Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller

Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Walk On: Life, Loss, Trust, and Other Realities (Revised & Updated Version) (original title: To the Usual Suspects)
Goldingay, John

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Academic, 2002. PB, 200 pp., New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. A brand-new, unread copy. NOT a remainder copy. This volume is a revised & updated version of To the Usual Suspects, previously published in 1998 by Paternoster Press. Reflections on life with God, especially in the light of chronic illness (in this case, Goldingay's wife Ann, who has multiple sclerosis). The author is David Allan Hubbard Professor of Old Testament at Fuller Theologi... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
2) Walk with the King Today
Cook, Robert A

Chappaqua, NY, U.S.A.: Christian Herald Books, 1978. PB, 253 pp., Very Good. Pages clean & unmarked, slightly toned. Binding tight. Slightly rubbed, with edgewear; upper front corner is bent. One bent page corner has been straightened. Includes points on the spiritual walk, the personal walk, & the family walk with God, in a warm personal tone, full of Scripture, anecdotes, & experiences. Author was president of the King's College in Briarcliff Manor, NY, & host of "The King's H... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Walking in Wisdom: Studying the Proverbs of Solomon (also published as: Getting the Most Out of Proverbs)
Mouser Jr., William E

InterVarsity Press, 1983. PB, 169 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have minor wear & soil. Two small scratches on spine. 1st printing (1983). The author seeks to equip his readers to understand & apply the wisdom of the Book of Proverbs. He teaches such basic skills as how to understand poetic parallelism, how to unravel figurative language, & how to apply the proverbs in daily living. Mouser was a Texas pastor, & later a business leader, who studie... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Walking in the Resurrection
Augsburger, Myron S

Scottdale, PA, U.S.A.: Herald Press, 1976. HB, 159 pp., Fine/Near Fine. A bright, tight, unmarked copy. Dustjacket is a little rubbed & has a small trace where price sticker was removed. Introduction by Keith Miller. The author shows how genuine evangelical faith issues in a greater social consciousness & responsibility. Augsburger was President of Eastern Mennonite College & Seminary in Harrisonburg, Virginia. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Wansui: Insights on China Today
Larson, Robert C

Waco, TX, U.S.A.: Word Books, 1974. HB, Very Good/Very Good, 150 pp. Binding tight. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Ex-church library, stamps & markings. Name of donor written on f.f.e.p. Jacket has slight wear, no chips or tiny tears; 1 small closed tear is repaired. A comprehensive book on understanding China--history, culture, customs; impact of Christian missions, Communism, & Christian persecution from a life-long "China-watcher" living in Hong Kong. Wansui (pronounced wan-sway) ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Warring Faith
Carter, Leslie

London, England (UK): Victory Press, 1961. HB, 121 pp., Near Fine/Very Good -. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name plate on f.f.e.p. Dustjacket, preserved in mylar, is lightly soiled, spine sunned, with chips to spine ends & corners. Black & white textured boards, red lettering on spine, very well-preserved. In this series of uplifting, thought-provoking studies on David, each bringing its message on a different aspect of the Christian's service, the reader... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
7) The Way of Holiness: Signposts to Guide Us
Olford, Stephen F

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Crossway Books (Good News Publishers), 1998. HB, 157 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket has a little edgewear. Otherwise, book is almost like new. Foreword by Charles Stanley. 1st printing (1998). The author teaches, with many biblical illustrations, that each crisis in the Christian life is a turning point, an opportunity to choose God & express your devotion to Him. Olford is the former pastor of Calvary Baptist Church in New Y... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) The Way to Do Good (Volume 3 of "The Young Christian Series in Three Volumes") ("Very Greatly Improved & Enlarged" Edition)
Abbott, Jacob

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Brothers, 1852. HB, 402 pp., Good/No dustjacket. Binding tight & intact despite age. Spine ends, cover edges & corners very worn; spine head has about 1" tear from back cover, affecting cloth outer layer only; not detached. Ex-church library, bookplate on f.e.p., blue pencil inscription on front e.p.'s, no spine label, library pocket on inside back cover. Red embossed decorative boards, a little soiled, with gilt design of dove (from Noah's ark) flying... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Wealth and Poverty
Gilder, George

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, Inc., 1981. HB, 306 pp., Very Good +/No Dustjacket. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name & book purchase info on f.f.e.p. Green cloth boards with minor wear; gilt lettering on spine is slightly rubbed. A brilliantly-written popular treatise on the science of economics from a free-market perspective. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 6-3/8" x 9-3/8". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) The Week That Changed the World
Lockyer, Herbert

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1968. HB, Very Good/Very Good, 128 pp. Binding tight, pages bright. A few neatly written marginal notes. Slight shelf wear to book, removed label traces on spine. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed, with edgewear & 1 small repaired closed tear at back. Previous owner's name & book purchase info on f.f.e.p. Author examines the Passion Week of Jesus day by day, "following the Redeemer's steps to the cross, & then unfolding something of... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) The Week That Changed the World
Lockyer, Herbert

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1968. HB, 128 pp., Very Good +/Very Good -, Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight shelfwear. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed with a bit of edgewear & a few small closed tears. Author examines the Passion Week of Jesus day by day, "following the Redeemer's steps to the cross, & then unfolding something of the mystery & mission of the death of Him who died thereon.". Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. 5-1/2&qu... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) What Are You Broadcasting? And Other Radio Sermons
Cooke, George W

Wilmington, DE, U.S.A.: The Gospel Crusaders, 1931. HB, 57 pp., Good +/No Dustjacket. Pages clean & unmarked, age-toned; a few pencilled notes only on back page & back e.p. Prev. owner's name written on f.f.e.p.; r.f.e.p. is missing. Blue cloth boards with edgewear, moderate wear to spine ends & corners. Ten messages from Rev. Cooke's Gospel Crusades, plus his own hymn "The Gospel According to You." The message titles are What are you broadcasting? What's the difference? Th... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) What Baptists Believe
Hobbs, Herschel

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1964. HB, Very Good/No Dustjacket, 128 pp. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked. Light edgewear, esp. to corners & spine ends. 8th printing. Author was pastor of 1st Baptist Church, Okahoma City, & past president of the Southern Baptist Convention. Vital doctrines of Southern Baptist life & thought. "Each doctrine is briefly defined & numerous biblical passages are given to undergird & interpret its meaning.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) What Comes Next? : The Second Coming of Christ in Terms Anyone Can Understand
Michie, Rob

What Comes Next? : The Second Coming of Christ in Terms Anyone Can Understand
Stock photo.
Lake Mary, Florida, U.S.A.: Creation House, 2002. PB, 167 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have minor edgewear. An account of what one Christian father told his own children about the Second Coming of Christ. Michie is a retired industrial engineer & business executive, as well as a dedicated Christian & church leader. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) What Is Man? (Basic Doctrine Series)
Flynn, Leslie B

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Victor Books (Scripture Press Publications), 1983. PB, 132 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight wear; traces where label was removed on front cover. What God's Word says about the origin, purpose, & destiny of the human race. Flynn pastored Grace Conservative Baptist Church of Nanuet, NY for over 40 years.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-3/8" x 8". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) What You Need to Know about the New Age Movement (Conversations with the Cults Series)
Smith, F. LaGard

Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 1993. PB, 220 pp., As New. A bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Slight shelfwear. A thoughtful Christian critique that presents the basic tenets of New Age religious philosophy, showing its enticing attractions & clearly revealing its grave spiritual dangers, in an engaging story format. Thoroughly researched & well-written. Ths author is a law professor at Pepperdine University, a popular author & conference speaker, & the compiler of... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) What in the World Is God Doing?: The Essentials of Global Missions: An Introductory Guide (Fourth Edition, Updated & Expanded)
Olson, C. Gordon

Cedar Knolls, NJ, U.S.A..: Global Gospel Publishers, 2002. PB, 376 pp., Very Good +. First chapter has neat highlighting, rest of text appears clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name on title page. 2002 printing of Fourth Edition, Updated & Expanded (1978). A text which does not presume too much of the student by way of a knowledge of geography, theology, or world religions. Addressed to Christian students who need to be "world Christians," whether they become miss... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) What is the Church? (formerly titled: The Church, God's People)
Shelley, Bruce L

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Victor Books (Scripture Press Publications), 1978. PB, Very Good, 131 pp. Binding tight, pages bright. Edgewear, cover corner bent. Marginalia on just a few pages. "What the Bible teaches about the people of God on earth--their relationship on a local level as well as worldwide...we need to understand both the Bible & church history to understand how our faith should relate to the church today." Author is a seminary professor of Church History.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) What is the New Life?
Bostwick, C. (Catherine) F

Vineland, NJ, U.S.A.: New Life Books, Inc., 1975. PB, 658 pp., Very Good. Ex-pastor's library, with stamps small number label on front cover. Binding tight, pages bright. Highlighting of topics in Table of Contents & Index; rest of pages are clean & unmarked. A thorough, biblical study of what the new life means for the born-again believer. Author is president of New Life Books. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) What the Faith Is All About: A Study of the Basic Doctrines of Christianity (Living Studies Series)
Towns, Elmer L

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1991. PB, 479 pp., Very Good +. Clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight; spine uncreased. Covers have minor wear to edges, spine ends, & surface. Originally published in 1983, this is the 6th printing (1991). The author presents a popular, yet quite substantial, exposition of Bible doctrine aimed at fostering the spiritual growth & development of believers. Contains 52 chapters. Using this book as his personal Bible doctrine study course, studying ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)
Fine or New (10)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (71)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: