Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from EbenezerBooks

Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 466
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) W. B. Yeats: The Poems
A Norman Jeffares

Uk: Arnold, 1961. green boards, with some minor shelf wear, minor spotting, jacket has some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight and clean copy. part of the studies in English Literature, this one being number 4.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
2) The Wailing Asteroid
Murray Leinster

Usa: Avon Books, 1960. slight spine creasing. from space beyond mans reasch the music came - was it a dirge for our dying world? in the billions of earthboaund minds the horror grew.... and then hours later the second message came... and earths days were numbered!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.22)
3) Waiting for the Party
Ann Thwaite

Usa: Godine, 1991 some minor shelf wear, minor scuffing to base of spine, some slight wear to cover, a very good very tight and clean copy, almost as new, looks unread. the life of Frances Hodgson Burnett, author of The Secret Garden and A Little Princess.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.02)
4) Wales Half Welsh
Edited By John Williams

Wales Half Welsh
Stock photo.
Uk: Bloomsbury, 2004 with some very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to corners and edges, a very good tight and clean copy. looks almost as new and unread!. an eclectic and original collection of some of the best new welsh writers around today, with contributions from Anna Davis, James Hawes, John Williams, Erica Wooff, Sean Burke and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.22)
5) Wales Since Tudor Times
Mary McCririck M. A

Uk: E. J. Arnold, 1957. soft red boards, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, ex school book, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. Things to do in Welsh History, book three, a very brief history of wales, but very interesting, with some wonderful illustrations. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.98)
6) Walk Rabbit Walk
Elizabeth Attenborough and Colin McNaughton

Uk: Pocket Bears, 1984. some slight shelf wear, few marks on rear cover, otherwise a very good copy. Everyone wants to give Rabbit a lift, Fox offers his hot air balloon, Cat her Motorbike, but Rabbit prefers to walk... who will arrive first at the eagles mountain home for tea?. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Colin McNaughton. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
7) Walker, R. N
Terence Robertson

Uk: Evans Brothers, 1956. black boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, some scuffing and fading to spine, some handling wear and few minor marks on boards, still a good tight clean copy. the true story of a real Naval hero, his actions and deeds in the war, commanding a ship hunting U-Boats. Hard Copy. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
8) The Walking Shadow
Brian Stableford

Uk: Fontana, 1979. with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, very minor cover creasing to corners, a very good tight clean copy, in front of 80,000 people the new Messiah, the darling of the media, had gone into a trance of immeasurable depth - others followed him and soon thousands congregated at meeting points hundreds of years ahead - but where would they go?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
9) The Walking Trip
Henrietta Buckmaster

Uk: Gollancz, 1972. red boards, library stamped, fep missing, with shelf wear, some wear on edges and corners, jacket taped to boards, some shelf wear to edges spine and corners, a good copy overall. Madeline Sayer comes to London from Boston to meet her brother.... but he is not there to meet her, he is not at his hotel, and no message comes from him.... his will has been left at his bank and he appears to registered under a different name.... Hard Cover. Fair+/Fair+. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
10) Walking in the Alps
Brian Spencer

Uk: Moorland Publishing, 1983. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some minor fading and discolouration at spine, a good tight clean copy. covering France, Switzerland, Austria and Italy, some lovely photographs and diagrams discribing the walks, graded for easy, moderate, valleys, mountain and other categories, with places to stay (obviously a bit out of date!). Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
11) Walking with Ghosts
John Baker

Uk: Indigo, 2000. some spine roll, a little creasing otherwise clean and tidy. When Edward Blakes wife is kidnapped he doesnt contact the police, he pays the ransom. But when she doesnt show up the police then figure it was a set up by his wife... but then her body turns up... and the police start looking at Edward and her life insurance policy!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
12) Walks and Talks with Fellman
E. Williams

Uk: John R. Ainsworth green boards, with some shelf wear, owners name on fep, some wear to edges and corners, few minor marks on boards, a very good tight and clean copy. no date but foreword dated 1951. a record of walks taken from Fellmans diary, walks over Pendle, Rad Clough, Ribblehead..... a fell walkers delight. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
13) The Wall That Nicky Found
Kathleen M. Duncan

Uk: Pickering and Inglis, 1970. blue boards, with some shelf wear, lovely sunday school bookplate on fep, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, some chipping, a very good tight clean copy overall. Nicky and his sister find the move from the country to London hard, they miss the greens and fields - until they see a hole in a wall and find Mr Threadgolds garden. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
14) Wallace - the Final Verdict - the Man They Did Not Hang
Colyton Grammer

Uk: The Bodley Head, 1984. red boards, some shelf wear, some minor wear to corners, edges and spine, jacket has some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight and clean copy. Julia Wallace was killed in 1931, and the case has stumped criminologists for years. was it her husband who was found guilty and sentanced to hang? or someone else? the author appealed for infromation over the radio and here is the story - and who he thinks did it!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
15) The Walls Came Tumbling Down
Henriette Roosenburg

Uk: The Popular Book Club, 1958. maroon boards, some shelf wear, minor wear to corners, edges and spine, jacket has some scuffing, chipping and shelf wear, otherwise a very good copy. The true story of three young women, serving with the Dutch resistance, captured by the Nazis, when the Russians took Saxony they determined to get back to Holland on their own, escaped the Russian invading forces and worked their way slowly back home. an exciting and humour filled account of a womans war. Hard Cover. Good/Fai... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
16) The Walrus and the Warwolf
Hugh Cook

Uk: Corgi, 1988 some very very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to corners and edges, a very good tight clean copy, volume four in the Chronicles of an Age of Darkness. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.68 ($1.09)
17) The Walt Disney Illustrated Peter Pan and Wendy
J. M. Barrie, Retold By May Bryon

Uk1: Brock, 1956. blue boards, owners dedication on fep, minor shelf wear, jacket has shelf wear, chipping and small tears at edges and corners, otherwise a very good copy overall.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
18) Walton's Delight
George Brennan

Uk: Michael Joseph, 1953. green cloth boards, with some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, jacket has some wear, few marks, minor scuffing, a very good clean and tight copy. research into the nature and peculiarities of fishermen, from teh July crawlers, to the Deep purple waders, and the Giant Carpers.... all species of fishermen are here...... Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
19) The Wandering Otter
Mortimer Batten

Uk: Peter Lunn, 1947. orange cloth boards, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing to spine top and base, a very good clean and tight copy. the story of an otters adventures and experiences in the outside world, lovely drawings. Hard Copy. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by David Pratt. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
20) Wandering Worlds
Greenhough Terry

Uk: Nel, 1979. copyright 1976 - a strange and vicious attack of mental energy is unleashed on the occupants of Explorer Globe 13. Only Keek, the vessel's alien menial is unaffected in the struggle for survival and what has Hyperbium and the wandering worlds to do with it.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.20 ($3.54)


Results 1 - 20 of 466
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: