cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from Longfellows Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Longfellows Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Longfellows Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 341
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) W. D. Howells as Critic
Howells, William Dean;Cady, Edwin Harrison

Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Cloth. Near Fine Minus/Near Fine Plus. Apparent first edition, as no other printings or editions are mentioned, and it states "First Published by Routledge and Kegan Paul". The book is as new except it has a remainder mark along the bottom edges of the pages. The DJ is basically as new as well- though clipped- and in mylar. NF-/NF+. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) W.E.B. Du Bois: Biography of a Race 1868-1919
Lewis, David Levering

Henry Holt & Company, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus. Unmarked. Trade PB. 735 pages. Illustrated. Indexed. Bibliography. 120 pages. notes. Excellent reading copy. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) W.H. Auden: A Tribute
Spender, Stephen (Ed.)

MacMillan, 1969. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. Stated first American Edition. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book, basically as new except for one very lightly bumped corner. DJ is bright and clean with a hint of shelfwear and clipped. NF+/NF+. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Waffen-Ss: Hitler's Black Guard at War
Ailsby, Christopher

Marboro Books, 2000. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Near Fine. No price on jacket. Fine copy of the book, basically as new, with a NF jacket, lightly rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The Wages of Sin and Other Victorian Joys and Sorrows
Held, John

Dover Publications, 1972. Paperback. Very Good Plus. VG+++, clean text. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
6) Waiting for Next Week
Orwin, Michele

Henry Holt and Company, 1988. First Edition. Publishers Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated first edition. The book is tight and clean, with a modicum of shelfwear, while the jacket is faded and lightly soiled, but completely intact and not torn or chipped at all. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Waiting for an Army to Die: The Tragedy of Agent Orange
Wilcox, Fred A

Random House Inc, 1983. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. VG. Trade paperback. Remaindered. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Walk East on Burnside
Turco, Ronald

Walk East on Burnside
Imago Books, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Turco on the title page. Short gift inscription on ffep. NF+. Unmarked otherwise. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) A Walk Through the Year
Teale, Edwin Way

Dodd, Mead & Company, 1978. Cloth. Fine/Fine. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) A Walk Toward Oregon: A Memoir
Josephy, Alvin M

A Walk Toward Oregon: A Memoir
In this memoir, a historian recounts his early frustrations with school, his service as a journalist during World War II, and... read more

Univ of Oklahoma Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. New. New in shrink wrap. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) A Walk With Me
Frostic, Gwen

Presscraft Papers, 1969. Publishers Boards. Near Fine Plus. NF++. Clean copy of the book. Bound in brown publishers boards and having a drawing of some trees on the front cover. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Walkers
Hall, Hazel

Dodd, Mead, and Company, 1923. Good/Fair. Book is bound in blue paper and red cloth on the spine and the corners. Dust jacket is intact, though the corners are worn, the spine top and bottom is damaged and there is a rip on the back cover. The jacket is a sandstone color, with black writing and a red outline on the front. Jacket is also spotted on the front and lightly spotted on the back. Some pages are spotted as well. Front and back cover are lightly spotted, and there is a postage size mark for J... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) Walkers
Hall, Hazel

Dodd Mead and Co, 1969. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. VG/VG plus in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. DJ w/2" closed tear back rear cover, and small edge tears hither and thither,yet overall quite presentable. The text paper is browning and spotted in places, whether from a previous reader's wet hands or perhaps a low grade of paper I can't say. Still a decent copy of an increasingly scarce title. Miss Hall's home here in Portland, Oregon is ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
14) Walking Words
Galeano, Eduardo

Walking Words
Stock photo.
"Walking Words" is a collection of stories drawn from the folklore of the Americas. Galeano places "windows"--vignettes and a... read more

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. Trade Paperback. As New. As New. No shelfwear. Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Wallace and Gromit : A Grand Day Out
Sibley, Brian

Wallace and Gromit : A Grand Day Out
BBC Book Publishing, 1999. Paperback. Fine. Fine; basically as new. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse Club Magazine Summer 1956

Walt Disney Productions, 1969. Magazine. Fine Plus. Volume 1 Number 3. Annette & Fess Parker cover. Condition VERY Fine (Overstreet). Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
17) Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse Club Magazine Fall 1956

Walt Disney Productions, 1969. Fine Plus. Volume 1 Number 4. Condition (Overstreet) Very Fine PLUS. Unmarked. Fall 1956. Iron Eyes Cody cover. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse Club Magazine Spring 1956

Walt Disney Productions, 1969. Fine Plus. Voume 1 Number 2. Condition (Overstreet) Fine Plus. Spin & Marty cover. Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Wampum Belts & Peace Trees: George Morgan, Native Americans, and Revolutionary Diplomacy
Schaaf, Gregory

Wampum Belts & Peace Trees: George Morgan, Native Americans, and Revolutionary Diplomacy
Stock photo.
Fulcrum Pub, 1990. First Printing. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1 present in the number line. A tight, clean, unmarked copy of the book and jacket. NF/NF. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
20) Wandering Jew
Sue, Eugene

A.L. Burt. Cloth. Near Fine. No edition or printings stated. Complete in one volume. By the author of "The Mysteries of Paris". 657 pages plus 6 pages of advertising at the end of the book. Bound in olive cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 341
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (321)
Fine or New (75)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (87)
$10-25 (184)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (179)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (167)
With dust jacket (278)
Signed (11)
With photos (74)

Filter by country:
United States (341)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: