Titles starting with W from The Book Press
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Book Press (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: The Book Press x
Results 1 - 20 of 426
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
W. Somerset Maugham: Four Short Stories
|
|
|
Kansas City, Missouri: Hallmark, 1970. Green boards with orange title label on front. Boards show light edge wear, previous owner gift presentation on front free endpaper. DJ is shelf rubbed, price clipped, light chipping to edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Matisse, Henri. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
WWII
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1976. Rubbing to cover and edges, 1 1/2" tear to bottom edge of front cover.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wad-Ja-Get? The Grading Game in American Education
|
|
|
New York City: Hart Publishing Company, 1971. Light shelf rubbing to cover. Tight, clean copy.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
Wait for November
|
|
|
New York: Fromm, 1982. Standard library markings, shelf rubbing to boards and DJ.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 5) |
Waiting for the Harvest
|
|
|
Boise, ID: Legendary Publishing Co., 1995. Cover is shelf rubbed. Tight, unmarked copy.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 6) |
Wake Up or Blow Up, America: Lift the World or Lose It!
|
|
|
Westwood, New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1951. Tight copy with light shelf wear to edges of boards.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Walk and be Happy
|
|
|
New York: The John Day Company, 1960. Light blue cloth boards with black lettering on spine. Corners bumped and heavily rubbed, edges lightly rubbed, usual library markings inside and out. Tight, clean copy.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Torturro, John M.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Walk in My Moccasins
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1966. Tigth copy with standard library markings, boards show usualy library shelf wear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mays, Victor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Walk to the Village
|
|
|
Carmel, Ca : Nybro Press, 1981. Light shelf rubbing to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
Walking Shadow
|
|
|
When an actor is shot and killed on stage, Spenser and Hawk must penetrate Port City's Chinese underworld to find a motive fo... read more
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.25
|
|
| 11) |
Walking- The Pleasure Exercise
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press, 1986. Blue paper boards withsilver lettering on spine. Light edge wear on cover. DJ shows light rubbing to cover and edges. Nicely preserved copy with DJ.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Walking for Fitness and Pleasure
|
|
|
New York: Carlton Press, 1988. Creasing to front of DJ, small tear in back of DJ. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 13) |
The Wall Street Girl
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1916. Tan cloth boards with pictorial of a city on front, blue lettering on cover and spine. Book is shelf worn with bumped edges, head and tail of spine are pulled, rear cover has a red stain with water marks, pages are lightly water damaged. Book is tight with all the text, good reading copy.. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Wolfe, George E.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Wall Street Journal
|
|
|
Homewood, Illinois: Dow Jones- Irwin, 1987. Gray cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine framed in red. Light stain on bottom of front cover, minimal rubbing to edges. DJ has light rubbing to cover, bumping to edges. Tight, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Wall Street Thesaurus
|
|
|
New York: Ivan Obolensky, 1963. Black boards with white lettering on spine. Boards show light edge wear, bumping to head and tail of spine. DJ is rubbed with bumping and light chipping to edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Wallingford in His Prime
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1913. Rust colored boards, gilt lettering on front and spine. Spine is worn, corners bumped. Previous owner name in pencil on front free end paper.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Walnut Door
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Cream colored boards with gilt lettering on spine. Boards show shelf wear with soiling, previous owner's names inscribed.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Walnut Door
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. DJ water-damaged and slightly torn. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 19) |
Walt Disney's Donald Duck, 50 Years of Happy Frustration
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona: Hp Books, 1984. Tight copy with wear to board edges,m dents to edges of boards, possible remainder mark on top and bottom of text block.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Waly Gator Guess What's Hiding at the Zoo
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1963. Book is very nice. Gift inscription on front end paper "To Tami From Santa 1963" in pen. One small tear on spine, in middle, running perpendicular to spine, almost unnoticable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Crawford, Mel. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (285)$5-10 (101)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (314)Paperback (110)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)With dust jacket (355)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (426)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
