Titles starting with W from Frenchboro Books
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 616
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
| 1) |
Wade in the Water : 52 Reflections on the Faith We Sing
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Dimensions for Living. As New 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 72 pages including index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wage-Hour And Employment Practices Manual, For The Multihousing Industry
|
|
|
Chicago: Institute Of Real Estate Managment. Very Good 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 210 pages; slight soiling to cover; spine slightly cocked; "Sample" stamped on bottom edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Waiting at the Cross, Being Addresses on the Seven Words from the Cross
|
|
|
Boston: Richard G. Badger. Good with no dust jacket 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. 56 pages; clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 24mo 5" - 6" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Waldensian Church, A High Call and a Resolute Effort to Answer
|
|
|
New York: The American Waldensian Aid Society. Very Good 1953. First Edition. Softcover. 32 pages; photographs; light soiling of cover; otherwise clean, tight copy; 24mo 5" - 6" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Wales
|
|
|
Apa Productions. Near Fine 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 310 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; 1 x 8.75 x 6 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
Wales, Her Origins Struggles And Later History Institutions And Manners
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Good [c. 1915]. Hardcover. Green blindstamped cloth with bright gilt lettering and decoration on cover and spine; 455 pages, frontispiece, other b&w illustrations; minimal marks, Cary Library, Houlton, Maine; front hinge cracked, light rubbing at top and bottom of spine; spine a little shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; Great Nation Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Walker Percy A Life
|
|
|
This biography, written with Percy's approval and assistance, encompasses the tragic early deaths of Percy's mother and fathe... read more
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374187355 . 506 pages; in nearly new condition; 1.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Walking Naked
|
|
|
London: Macmillan London Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 221 pages; DJ taped in mylar cover; otherwise clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 9) |
Walking along a country road
|
|
|
Summertime. Fine 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 120 pages; in virtually "as new" condition ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
Walking on Thorns, The Call to Christian Obedience
|
|
|
Geneva: The Risk Book Series/WCC. Near Fine 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 65 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Walking on Water Reflections on Faith and Art
|
|
|
Harold Shaw Publishers. Very Good+ 1989. Sixth Printing. Softcover. 198 pages; slight bumpt to corner of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive, unread copy ; 0.43 x 12.35 x 9.34 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Wall of Separation Between church and State, An Historical Study of Recent Criticism of the Religious Clause of the First Amendment (Beacon Studies on Freedom and Power)
|
|
|
Boston: The Beacon Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. 239 pages including index; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Walter Rauschenbusch: Ein Beitrag Zur Begegnung Des Deutschen Und Des Amerikanischen Protestantismus (Oekumenische Studien, Vol. I)
|
|
|
Leiden: E. J. Brill. Very Good with no dust jacket 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. 129 pages including index; some scant, neat, ruled, ink underlining scattered through text; otherwise clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Walter Savage Landor (English Men of Letters)
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1881. Hardcover. 224 pages; black cloth with red letters on cover and spine; minimal ex-Bangor Seminary Library markings; slight fading of letters on spine; otherwise clean, tight, attractive copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
Wandering Workers: The Story of American Migrant Far Workers and Their Problems
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. Third Printing; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 16) |
Wandering in the Wilderness
|
|
|
Katonah, New York, U.S.A.: Kim Pathways. Fine 1995. First Edition. 149 pages plus index; in "As New" condition . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 17) |
Wandering in the Wilderness, Christians and the New Culture
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Fortress Press. Very Good 1972. First Edition. Softcover. 115 pages; ex-General Theological Library; light handling wear; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
Wanderings Among The Falashas In Abyssinia Together with a Description of the Country and its Various Inhabitants. Second Edition
|
|
|
Frank Cass & Co. LTD. Very Good 1968. Second Edition. Hardcover. Blue blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. A reprint of a title first printed in 1862. 322 pages, large fold out map, VIII full page Plate illustrations including Frontispiece, plus some ten other engraved illustrations in the body of the text. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; some fading of cloth of spine, light rubbing at extremities; spine a little shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; Ca... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
War: A Call to the Inner Land
|
|
|
Paulist Press. Near Fine 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 135 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 20) |
War And Moral Responsibility
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press. Very Good+ 1974. First Edition. Softcover. A Philosophy and Public Affairs Reader; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (432)Fine or New (19)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (125)$5-10 (250)
$10-25 (153)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (375)Paperback (237)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (175)With dust jacket (136)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (616)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
