Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from BarbaraGene Books

Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Walt Disney's Peter Pan and the Pirates
Moore, Bob (adapted by)

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1952. Little Golden Book First Edition (A), D25. Quite a bit of cover wear includes rubs, bumps, and wrinkles. Owner's name inside front cover and on title page. Pages have some bumped corners but are clean and tight. . Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Disney Studio. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Way It Spozed to Be
Herndon, James

New York, NY: Bantam, 1969. A report on the classroom war behind the crisis in our schools - true story. Some cover wear including dirt, bumps, and a 1.5" tear at top of spine. Writing inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight. 198 pages. Original cover price .75.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Way to Rainy Mountain
Momaday, N. Scott

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1995. Ex-library paperback with minimal wear. Cover has edgewear and light dirt smudges. Other than liblrary markings, pages are clean and tight. Kiowa myths and wonderful illustrations. 89 pages. 12th pb printing. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Momaday, Al. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) We Learn English with Pepe and Anita - Book 3 (Spanish Ed.)
Bumpass, Faye L

New York, NY: American Book Company, 1958. Student book with 60 pages, includes tips for teacher. Wear to green cover includes bumped edges and corners and fading. Owner's name inside front cover. Pages have a few dirt smudges but are otherwise clean and tight. Designed to teach English as a second or foreign language to elementary-aged children. "Spanish Edition" means characters have Spanish names and glossary in the back has Spanish words.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eshner, Ann... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) We Learn English with Pepe and Anita on the Ranch - Book 5 (Spanish Ed.)
Bumpass, Faye L

New York, NY: American Book Company, 1958. Student book with 76 pages, includes tips for teacher. Wear to purple cover includes bumped edges and corners, fading, and some dirt. Owner's name inside front cover. Pages have a few dirt smudges but are otherwise clean and tight. Designed to teach English as a second or foreign language to elementary-aged children. "Spanish Edition" means characters have Spanish names and glossary in the back has Spanish words.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. b... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) We Learn English with Pepe and Anita at School - Book 6 (Spanish Ed.)
Bumpass, Faye L

New York, NY: American Book Company, 1958. Student book with 76 pages, includes tips for teacher. Wear to dark pink cover includes bumped edges and corners, fading, and some dirt stains. Owner's name inside front cover. Pages have a few dirt smudges but are otherwise clean and tight. Designed to teach English as a second or foreign language to elementary-aged children. "Spanish Edition" means characters have Spanish names and glossary in the back has Spanish words.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Wegway 3 - April 2002
Armstrong, Steve (editor)

Toronto, Canada: Wegway, 2002. This is issue #3 of this biannual magazine of art, poetry, fiction, and more. Includes a wide variety of artwork (black and white), fiction, letters, essays, and more. Some items recommended for mature audiences. Not the usual mainstream work! 68 pages. Cover wear includes lightly bumped edges. Pages are clean and tight - almost like new.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Wegway 4 - Fall 2002
Armstrong, Steve (editor)

Toronto, Canada: Wegway, 2002. This is issue #4 of this biannual magazine of art, poetry, fiction, and more. Includes a wide variety of artwork (black and white), interviews, fiction, letters, essays, and more. Not the usual mainstream work! 68 pages. Cover wear includes lightly bumped edges and sticker residue. Pages are clean and tight - almost like new.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Wegway 5 - Spring 2003
Armstrong, Steve (editor)

Toronto, Canada: Wegway, 2003. This is issue #5 of this biannual magazine of art, poetry, fiction, and more. Includes a wide variety of artwork (black and white), fiction, letters, essays, and more. Some items recommended for mature audiences. Not the usual mainstream work! 64 pages. Cover wear includes lightly bumped edges. Pages are clean and tight - almost like new.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Wegway 6 - Fall 2003
Armstrong, Steve (editor)

Toronto, Canada: Wegway, 2003. This is issue #6 of this biannual magazine of art, poetry, fiction, and more. Includes a wide variety of artwork (black and white), fiction, letters, essays, and more. Some items recommended for mature audiences. Not the usual mainstream work! 80 pages. Cover wear includes lightly bumped edges. Pages are clean and tight - almost like new.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Wegway 7 - Fall 2004 - Primary Culture
Armstrong, Steve (editor)

Toronto, Canada: Wegway, 2004. This is issue #7 of this (usually) biannual magazine of art, poetry, fiction, and more. Includes a wide variety of artwork (black and white), fiction, letters, essays, and more. Some items recommended for mature audiences. Not the usual mainstream work! 65 pages. Cover wear includes lightly bumped edges. Pages are clean and tight - almost like new.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) What Do I Do Monday?
Holt, John

New York, NY: Dell, 1975. Great book on education! Some cover wear including bumped edges, fading, and light bends. Pages are clean and tight. 302 pages, including appendices. Original cover price 1.50. Dell #9584.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) What's Cooking With the Elves? - A Collection of Recipes Featuring Usinger's Famous Sausage
Fred Usinger, Inc

Milwaukee, WI: Fred Usinger, Inc., 1992. Spiral-bound softcover book. Minor wear to covers includes bumped edges and corners. Pages are clean and tight. 190 pages. Includes brief information about sausages, then recipes for appetizers, soups, salads, brunch, main dishes.. 1st. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) When I Was a Kid and Other Mishaps
Huber, Bob

Booklocker, 2001. Cover has edgewear and some scuffs. Inscription and author's signature on first page. Pages have a few bumped corners but are clean and tight. Humorous stories about the author's childhood. 216 pages.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Huber, Holly (cover). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Why People Are Different Colors
May, Julian

New York: Holiday House, Incorporated, 1971. Ex-lilbrary hardcover with minimal marks. Light wear to dust jacket. Other than library marks, pages are clean and tight. Original price 4.50. Non-fiction picture book about racial diversity.. Pictorial Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Shimin, Symeon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Will-Yum
Neher, Fred

New York, NY: Berkley, 1958. Black-and-white one-panel cartoons about a boy and his daily life. 5th printing. Lots of cover wear including bumps, rubs, bends, and small tears. Ink marks inside front cover and on first page. Pages are discolored with age and a few have a lightly bent corner, but are clean and tight. Original cover price 35 cents.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
17) Wisconsin Coloring Book
-

Liberty, MO: Terrell Publishing Company. Cover has minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight with no marks. Stapled with 32 pages of detailed, realistic drawings to color. All about the state of Wisconsin. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Zipp, Steve. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Wisconsin Trout Streams
Kmiotek, Stan (editor)

Madison, WI: Department of Natural Resources, 1980. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and fading. Pages have a few bumped corners but are clean and tight. Includes maps and tables of information on trout streams, sorted by county. DNR Publication #6-3600(80). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Wizards and Wampum: Legends of the Iroquois
Squire, Roger

New York, NY: Abelard-Schuman, 1972. Ex-library hardcover with usual marks. Cover wear includes bumped edges and light dirt. Pages are clean and tight. 121 pages. Reinforced library binding. 7 retold stories of the Iroquois Indians.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Keeping, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Wolverine - 1973
-

Texico, NM: Texico High School, 1973. 1973 Texico New Mexico High School Yearbook Volume XXIX. Brown cover has bumped edges and corners, rubs, scratches, and dirt. First section of pages is starting to come loose from the binding at the bottom 1" of the page, but everything is still firmly attached. Ink marks and signatures on the last page of text and following 2 blank pages. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. Several of the signatures mention Johnny Ray and Randy Hammitt.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (22)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: