Titles starting with W from Windrush Books
Bookseller: Windrush Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Windrush Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
WALK AROUND FW 190D
|
|
|
Carrollton, Texas: Squadron/ Signal Publications, 1997. Walk Around Number 10. . Blue/ white illustrated covers. 80 pages. Detailed study of the Focke-Wulf 190D, illustrated throughout with color & b/w photos & diagrams. Cover extrems. are minimally rubbed, otherwise Fine. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernesto Cumpian; Color By Don Greer. Oblong Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
WALLACE: A Franconia Story
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1850. American family story set in the Maine of the author's boyhood, despite the title; by the author of the Rollo Books . Author's name given on spine but not on title page. Red embossed cloth, gilt titles on spine. Ten b/w engravings, including frontispiece. Binding is sound, though crack to cloth starting inside at rear; corners & base of spine bumped & lightly worn, top of spine a bit more so. A little smudging & foxing to rear pages, but interior generally clean, ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
WARTIME MISSIONS OF HARRY L. HOPKINS
|
|
|
Raleigh, North Carolina: Pentland Press, 1996. Black cloth, silver titles on spine. Royal blue DUST JACKET with b/w photograph of Churchill & Harry Hopkins. 91 pages, including Notes, Bibliography, & Index. B/w historic photographs. Book sound, clean, unmarked - AS NEW. Dj minimally rubbed, but sound, clean & bright. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
WASHINGTON: AN ABRIDGEMENT IN ONE VOLUME OF THE SEVEN-VOLUME "GEORGE WASHINGTON"
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1968. Date given is copyright date, but this is a much later printing. Very nice copy of this decorative leather-bound edition from the Easton Press series "The Library of the Presidents". Ginger brown leather, gilt titles & decorations, with raised bands on spine. All edges gilt. Satin bookmark. Hefty book: 780 pages. Unused Easton Press bookplate is neatly pasted to front endpaper. Booklet "Collector's Notes" is enclosed. Binding is straight... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
WATER IN ENGLAND
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1964. Deep green cloth, gilt titles; dark green illustrated DUST JACKET. 435 pages, including Bibliography & Index. 42 b/w plates, plus b/w drawings in text. Comprehensive & scholarly, yet very readable work covers many widely diverse aspects of the subject, including water meadows, river trade, drinks, water plants, hot water bottles, sanitation, laundry, medicinal waters & the use of water in industry. Binding is sound & straight; light rubbing to base & top of spine... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
WATERMILLS AND WINDMILLS: A Historical Survey of Their Rise, Decline & Fall as Portrayed By Those of Kent
|
|
|
Sheerness: Arthur Cassell, 1976. New impression of the book originally published in 1933 by C.W. Daniel. Black cloth, gilt titles; royal blue DUST JACKET. 336 pages, including Notes, Lists & Indexes. Nearly 250 historic b/w photographs. Book is in very nice condition indeed: binding is sound & straight, & book is clean in & out. Minimal foxing to the top edge, otherwise condition would be Fine. Dj is sound, clean & bright; light surface scratching, flap is price-clipped, otherwise Fine; ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
WELLINGTON: An Illustrated Life of Arthur Wellesley, First Duke of Wellington, 1769-1852
|
|
|
Shire 1984. Shire "Lifelines" series number 26. Wraps, red paper covers, octavo, 48 pages. Well-produced & -illustrated short life of Wellington. Clean, sound, unmarked. VG++. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE WELSH PONY: Described in Two Letters to a Friend
|
|
|
Boston: Charles A. Stone, 1913. Privately printed. Cream paper-covered boards. 52 pages, of fine hallmarked paper; deckled edges. Title page printed in red & black. B/w photographic plates, tissued frontispiece. Small, unobtrusive closed tear to paper covering of spine; light smudging to exterior, & light toning to board extrems. Neat, small old ink number to front endpaper, & pencil owner's name; otherwise unmarked. Condition would be Very Good except that the rear endpaper has been removed... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Zoology Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
WEST AFRICA ANNUAL 1962
|
|
|
London: James Clarke. Bright red cloth, gilt titles. 336 pages. General introductory survey of West Africa, plus countries covered individually: Cameroun, Dahomey, The Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Togo, & Upper Volta. B/w maps. Title page in b/w & red. Binding is sound & square. One small smudge to front board, otherwise boards are clean & bright. Top, fore- & lower edges are foxed, but this does not affect the inte... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
WESTERN AND ATLANTIC RAILROAD OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia: Georgia Public Service Commission, 1932. SIGNED (inscribed to Harrison P. Eddy, Jr.[of Metcalf & Eddy, Boston environmental engineering firm]) by the author. Title page date is 1931, copyright date 1932. Black cloth; 364 pages including 10 Appendices & Index. Foldout map in rear. 22 b/w plates (historic photographs of locomotives, tunnel, railroad yard, portraits, etc.) , 3 technical drawings. Binding is sound, though shaken at rear, where crack is just starting at top; titles rubb... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Train Books Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE WESTERN FRONT: BRITISH DOCUMENTS FROM THE FIRST WORLD WAR
|
|
|
London: Imperial War Museum, 1988. White illustrated card folder containing a pack of well-executed reproductions of documents relating to the First World War ( World War One) to be found in the Imperial War Museum's Departments of Art, Documents & Printed Books. The twelve facsimile documents range from instructions from Lord Kitchener in August 1914 to the army message announcing the cessation of hostilities on Nov. 11, 1918. Also included are personal letters from soldiers, a page from an airman&... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
WHAT HAPPENED TO INGER JOHANNE, AS TOLD BY HERSELF
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1919. Light gray illustrated cloth; 283 pages, plus book ads at the back; 12 well-drawn plates by Florence Liley Young, in b/w & light orange. Exterior bright & clean; spine top & base, & corners, lightly bumped. Front board creaks when opened, but no sign of crack; neat old ink name, minimal toning to inner margins, otherwise interior clean & unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Florence Liley Young. Duo... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
WHAT WE REALLY KNOW ABOUT SHAKESPEARE
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1886. Dark green cloth, gilt titles on spine, gilt shield to front board. Top edge gilt, floral endpapers. 204 pages. Card "With the Author's Compliments" is enclosed in book. Copyright 1885. Binding very sound; clean in & out; bumping & light wear to spine top & bottom, & corners; a couple of very small rubbed areas to spine. Gilt is bright. A few light foxing spots to fore-edge. Pages are lightly toned at top margin, & flyleaf. No previous owner's n... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
WHILE ENGLAND SLEEPS
|
|
|
Viking, 1993. This copy of Leavitt's novel of a homosexual love affair in the years leading up to the Second World War is SIGNED by the author. Second printing. Hardcover, octavo, pale gray paper-covered boards, black cloth spine; off-white DUST JACKET. Very clean, sound; dj minimally smudged, slight rubbing to spine top, but sound, bright. Fine/ VG. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
WHISTLE FOR A PILOT
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. "A story of Nova Scotia and high tides." Children's nautical story. Dark blue cloth, light blue titles & illustration on front cover. Tall narrow octavo. 48 pages. Illustrations in b/w & full color by the author; endpapers illustrated in color.Binding is sound. Extrems. of boards at fore-edge are rubbed; light wear to board corners & spine top & base. otherwise exterior is sound & clean. Interior of book has a somewhat musty smell, but there ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
WHOSE WOODS THESE ARE: A HISTORY OF THE BREADLOAF WRITERS' CONFERENCE 1926-1992
|
|
|
Hopewell, NJ: Ecco, 1993. Black cloth, gilt titles on spine; colored DUST JACKET illustrated with b/w photographs. 378 pages. B/w photographs throughout. Book & dj are virtually As New - book seems unread. A little roughness to one area of top edge (probably a production fault); dj has a short surface tear to front, & minor rubbing to top of spine, otherwise dj bright & new-looking. (NB: In some circumstances, extra postage may be needed for this heavy book). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
WHY CIVILIZATIONS SELF-DESTRUCT
|
|
|
Cape Canaveral, Florida: Howard Allen, 1977. Glossy white/ black card covers. 196 pages, including Index. Controversial study of the decline of civilizations: Dr. Pendell's theory is that in civilized, easy times "the less capable slice of the population [protectd by social programs] regularly outbreeds the more capable...The outcome is that in several generations the protected outnumber the protectors". One of his remedies is a genetically oriented marriage law "to raise the birthrate of ou... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
WILD ORCHIDS OF FLORIDA; with References to the Atlantic & Gulf Coastal Plains
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 2002. An attractive book in very nice condition. Glossy blue illustrated covers. 409 pages, including Glossary, Bibliography, & Index. Over 400 clear & beautiful color photographs, plus line drawings by Stan Folsom. Binding is sound & straight. Book is very clean in & out; minimal bumping to top corners of covers, & lightest surface scratching to back cover, otherwise As New. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Stan Folsom. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
WILDERNESS BLOOM
|
|
|
Self-published, 1947. A book of verses, bound in olive brown limp suede-textured paper, & printed at the Metropolitan Press, Seattle. 39 pages. SIGNED by the poet. Cover has detached form the textblock, but both cover & textblock are sound. Cover extrems. a little rubbed, pages lightly toned at margins, pages 26-27 have small brown marks to lower margins, otherwise clean & unmarked. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Duodecimo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
WILLIAM BYRD'S HISTORIES OF THE DIVIDING LINE BETWEEN VIRGINIA & NORTH CAROLINA
|
|
|
Gloucester, Massachusetts: Peter Randall, 1984. HARD COVER. Light gray cloth, black titles on spine. 340 pages, including Appendix & Index. B/w illustrations & maps; however, though a "Surveyor's Map of the Dividing Line" is listed on the Contents page as being at the end of the book (presumably a folding map), there is no sign of it; perhaps it was not included in this edition? Binding is slanted at top, but very sound; one small smudge to front board, otherwise clean & unmarked i... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





