| 1) |
W.C.Fields, By Himself
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
PrenticeHall, 1973. 510pp, index, plus 68 photo-pages. Fields promised his autobiography to a publisher, but it remained for his grandson, Ronald, to assemble all of the notes and materials such as letters to Ed Wynn, Bob Hope, Jack Benny, Fred Allen, Mae West, and Eddie Cantor that W.C. had prepared for the task...a marvelous read as well as a fascinating visit into the mind of filmdom's true comic genius. . Third Printing. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. BC. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
W. C. Fields: His Follies & Fortunes
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1949. Cloth. Fair. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 341pp, plus 16-pages of photos. "The most prejudiced and honest and beloved figure of our so-called "colony" went away on a day that he pretended to abhor..Christmas. We loved him, and peculiarly enough, he loved us. To the most suthentic humorist since Mark Twain, etc" from the eulogy by friends on his death in 1946. Light moisture-damage, a good reader. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
W. C. Fields & Me
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
PrenticeHall, 1971. 227pp, index, plus 16 photo-pages. They met on a Paramount studio lot in 1932, and lived together for the next sixteen years, until he died from a long battle with alcohol. Among her souvenirs is Field's sixteen-cylinder Cadillac sedan, which she had still kept in good running condition at the time she wrote this book. Very clean, unmarked book . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Clipped. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
W.F.B., An Appreciation
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Private, 1979. 271pp, including photos. A collection of articles by Buckley family members and friends in memoriam of the father of Bill and his brothers and sisters that reveals many activities in Mexico and his career in the oil business that few are aware of, and there is also a reprint of the obituary from the October 1958 edition of National Review which is very interesting. Some dj wear but clean and unmarked. Privately Published. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Private Pr... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
WLT: A Radio Romance
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Viking, 1991. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Third Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 401pp. Fans of his Public Radio series "A Prairie Home Companion" and others know and treasure Keillor as an unique American asset, whose hilarious tales of Minnesota's fictitious Lake Wobegon have made all Americans wishful citizens..this tale of a small radio station founded by two Minneapolis restaurant owners is typical: comic, poignant, and steamy.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 6) |
WORLD'S FAIR
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Set in Manhattan and the Bronx in 1939, Doctorow's nostalgic novel is a slice of life seen through the eyes of a young boy wh... read more
Random House, 1985. Buckram. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-394-54909-0. 288pp.An immediate classic..Doctorow's most powerful book..are some of the ad hominems ladled out for this charming and nostalgic piece of real-life Americana from the days when we stood on our incredible new technological peak and looked down into the cauldron of disaster that became World War II. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
WSJ Looks at America Tomorrow
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Amacom, 1977. Washable Hardcover. Very Good/Good. First Printing. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-8144-5438-0. 184pp..The Wall Street Journal was looking ahead to 2000 in 1966 when they began a series if books, of which this is one, that made the best-informed projections of the future and particularly conditions that would exist in the year 2000. It makes great reading, and for anyone who wants to make a point by quoting them, this is a marvelous source. Chipped dj. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Wages of Fame
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Forge, 1998. 461pp. Introduced in his previous bestselling "Remember the Morning" novel of Pre-Civil War East Coast, the Stapleton family returns in this fast-moving story of headstrong men and women struggling with the affairs of state and their own personal affairs, including state and national politics as war with Mexico approaches. Unmarked and immaculate.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wages of Sin
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Putnam, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-399-13732-1. 349pp..Catholic priest, sociologist, college professor..thiswriter has seen so much of life that he will never run out of material or characters for fascinating stories..in this example a man of many accomplishments and wealth is plagued by memories of failure and loss, then finds again the woman he has dreamed of for years and has one more chance for happiness, he thinks. Minor wear . ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wait Till Next Year
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Third Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 261pp, including many photos. Living in a quiet tree-lined suburban street in 1950 New York gave her an excellent background to become the famous author/biographer of Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt, the Kennedy and Fitzgerald families, Lyndon Johnson, and now herself and the nostalgic world she knew, of baseball, corner grocery stores, and good Catholics.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Waiting
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pantheon, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Third Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 308pp. He left China in 1985 and came to America to not only become a college professor of English but a PEN/Hemingway and Flannery O'Connor award-winning author as well. His second novel follows a typical American theme; a man in love with a woman he cannot marry because his wife won't divorce him..but in China it gets a really nasty twist. Minor wear. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
Waking the Moon
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
HarperPrism, 1995. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-06-105214-0. 390pp.."Love is ancient. But evil is eternal" is the theme of this stunning new novel by one of the most exciting new authors on the American scene..a marvelous tale of a prestigious college in Washington, D.C. owned by an ancient clandestine order which for centuries has secretly manipulated world governments..a secret discovered by a beautiful freshman. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 13) |
Wales' Work
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tichnor & Fields, 1986. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Am. Ed. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-899919-430-3. 277pp..First novel by a man whose 40-year career of writing has never before included a book of fiction, but who has spun a web fit for Umberto Eco or Nabokov..leading from the Isle of Wace to Paris, Vienna, Florence, and Toronto, all places the author is obviously very familiar with and with characters that also spring to life as if he has the magic to... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Walk West
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Morrow, 1981. 350pp, including B&W photos. A sequel to his big-selling 1978 "A Walk Across America", this time a longer walk from Louisiana to Oregon but now accompanied by his New Orleans wife...and featuring another gallery of interesting Americans they met, and adventures they survived, along the way. . Later Printing. Skivertex,Leatherette. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. BC. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Walk on Water: A Memoir
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 250pp. Moving, raw, witty, wry and hilarious, this is a memoir that includes many characters beside the author herself, a granddaughter of Ernest Hemingway who grew up in Mississippi and has the genes for a successful writing career, and is director of the Lorian Hemingway Short Story Competition..she can write winners, and this is a great read. Immaculate. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Walk to Remember
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The author of THE NOTEBOOK tells the story of an aging man who recalls a high school romance that saved him from himself. An ... read more
Warner, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Eighth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-446-52553-7. 239pp..With "A Notebook" and "Message in a Bottle" this writer established himself as the leading author of deeply emotional love stories, and his latest is a truly unforgettable one, of spellbinding strength and gossamer fragility that touches those depths we all have but may never realize exist in us..the desire for the one great love that changes everything. Pri... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Walking After Midnight
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Summer McAfee, newly divorced, finds herself running her own janitorial business as a way to pay the rent: a change from her ... read more
Delacorte, 1995. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 1995, Unstated. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-385-31034-X. 304pp..Author of nearly 20 contemporary and historical romances including the NY Times bestseller "This Side of Heaven", Ms Robards has a distinctive imagination and style that have earned her an envied place in today's pantheon of women writers. The heroine of this suspenseful and sexy novel finds the man of her dreams disguised as a corpse. Looks new. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Walking Into the River
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1992. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 282pp. Proving the torch can be passed, the writer is a superb storyteller and this beautiful but deeply disturbing tale of a girl growing up in the South has the ring of authenticity, which is also due to the fact that the author spent much of her childhood in the South with family tragedies haunting her into adulthood. Brodart cover lightly stuck to insi... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Walking Through the Fire
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dutton, 1977. Full-Cloth. Fine/Fine. Third Printing. Price Clipped By Owner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-525-22955-8. 113pp..A year before writing this book the author learned that she had Hodgkin's disease, a form of cancer, and would have to have surgery and radiation treatments. A complication was that she was also pregnant, so her baby's life as well as her own was threatened. It is difficult to imagine a reader who will not be moved, enriched, and thrilled by this story.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Walking the Tightrope
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Morrow, 1980. 256pp. This was the first inside look at the heady, high-stress world of public relations in Hollywood by one of the top professionals used by the studios and actors...Frank Sinatra fired him, John Wayne tried to ruin him, but Rita Hayworth made him a star, Joan Crawford kissed him, Danny Kaye flew him around the country, Shirley MacLaine thanked him...an interesting life. Unmarked. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)Fine or New (57)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)$10-25 (215)
$25-50 (149)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (399)Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)With dust jacket (379)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (401)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


