Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from JB Books

Bookseller: JB Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: JB Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 508
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) Waffen SS
Simpson, Keith

New York: Gallery Books, 1990. A survey of the elite and much-feared 'Waffen SS' military organization of Nazi Germany, its structure, members, training, campaigns, both in victory and defeat, more, filled with large full-color illustrations, reproductions of recruiting posters, etc., many from wartime Nazi propaganda sources; contains index. Large-format hardcover with dust jacket, 80pp. A beautiful copy, the jacket nicely encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. First Printing. Hard Co... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Wager with the Wind : The Don Sheldon Story
Greiner, James

Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1975. The fascinating biography of one of Alaska's most outstanding and legendary bush pilots, discussing his high-risk mountain flying, his life, his family, his training and awards, his rescue operations, much more, as well as reflecting on this period of this Alaska's history when Sheldon did most of his work. Softcover, maps, illustrations, bibliography, indexed, 256pp., cover shows a small abrasion, light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-528-88135-3. Former Owner Inscription & Signa... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Wagner
Chancellor, John

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1978. FIRST PRINTING of the First American Edition (stated). A fine biography of the famous German composer, reflecting upon his life, his work and music, his ideas in the realms of philosophy, art, politics, culture, and many other subjects, the controversies he aroused, those who loved and hated him, his historical period and his friends and contemporaries, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, dates, bibliography, indexed, 309pp., d.j. shows li... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Wait Till Next Year : A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Wait Till Next Year : A Memoir
Stock photo.
Doris Kearns Goodwin's memoir of growing up in the '50s as a Brooklyn Dodgers fan.

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The memoirs of the popular writer reflecting upon her life and upbringing in New York City, her family, her interests, the popular fascination with baseball, her intimate relationship with her father, her immersion in Catholicism, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, 261pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-684-82489-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoirs, Autobiography, New York... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Wait Till Next Year : A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Wait Till Next Year : A Memoir
Stock photo.
Doris Kearns Goodwin's memoir of growing up in the '50s as a Brooklyn Dodgers fan.

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The memoirs of the popular writer reflecting upon her life and upbringing in New York City, her family, her interests, the popular fascination with baseball, her intimate relationship with her father, her immersion in Catholicism, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, 261pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-684-82489-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoirs, Autobiography, New York... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Wait Till Next Year : A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Wait Till Next Year : A Memoir
Stock photo.
Doris Kearns Goodwin's memoir of growing up in the '50s as a Brooklyn Dodgers fan.

New York: Touchstone Books : Simon and Schuster, 1998. FIRST PRINTING of the First Paperback Edition. The memoirs of the popular writer reflecting upon her life and upbringing in New York City, her family, her interests, the popular fascination with baseball, her intimate relationship with her father, her immersion in Catholicism, much more. Softcover, contains illustrations, 261pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-684-82489-2. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoirs,... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Waiting
Robinson, Frank M

Waiting
Stock photo.
New York: Tom Doherty Associates : TOR, 2000. Sci-fi novel: another race of humans has been secretly hiding on the planet for some 35,000 years, waiting to take over - and now making their big move... Softcover, 356pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-812-54164-2. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Waiting Sands, The; Devil on Lammas Night, The
Howatch, Susan

New York: Stein and Day, 1979. Two horror / Gothic mystery novels, of love perverted for evil purposes, and infidelity coupled with the loss of reason. Hardcover with dust jacket, 405pp., d.j. shows light edgewear.. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Gothic Novels, Mysteries, Occult, Horror. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
9) Waiting for the Galactic Bus
Godwin, Parke

New York: Doubleday, 1988. Sci-fi novel of two aliens from a civilization vastly superior to that of earth, stranded here.. Hardcover with dust jacket, 244pp. A very nice copy.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Waiting on God : Jerry Falwell Ministries Silver Anniversary Classics
Murray, Andrew

Fort Washington: Christian Literature Crusade, 1980. A popular reissue of the classic Christian text instructing the individual on how to achieve a more fulfilling, spiritually satisfying life devoted in service to God. Softcover, 110pp. A very nice copy, new and unused.. Soft Cover. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Devotions, Christianity, Christians, Faith, Religion, Spirituality, Old New Testament Epistles, Holy Bible, Scriptures, Jesus Christ, Theology, Gospels, Acts, Worship, Prayer, Praying. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Wake Up and Smell the Coffee! : Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Landers, Ann

Wake Up and Smell the Coffee! : Advice, Wisdom, and Uncommon Good Sense
Stock photo.
A collection of advice on a wide range of subjects, including marital infidelity, homosexuality, aging, and AIDS.

New York: Villard Books, 1996. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The popular advice columnist reprises the counsel and anecdotes that have spanned her columns for decades, ranging through a huge number of topics: teenage sex, marital infidelities, homosexuality, drug abuse, AIDS, caring for elderly parents, much more, including her best-loved essays and aphorisms. Hardcover with dust jacket, 420pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare..... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Wake up, I'm Fat!
Manheim, Camryn

Wake up, I'm Fat!
Stock photo.
In this candid memoir, Emmy Award-winner Camryn Manheim recalls her days as a fat teenager who abused drugs and brought great... read more

New York: Broadway Books, 1999. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Autobiograpy of a television actress, 'fat activist', lesbian, writer and playwright, discussing her life experiences, her film career, her problems with drugs and alcohol, her weight problems, her views on the beauty aesthetic, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, 289pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-7679-0362-5. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography, Per... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Walk Across America, A
Jenkins, Peter

Carmel: Guideposts, 1979. The first in this acclaimed series of backpacking by the author throughout America's rural environs, learning about ordinary people and their ways, patterns of life all over and mostly forgotten, filled with Americana and his many experiences, meeting interesting people, adventures, and thrilling sights encountered along the way. Edition and printing not given. Hardcover, 288pp.. ISBN: 0-688-03427-6. Former Owner Inscription. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Walk Where Jesus Walked : A Life-Changing Visit to Israel
Hayford, Jack

Ventura: Gospel Light, 1996. A seventy-minute videocassette in the 'Holy Land' video series, featuring Jack Hayford's guidance of a tour of Israel, bringing the Gospels to light at Jerusalem, the Mount of Olives, the Jordan River, Bethlehem, Galilee, and elsewhere. Video with pictorial slipcase in very nice condition. Rare.. ISBN: 6-07135-00078-5. Video Cassette. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Video Cassette. Middle East, Mideast, Israel, Holy Land, Jerusalem, Mount of Olives, Jordan River,... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Walk in Beauty
Grant, Sabina

New York: Fawcett Gold Medal Books, 1989. Romantic novel of a frontier woman going west, but learning to love the ways of the Navajo - and 'Tall Man', a Navajo that she can't get out of her mind... Softcover, 407pp., book shows slight spine lean.. ISBN: 0-449-12904-7. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Westerns, Love, Romance, Relationships, Navajos. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Walk into Winter : A Complete Snowshoeing & Winter Camping Guide
Wolfram, Gerry

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. FIRST PRINTING of the First Paperback Edition. A guide to outdoor winter activities of all types, detailing where to buy and how to select equipment, navigation in the wild, meals preparation, and much more, relating especially to snowshoeing and camping. Softcover, illustrations, 127pp., covers show very light wear. Rare.. ISBN: 0-684-15491-9. Former Owner Signature. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Snowshoeing, Camping, ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Walk on Water : The Miracle of Saving Children's Lives
Ruhlman, Michael

Walk on Water : The Miracle of Saving Children's Lives
Stock photo.
New York: Penguin Books, 2004. FIRST PRINTING of the First Paperback Edition (stated). The memoirs of a baby-heart surgeon, describing his work, the patients and their families, the technologies and techniques used and innovations in this area of medical science, the hospitals and support staffs, much more. Softcover, contains sources, 340pp. A very nice copy. Rare,. ISBN: 0-14-20-0411-1. First Paperback Edition (stated). Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Walking Stick, The
Graham, Winston

Garden City: Doubleday, 1967. Novel of the life, love, and work of a beautiful career woman in England. Stated as First Edition on copyright page but appears to be BCE. Hardcover with dust jacket, 278pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 67-14130. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, England, Women. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Walking the Beach to Bellingham
Manning, Harvey

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Madrona Publishers, Incorporated, 1986. First Printing of the First Edition. A touching personal narrative of a 'walk through time', the author tracing his journey from his childhood home near Seattle, 150 miles north to Bellingham, along the way finding connections between past, present, and future, joining the pieces of his life together, as well as enjoying the Pacific Northwest's marvelous scenery and precipitious climate and providing his thoughts on its past history. Hardcover wi... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Walking the Tightrope : The Private Confessions of a Public Relations Man
Rogers, Henry C

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1980. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). An inside look at the heady, high-stress world of public relations, by a former leading man in the business, discussing his many prominent clients, the challenges he faced, how PR firms operate, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, 256pp., d.j. shows very light edgewear. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-688-03589-2. Former Owner Inscription & Signature. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 508
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (420)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (394)
Paperback (99)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (159)
With dust jacket (382)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (508)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: