Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from Woody's Book Room

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Woody's Book Room (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Woody's Book Room x


Results 1 - 20 of 190
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) THE WAY AHEAD: Quance Lectures in Canadian Education
Wees, Dr. Wilfred Rusk

Toronto: W.J. Gage & Co. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 83pp--yellow cloth--mild bumping & soiling to covers--pages clean with age toning--binding tight--1st Lecture: The Way Ahead - for the School--2nd Lecture: The Way Ahead - for Teacher & Child. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
2) WAYS TO TEACH 3's TO 5's
Woodard, Carol J

Philadelphia: Lutheran Church Press. Very Good+/Very Good DJ. 1965. Hard Cover. very nice clean tight copy--light edgewear & mended 1" tear to dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
3) WE ARE WITNESSES
Ellis, J.Wl

Kansas City: Beacon Hill. Good+. 1961. Trade Paperback. revised edtion--good+ reading copy--ex church library--card pocket, church stamp--light cover wear--text clean & tight . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) WEAR MY RING AGAIN
Woodford, Mildred

Chicago: Moody Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. very good reading copy--spine ends bumped--prev owners name/date--ffep removed--text clean & tight--no dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) WEBSTER! An Autobiography By Jack Webster
Webster, Jack

Vancouver, BC, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited. Near Fine/Near Fine DJ. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0888947062 1st print--dust jacket has mild edge creasing--illustrated with photographs. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
6) WELCOME TO SANTA'S TOYSHOP (A MUSICAL POP-UP BOOK)

U.S.A.: Grandreams Books. Very Good/No Jacket/as Issued. 1996. Hard Cover. oblong--approx 7x10"--glossy pictorial covers--4 pop-up pages--WITH MUSIC--a gently used copy--mild cover wear--creases to 3 figures but it does not affect working. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) WHAT EVERY WOMAN KNOWS - A COMEDY - The Plays of J.M. Barrie
Barrie, J.M

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1928. Hard Cover. the uniform edition--a very good reading copy--hardcover--blue boards--parchment title label on spine and front panel--no dust jacket--text is complete and intact--water marks to back board and on head & foot of text--pages age tanning--a nice tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) WHAT HAPPENED TO KITTY
Wilson, Theodora Wilson

Blackie & Sons. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 1000. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 256 pages--no date--red cloth with black trim & lettering--frontispiece--soiling & wear to covers--binding cracked at front & 3 end pages partially loose--pages have some soiling & 1 page is loose--inscription on ffep reads 1936--READING COPY. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) WHAT KATY DID
Coolidge, Susan: Rowe, Marjorie (retold by)

London: Purnell. Very Good-/No Jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall oversize hardcover with glossy pictorial covers--corners & spine ends bumped & rubbed--mild surface scratches--interior clean & tight--light tanning to pages--3 prev owners names on title page--Katy Carr is the eldest of six children and a problem to her Aunt Izzie, who looks after the family. She is a lovable harum-scarum who, no matter how hard she tries to be good, gets into a new scrape ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) WHAT KATY DID
Coolidge, Susan

London: Bancroft & Co. Very Good-/Fair DJ. 1966. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 3rd Impression--A Bancroft Classic--120 pages--red cloth with black lettering to spine--frontispiece--mild wear to covers--pages clean with heavy tanning--dust jacket has surface & edgewear with closed tears--SUMMARY: The heroine of this enthralling story is one of the best-loved characters of girls' fiction. Tomboy Katy is always planning pranks or getting into scrapes, defying h... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) WHAT'S FAIR IS FAIR - A Book About Sharing
Gikow, Louise (illustrated by Tom Leigh)

Grolier Connecticut. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0717282694 hardcover with glossy pictorial boards--clean and tight--a values to grow on book . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) WHEELS FOR A NATION
Donovan, Frank

Thomas Crowell. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1st printing--303 pp--gray boards--green lettering to spine--illustrated with photos & drawings--light soiling & bumping to covers--text clean & tight--prev owners name inside. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) WHERE? A Question Book from Discovery Toys
Smith, Kathie Billingslea

USA: Ottenheimer. Very Good+. 1985. Soft Cover. near fine copy-Question Books from Discovery Toys answer questions kids love to ask . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) WHERE'S ANDY?
Thayer, Jane

New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good/Very Good. 1954. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall appears first--illustrated covers--very nice clean copy--library markings & mild wear--light page tanning due to age--dust jacket in library binding . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
15) WIN ONE FOR BUMBLELION -Wuzzles Book #4
Gilden, Mel & Magon, Jym

Pawtucket, Rhode Island: Hasbro Bradley. Very Good+++/No Jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall hardcover with glossy pictorial covers-teeth marks to one corner else a fine copy-prev owner name inside . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) WINTER
Callaghan, Morley (illustrated by John de Visser)

Toronto Canada: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good+/Fair DJ. 1974. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0771087500 oversize--very good--prev owners label on ffl--profusely illustrated with beautiful photographs of Canada in winter--dust jacket has rubbing, soiling and chipping and tears to edges--not price clipped . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) THE WISDOM OF THE GNOMES
Webster, Suzanne (translated to English by)

London: Fantail - Puffin. Very Good+/No Jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 014090185X 1st print--oversize glossy pictorial covers--light wear to corners--surface scratches to back cover--text clean, tight and brightly illustrated--prev owner name on front end paper--The world of the Gnomes is a place of magic and mystery, danger and delight. The Gnomes are friends with wild creatures everywhere and their only real enemies are the evil Trolls. Benjamin t... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) THE WOMAN'S GUIDE TO BOATING & COOKING
Morgan, Lael

Freeport, Maine: Bond Wheelwright Co. Good+/Very Good DJ. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 246 pp--good+ reading copy--ex library markings and wear--ffep removed--dust jacket in library binding. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF TEMP TONE COOKING
Randall, Ann (edited by)

Kewaskum WI: Temp Tone Cookware. Very Good-. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 111 pages--spiral bound with easel back to stand book upright--mild wear to covers--interior clean & tight--notes written on back of "easel" & sellers name & label on front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
20) Wait & See
Munsch, Robert

Wait & See
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Annick Press, Limited. Very Good+++. 1993. Soft Cover. 155037334X mild cover wear-text clean tight and well illustrated . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 190
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (144)
Fine or New (12)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (70)
$5-10 (76)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)
Paperback (86)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (136)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (190)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: