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) WAILING TERROR, THE
Mowery, Betty Chezum

NY: Avalon Books, 1981. Ex library book has pocket removed from rear endpaper. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. . 1st, No Additional Printing Listed. Hard Cover. Book Very Good/Dust Jacket Very Good Plus. 8 ". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.80
8) WAIT FOR ME! A Collection of Informal Essays
Palmquist, Herbert E

Chicago: Covenant Press, 1959. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/4" chip top front by spine, 1/2" tears.. 1st, No Additional Printing Listed. Hard Cover. Fine/Dust Jacket Slight Wear. Illus. by Roger W. Palmquist . 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
9) WAIT FOR THE SUNSHINE The Story of Seasons and Growing Things
Blough, Glenn O

NY: Whittlesley House, 1954. NOT an ex library book. Gift inscription on inside front cover. Clean interior pages with color and black/white illustrations. Dust jacket has 1" chip top of spine, 1/4" bottom of spine, price is clipped.. 6th Print. Hard Cover. Book Very Good Plus/Dust Jacket Slight Wear. Illus. by Jeanne Bendick . 10 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) WAITING-FOR-PAPA STORIES
Roberts, Bethany

Harper & Row, 1990. Book has childs writing on front endpaper, otherwise in excellent shape. 31 bright clean pages with wonderful color illsutrations. Stories for ages 4-8. Mama bunny tells funny stories while waiting for papa to come home.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear on Edges/Dust Jacket Very Good. Illus. by Sarah Stapler. 8 ". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) WAKE FOR A LADY, Signed By the Author
Roden, H. W

William Morrow & Co., 1946. Autographed bookplate signed by the author on the front endpaper. 246 pages. Interior pages clean. Dust jacket has 1 1/4" tear top front next to spine, 1/2" tear at bottom of spine.. Signed by Author. 1st, Date Same Title & Copyright Page. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear/Dust Jacket Slight Wear. 7 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) WAKING UPSIDE DOWN
Heckman, Philip

WAKING UPSIDE DOWN
Stock photo.
Morton is angry when he is forced to switch bedrooms with his little sisters. He dislikes their room, which is decorated with... read more

Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1996. NOT an ex library book. Book and jacket in wonderful condition. Price has been clipped from front endflap. Book has a small gift inscription. Pages are bright and clean with colorful illustrations. Morton must switch bedrooms with his twin sisters, but is excited when he wakes up with a cool new talent.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent Book Condition/Excellent Dust Jacket. Illus. by Dwight Been. 10 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) WALDEN and Other Writings of Henry David Thoreau, Modern Library 155
Atkinson, Brooks, Edited with an introduction By

NY: Modern Library, 1950. NOT an ex library book. Prior owner name on inside front cover and half-title page. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" chip with tear bottom rear of spine, publisher price is $1.25.. No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Chipped Dust Jacket. 7 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
14) WALDEN or Life in the Woods with Dust Jacket in Slipcase
Thoreau, Henry David; with an Introduction By Raymond Adams

Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1930. NOT an ex library book. Gray patterned boards and yellow spine book has 355 clean interior pages. Dust jacket is of a clear plastic with plain paper endflaps. Yellow slipcase has no splits or tears, light soil.. Limited to 1,000 Copies. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase Near Fine. Illus. by Rudolph Ruzicka . 9 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $170.00
15) WALK ON THE SKY, Signed by Author
Brown, Ruth Southworth

Wyoming Pioneer Printing 1973. Book very good. Slight wear on edges dust jacket. Name on inside boards. Story of the growing and maturing of a girl in Wyoming's farming country in the early years of the 20th Century. Gift inscription signed by author. 1st ed. Binding is hb.. Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) THE WALK, THE VISIT; and Other Stories, The Sherwood Juveniles

Troy, New York: Merriam & Moore Black cloth tape used on spine. Cover of the book is an illustration of two adults and a young boy who is not listening to the adults. Total of 60 pages. Black/white illustrations. Some foxing on pages. Stories include MASTER HENRY'S WALK, JENNY CRAWLEY, MASTER HENRY'S VISIT, MASTER HENRY AT MRS. GREEN'S, MASTER HENRY'S RETURN, DOING WRONG, DISOBEDIENCE, THE DEAD BIRDS, AND FRANK AND THE COTTAGE. Chapbook stories bound into one book. Publisher ad... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) WALKING CALIFORNIA'S STATE PARKS, Guide to Over 100 Historic Parks, Preserves and Wilderness Areas
McKinney, John

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. 302 clean interior pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8 ". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) WALKING CATFISH & OTHER ALIENS
Roth, Charles E

Addison-Wesley, 1975. Book is very tight. Has not been fully opened. 176 pages. Interior pages clean. Describes various animal species not native to the United States and how they arrived on the North American continent and their effect on the native wildlife.. No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. Pictorial Cover Book Excellent/No Jacket. 8 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) WALKING DEAD
Dickinson, Peter

Pantheon Books, 1985. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. . 1st Print This Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
20) WALKING TO SCHOOL
Turner, Ethel

Orchard Books, 1989. Jacket has a minor crease on front, tiny soil marks on front near crease. Book has a minor crease on front endpaper. Pages are clean with color illustrations. A cute story told in rhyme form about a boys first day walking to school alone.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear on Edges/Dust Jacket Slight wear on Edg. Illus. by Peter Gouldthorpe. 8 1/2" x 10 1/2" Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 59 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (859)
Fine or New (354)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (362)
$5-10 (496)
$10-25 (278)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (427)
With dust jacket (961)
Signed (51)

Filter by country:
United States (1180)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: