Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from House of Our Own

Bookseller: House of Our Own (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: House of Our Own (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) W. E. B. Du Bois and American Political Thought: Fabianism and the Color Line
Reed, Adolph L

W. E. B. Du Bois and American Political Thought: Fabianism and the Color Line
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed By Author. This book examines the totality of Du Bois' political thought, locating its sources in the reform-minded intellectual ferment at the turn of the century and arguing that a committment to liberal collectivism, an essentially Fabian socialism, remained pivotal in Du Bois' thought even as he embraced a range of political programs over time, including Marxism; it reveals that Du Bois' cent... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Walks Around the Scientific World of Barcelona
Duran, Xavier; Piqueras, Merce (Janet Lewis & Ann Oltra, translators)

Barcelona, Spain: Ajuntament de Barcelona. Paperback. Near Fine. This is a guide to science and technology in Barcelona, an industrial and university city with a history of scientific activity; it covers a large array of scientific and industrial activities and includes many color photos (laminated paper covers with aerial photo of the city on the front) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) The War in Nicaragua
Walker, William

Tucson, AZ, U.S.A: University of Arizona Press, 1985. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is a facsimile of William Walker's account, originally published in 1860, of his invasion and conquest of Nicaragua; doctor, lawyer, newspaper editor, politician, adventurer, liberator, imperialist, Walker sailed to Nicaragua with a band of mercenaries in 1855, joined with rebel forces in a civil war, defeated the national army, seized the capital, and gained control of the country until 1857 when he was ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
4) Wars I Have Seen
Stein, Gertrude

London, England, U.K.: Brilliance Books, 1984. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Morreau, Jacqueline . First published in 1945, Stein's memoir is an account of her life in France during two world wars; introduction and illustrations by Jacqueline Morreau, an American painter (white pictorial cover, very slightly sunned, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The Ways of Paradox, and Other Essays
Quine, W. V

The Ways of Paradox, and Other Essays
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A: Harvard University Press, 1976. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is the second, revised and enlarged edition of a book first published in 1966; it contains papers that are among the author's most important and influential, with eight additional essays that appeared after the publication of the first edition; many of these essays deal with unresolved issues of central interest to philosophers; half of the essays are addressed to a wider public than philosophers, the ot... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) We Are Your Sons: The Legacy of Ethel and Julius Rosenberg
Meeropol, Robert; Meeropol, Michael

Urbana, IL, U.S.A: University of Illinois Press, 1986. Second Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Signed by Author. This book, by the sons of Julius and Ethel Rosenberg, is an account of their parents trial, appeals, and execution, including many of the letters Julius and Ethel wrote while in prison, and the court battles over their guardianship and their own lives with their adoptive parents and coming of age during the politically turbulent 1960s; this edition, with three new chapters, reiterates their ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) The Weimar Republic Sourcebook
Kaes, Anton; Jay, Martin; Dimendberg, Edward (editors)

The Weimar Republic Sourcebook
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A masive collection of 327 documents from writings originally published during the Weimar period, organized in 30 chapters that juxtapose politics with culture, philosophy, social thought, and anecdotal material from everyday life (black & white cover with very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy; a very large, heavy volume) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) West German Politics in the Mid-Eighties: Crisis and Continuity
Wallach, H.G. Peter; Romoser, George K. (editors)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Praeger Publishers, 1985. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A collection of orginal essays on German politics and political parties (maroon textured cloth with gold lettering on black background, slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Whale and Other Uncollected Translations (New American Translation Series, Vol. 3)
Wilbur, Richard

Richard Wilbur is almost as celebrated for his accomplished translations as he is for his poetry. This rich volume collects s... read more

Brockport, NY, U.S.A: BOA Editions, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. In the preface Wilbur writes, "This is a gathering of translations, written over a period of three decades or more, which for one or another reason were never included in any collection of my poems. Though they are 'uncollected' in that sense, I don't present them as leavings....I've arranged these translations chronologically within language groupings." (black cloth with silver lettering, pictorial dust jacket... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) What Does the Ruling Class Do When It Rules? State Apparatuses and State Power Under Feudalism, Capitalism and Socialism
Therborn, Goran

London, England, U.K: Verso Editions, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book uses the formal categories of modern systems analysis to advance a substantive Marxist analysis of State power and Stae apparatuses; its object is to construct a systematic typology of the differences between the feudal state, the capitalist state, and the socialist state; it ranges from the monarchies of medieval Europe through the bourgeois democracies of the West to the communist regimes in Russia, Eastern Europe, and Chi... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
11) What It Means to Be an American
Walzer, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A: Marsilio , 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Five essays by a leading political theorist examine the roles of civic virtue, pluralism, immigration, and the politics of difference in shaping American identity ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Where Aileach Guards: A Millennium of Gaelic Civilisation
Bonner, Brian

Pallaskenny, County Limerick, Ireland: Salesian Press Trust, 1986. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. This book, first published in 1974, is a history of Inishowen (Inis Eoghain), the most northerly peninsula of Ireland, from its beginnings up to the Norman withdrawal in the 14th century; it describes the boundariies of Inishowen, its territorial divisions, early inhabitants and rulers, its political divisions, the various ruling families and the seat of power over a large part of Ireland, histor... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Where We Live (New Poets of America Series, Vol. 8)
Makuck, Peter

This book of poems includes a foreword by Pulitzer Prize-winning American poet Louis Simpson.

Brockport, NY, U.S.A: BOA Editions, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. In his introduction Louis Simpson writes, "On the basis of memory Peter Makuck has built us his world. The poetry is in the building, the use of language, intimate, exact, colorful. Each poem has its own reality, its own unexpected and moving truth." (black cloth with silver lettering, pictorial dust jacket with very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The White Peacock (The Cambridge Edition of the Works of D. H. Lawrence)
Lawrence, D. H.; Robertson, Andrew (editor)

The White Peacock (The Cambridge Edition of the Works of D. H. Lawrence)
Stock photo.
Lawrence's first novel was published in 1911. Clearly an apprentice work, it is greatly overshadowed, in both quality and fam... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A: Cambridge University Press, 1983. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Lawrence's first novel, begun in 1906, rewritten three times, and published in 1911; this edition is based on the final manuscript and reinstates original passages changed for censorship reasons by the English publisher; includes introduction, appendix, explanatory notes, textual apparatus, and map (black cover with red & white lettering, very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) White-Collar Proletariat:The Industrial Behaviour of British Civil Servants
Kelley, Michael P

London, England, U.K: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A study of major changes in the industrial and political behavior of British civil servants, including an increase in militancy and whether it be explained theoretically as a result of proletarianization (some wear on edges and corners, rear cover slightly yellowed, otherwise a bright, clean copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
16) Whomp and Moonshiver (New Poets of America Series, Vol. 7)
Whitbread, Thomas

Richard Wilbur has written the foreword to this collection of poems.

Brockport, NY, U.S.A: BOA Editions, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. In his foreword Richard Wilbur writes of these poems, "Their language has a supple openness, as of an amiable and intelligent man talking; both in its playfulness and in its gravity, it avoids the stagey; and it easily enlists any suitable form in the pursuit and sharpening of its point. On the few occasions when one feels a saliency of 'technique,' there's a good point for it." (black cloth with silver letteri... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
17) Why America's Top Pundits Are Wrong: Anthropologists Talk Back
Besteman, Catherine; Gusterson, Hugh (editors)

Why America's Top Pundits Are Wrong: Anthropologists Talk Back
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A: University of California Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Essays by twelve anthropologists who subject such popular commentators as Samuel Huntingdon, Thomas Friedman, Robert Kaplan, Dinesh D'Souza, and the authors of The Bell Curve to cold, hard scrutiny and find that their writing is often misleadingly simplistic, culturally ill-informed, and politically dangerous; these essays cover topics such as globalization, ethnic violence, social justice, and the biological roots of b... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
18) Why War? Psychoanalysis, Politics, and the Return to Melanie Klein (Bucknell Lectures in Literary Theory)
Rose, Jacqueline

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Blackwell Publishers, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. In these essays, the author continues her engagement with psychoanalysis in relation to feminism and debates in the humanities about how to read literature and culture and argues for a shift in attention from sexuality as writing to the place of the unconscious in the furthest reaches of our cultural and political lives; with essays on war, capital punishment, and the dispute over seduction in relation to Freud, she opens up th... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Wildstream: A Natural History of the Free Flowing River
Waters, Thomas F

Wildstream: A Natural History of the Free Flowing River
Stock photo.
St. Paul, MN, U.S.A: Riparian Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is a study of stream ecology, written not for scientists or academics, but for people who love rivers; the author taught at the University of Minnesota for over 30 years, and did field research on fisheries and stream ecology (green & yellow cover with color photo of stream on front, slight corner wear, previous owner's name on first page, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
20) William F. Ogburn on Culture and Social Change: Selected Papers (The Heritage of Sociology Series)
Ogburn, William F.; Duncan, Otis Dudley (editor)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A: University of Chicago Press, 1968. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A selection of writings by the University of Chicago sociologist William Ogburn, edited by one of his students; trained in sociology, history, and economics, Ogburn was drawn to social science through an interest in social action and reform, but later came to value impartial, statistical analysis; the essays are divided into four sections: Social Evolution, Social Trends, Short-Run Changes, and Methods... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: