Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Townsend Booksellers

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 253
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) W Kregu Chlopskiej Kultury: Inwencja Ludowa We Wspolczesnej Wytworczosci
Telakowska, Wanda

Very good in good dust jacket, rubbed on edges. 208 color & b/w illustr'ns. Poland. Nasza Ksiegarnia. Warsaw, Poland. 1970. Hardcover. Jacket now in clear protective cover. Gift inscription on half-title page. Square quarto. 203 pages. In Polish; two-page summary in English, pp. 68-69. Photography by Emanuela Lewandowska & Tadeusz Cissowski. Opracowanie graficzne by Zbigniew Rychlicki. "This book deals with the role played by folk art in the new civilization, subjected to a process of growi... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) WAR
Leventhal, Albert R

Very good in good, rubbed, chipped dust jacket. Photo essay. Photography Playboy Press. Chicago. 1973 1st edition. Tan cloth/ Out-of-print. War photos from 1854, The Crimean War to Vietnam. Many full-page photos. Quarto size. Picture Research by Del Byrne. Intense black & white photos. 252 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
3) WASHINGTON THE SOLDIER
Carrington, Henry B

Very good. Extremities show light wear. Light soil. Tight., None Maps & plates Washington Scribner's New York 1899 2nd Blue cloth 8vo., 431p. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
4) WOODFORDE Passages from the Five volumes of the Diary of A Country Parson

Very good. No DJ. 8vo. 534 pgs. england Oxford New York. 1935 1st edition. Black cloth. Selected and edited by John Bereford ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
5) The WPA History of the Negro in Pittsburgh
Glasco, Laurence A., Ed

The WPA History of the Negro in Pittsburgh
Stock photo.
Near very good in good dust jacket. Slight water damage on back. Maps. Pittsburgh. University of Pittsburgh. Pittsburgh. 2004. 1st edition. Hardcover. Jacket now in clear protective cover. A little penciling in text. INSCRIBED by the editor. 422 pages. Index. Bibliography. Four maps including African American migration routes to Pittsburgh & underground railroad routes in Western Pennsylvania. A John D.S., & Aida C.Truxall Book. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) WRITER BY TRADE, A Portrait of Arnold Bennett
Barker, Dudley

Near fine in VG- DJ. One small closed tear. Index. 260 pgs. 28 illustrations. Fiction Atheneum New York. 1966 1st. Amer. ed. Rust cloth. Out-of-print. List of Bennett's work. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) WWVA World's Original Radio Jamboree Famous Songs

Very Good. Rubbed edges. 96 pages stapled. Music M. M. Cole Publishing Chicago. 1942 1st edition. Softcover. Pages yellowing. Over 80 songs, words and music. Includes Cowboy songs, Home songs, Western songs, Mountain songs. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Wabash Pittsburgh Terminal Railway
Worley, Howard V

Very Good. Clean, tight copy. Bumped on lower spine end. Illustrated Railroad Howdy Productions. Saxonburg, PA 2004. 1st edition. Softcover. 177 pages. Many photographs and technical plans and specifications. Two newspaper articles and book review inserted. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Wages in Practice and Theory: McCormick and International Harvester, 1860-1960
Ozanne, Robert

Near fine in VG dust jacket & plastic cover. Tables & charts. Labor history University of Wisconsin. Madison, WI. 1968. 1st edition. Hardcover. 181 pages. Index. Bibliography. Studying one company's payroll records & correspondence, Professor Ozanne traces the multiple causes of wage movement in a single plant & compares those findings with wage movements in U. S. manufacturing over the same period. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Wagner and His Works: The Story of His Life with Critical Comments
Finck, Henry T

Very Good. No dust jackets. Green cloth. Frontispieces of Wagner. Music Scribner's. New York. 1907. 7th edition. Hardcover. Out-of-print. Gilt lettering & designs on spines & fronts. Two-volume set. 460/530 pages. Index in Volume II. Rubbed tips of spines. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Wagner and Nietzsche
Fischer-Dieskau, Dietrich

Near fine in NF dust jacket & clear protective cover. Music. Sidgwick & Jackson. London. 1978. 1st US edition Hardcover. Out-of-print. 232 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. The author traces the relationship between Nietzsche & Wagner from a passionate friendship to Nietzsche's denunciation of the compower in "The Case of Richard Wagner". The book should be "a fascinating study for musicians & students of philosophy al... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) Waiting for God
Weil, Simone

Very good in VG dust jacket. D/j in clear protective sleeve. Religion. Putnam's. New York. 1951. 1st US edition Hardcover. No names or marking. Binding sound. D/j shows just a bit of edgewear. D/j is not price clipped. 227pp. Octavo. Translated fro the French by Emma Craufurd. Introduction by Leslie A. Fiedler. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) Walden West
Derleth, August

NF in VG rubbed Dustjacket in mylar jacket. Rubbed edges. Woodcuts by Grisha Dotzenko. Midwestern states E. V. A. Verona, WI 1961 Black cloth. No price on dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Waldman on Theater
Waldman, Max

Very good in fair dust jacket, chipped & rubbed. Plastic cover. Dramatic b/w photos. Theater Doubleday. Garden City, NY. 1971. 1st edition. Hardcover. Out-of-print. Large octavo. 185 pages. Photographs and text by Max Waldman. Introduction by Clive Barnes. Preface by Peter Bunnell. In this volume are the "signature pieces of the most important theatrical photographer of our time." ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) A Walk with Tom Jefferson: Poems
Levine, Philip

Near fine in NF dust jacket & clear protective cover. Poetry. Knopf. New York. 1988. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Light soil on top edge. 64 pages. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Walking Delegate
Scott, Leroy

Near fine. No dust jacket. Light blue cloth. Blue lettering. B/w frontispiece. Fiction. Literature House/Gregg Press Upper Saddle River, NJ. 1969. Facsimile ed. Hardcover. This edition out-of-print. 372 pages. Hanna Bibliography of American Social Fiction #3157: "A New York construction worker's fight against graft & corruption in his union." ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Wall Street Girl
Bartlett, Frederick Orin

Very Good. No dust jacket. Some rubbing to spine & edges. Illust'd by George E. Wolfe. Fiction Houghton Mifflin Boston. 1916 1st edition. Brown cloth. Hanna #236: "A New York stockbroker's office." Illustration of Wall Street on the cover. 334 pages. Light soil overall. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Wall of Empire: The Channel's 2000 Years of History
Bradford, Ernle

Very good in good dust jacket with some rubbing & small tears. 39 b/w photos. England A. S. Barnes. New York. 1966 Blue cloth. Out-of-print. 112 pages. Index. Map of the English Channel on endpapers. Gift inscription on back of half-title. Bradford presents a pageant of ships, invaders, pirates, & freebooters who sailed the Channel. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) The Wall of Paradise: Essays on Milton's Poetics
Steadman, John M

Near fine in NF dust jacket & plastic cover. Poetry Louisiana State University. Baton Rouge, LA. 1985. 1st edition. Brown cloth. Small octavo. 156 pages. Index. Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) The War Against Germany and Italy: Mediterranean and Adjacent Areas

Near very good. No dust jacket. Green cloth. B/w photos. Endpaper maps. World War II. Department of the Army. Washington, DC. 1951. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gilt spine letters & gilt emblem on front. Spine somewhat sunned. Previous owner's name on verso of front free endpaper. No marks on pages. 465 pages. Index. Series: United States Army in World War II: Pictorial Record. Chiefly b/w photographs with explanatory captions. Brief introductory text for each section. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 253
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (134)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)
With dust jacket (114)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
United States (253)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: