Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Cold Tonnage Books

Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 377
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) W. Paul Cook: The Wandering Life Of A Yankee Printer
Cook, W. Paul (ed. Sean Donnelly)

W. Paul Cook: The Wandering Life Of A Yankee Printer
Stock photo.
Hippocampus Press: NY. 2007. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. 240 pages: with detailed bibliography of W. Paul Cook's amateur publications. W. Paul Cook (1880-1948) is best known as a friend and publisher of H. P. Lovecraft. But there was much more to Cook's life and work than his relationship with a famous man. Cook was first and foremost a printer. From his 60-year association with amateur journalism, during which he produced important magazine... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.35)
2) WHISPERS #19-20
Strieber, Whitley

1983. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in dark blue cloth, as issued without dustjacket.. This issue of Whispers was a special Whitley Strieber issue. LIMITED HARDBOUND EDITION: 350 numbered copies signed by the author and publisher David Stuart Schiff. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.75 ($45.87)
3) WT 1953 November
WEIRD TALES

Hardcover. NF/Fine copy.. Short-lived digest-size. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($36.70)
4) WT 1954 March
WEIRD TALES

Hardcover. Fine copy.. Short-lived digest-size. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($36.70)
5) WT Fall 1988
WEIRD TALES

Hardcover. Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.17)
6) The Waif From The Waves
Little, W. J. Knox

Chapman & Hall: London. 1894. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. A good copy, with spine darkened and the gilt dulled: half-title. missing.. Scarlet cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and upper cover. Top edge uncut. Floral endpapers. The third of a trilogy (preceded by The Broken Vow and The Child of Stafferton).. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.35)
7) Waiting
Robinson, Frank M

Waiting
Stock photo.
Forge: NY. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.35)
8) Waiting For Bardot: A Romance
Martin, Andy

Faber & Faber: London. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing).. Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).. Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.17)
9) Waiting For Godalming
Rankin, Robert

Doubleday: London. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.35)
10) Waiting For The Galactic Bus
Godwin, Parke

Doubleday: NY. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for small 1cm closed tear. to rear top corner.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.35)
11) Waiting For War
Delarue, Claude

Minerva: London. 1992. First english text.. Trade paperback original.. Fine copy.. Translated fom the French. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.30 ($3.67)
12) The Waking
Jenkins, Tim

The Waking
Stock photo.
MacMillan: London. 2006. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Sf novel: the author's first book. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.05 ($12.84)
13) The Waking
Jenkins, T. M

The Waking
Stock photo.
MacMillan: London. 2006. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Sf dystopian novel set in 2070 AD. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.68)
14) Waking Dream
Lassiter, Rhiannon

MacMillan: London. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing).. Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).. Fine copy.. Young adult fantasy novel. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.17)
15) Walden Three
Ardila, Ph.D., Ruben

Carlton Press: NY. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Originally published in Spanish: this is the first English text. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.75 ($45.87)
16) Waldo And Magic, Inc
Heinlein, Robert A

Doubleday: NY. 1950. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. VG copy in a VG frayed and worn dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £86.25 ($137.62)
17) Waldo And Magic, Inc
Heinlein, Robert A

Pyramid: NY. 1963. First paperback edition.. Hardcover. Touch of browning to edges of inner covers, a NF/Fine copy.. Pyramid paperback F-859. First published in hardcover in 1950. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.90 ($11.01)
18) The Waldorf Street Paradox
Phillips, Sue

Rainfall Books: Wiltshire. 2004. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine copy.. Collection of ten supernatural/weird stories (three original). ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.35)
19) Walk Through To-Morrow
Fanthorpe, Lionel (writing as "Karl Zeigfreid")

John Spencer/Badger Books: London. Nd (1962). First edition (& 1st printing).. Paperback original.. Spine torn at top and bottom, page edges a little browned, a good. copy.. Science Fiction Series #78 (SF78). In DOWN THE BADGER HOLE: R. LIONEL FANTHORPE, THE BADGER YEARS (Debbie Cross) pp. 142. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.68)
20) Walk With The Dead (and five others)
Finster, E. Burke

Dime Novels: Portland, OR. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing).. Paperback original.. Fine (as new).. Short horror novel, published in small paperback format. Together with five other ''pulp'' novels by five other authors: ''Exotic Love'' (Historical Romance), ''Cowboy's Lady'' (Sensual Romance), ''Island Bride'' (Sweet Romance), ''Dark Spirit'' (Thriller) and ''Burning Secrets'' (Glitz). All six book... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.94 ($36.60)


Results 1 - 20 of 377
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (328)
Fine or New (300)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (92)
$10-25 (158)
$25-50 (79)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (274)
Paperback (87)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (239)
Signed (69)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (377)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: