cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from Keele's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Keele's Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Keele's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Walk in the City, A
Dawson, Rosemary & Richard Dawson

New York: Viking Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. 0670749095 . Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are lightly smudged and wrinkled, with a couple of small closed tears (1/2 inch or smaller); there is a small stain on the edge of the pages (visible with book closed), and a tiny ink scribble on the back blank page (smaller than a quarter). A nice vintage picture book in good condition. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
2) Wallace Glasgow's Immortal Fire Dog
Terhune, Albert Payson

New York: The Saalfield Publishing Co. Good+. 1963. Paperback. This volume was privately owned. Cover has moderate shelfwear with a light crease on the front and a heavy crease on the back, also a small (under 1/2 inch) closed tear on the back. The spine of the cover has tears at both top and bottom, but the staple binding has not been effected and binding is intact (1-3/4 inches at the top; 1 inch at the bottom). The bottom outside corner has a curl throughout the book, not from being read but from p... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $249.95
3) War Eagle The Story of a Civil War Mascot
Lindop, Edmund

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with corners rubbed; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) War on Drugs, The Examining Cause and Effect Relationships
Neal Bernards

San Diego, CA: Greenhaven Press, Inc. Very Good. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0899086128 . Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings plus a tiny ink mark inside the cover, but no underlining, no hi-lighting, and no marginalia. This is a very nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Opposing Viewpoints - Juniors; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
5) Water of Life
Williams, Jay

New York: Four Winds Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned, not from a library, not a remainder. Dust jacket has minor wear and a few tears plus small spine chips; cover has minor shelfwear; inscription written inside cover; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION ; Color Illustrations; 44 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
6) Way Out There
Barrett, Jr

Michigan: Subterranean Press. New. 2004. Limited/Numbered Edition. Booklet. Number 145 of 250 copies. Absolutely new; never been read, only stored. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 60 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7) Welsh Tales for Children
Styles, Showell

North Wales: John Jones Publishing. Very Good. 2006. First Printing. Paperback. 1871083257 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with a small crease on back; pages are very crisp and clean but have a few tiny corner bends; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; B&W Illustrations; 48 pages; Sales Rank: #4,018,155 in Books . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
8) What If? the Book of Imagining
Wasserman, Jack & Selma Wasserman

New York: Walker & Co. Very Good-. 1990. First Edition. Oversize Paperback. 0802794548 . This volume was privately owned. Cover has minor shelfwear with a corner crease; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean; binding is tight; Inside the front cover there are two paper stickers glued plus the previous owner's name written there. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Smart Start Series; Drawings; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) What's Good for a Four-Year-Old?
Cole, William,

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 0030623707 . This volume was privately owned. Cover has moderate shelfwear and some stains; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
10) Where's the Bunny?
Carroll, Ruth

New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc.. Fair. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are clean but wrinkled, and have some small tears which were closed with the highest quality archival tape; binding is tight; missing front free-endpaper; there are stains inside the cover from a dust jacket having been taped to it. A very sturdy book, clean, a nice reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) White Duckling and Other Stories, The
Dole, Nathan Haskell [trans.]

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1907; 1913. 1913 printing. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Book of Russian mythology; includes seven stories, plus eight beautiful full-color tipped-in plates. This is a decent reading volume with general wear, including one page with a bent corner and some stains throughout. Binding is secure; previous owner's name is written on front free-endpaper. Good reading copy with clean plates! -- MEMBERS of the MADI... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
12) Why You Should Be a Socialist
Maass, Alan

Chicago: International Socialist Organization. Very Good. 2000. Mass Market Paperbac. 0935867147 . Sold as used but looks almost like new; this volume was privately owned. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; Some pencil writing inside back cover. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 104 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
13) Wiccan Warrior: Walking a Spiritual Path in a Sometimes Hostile World
Cuhulain, Kerr

Wiccan Warrior: Walking a Spiritual Path in a Sometimes Hostile World
Stock photo.
A practicing Wiccan joins that tradition to the tradition of the warrior in this guide to everyday life.

Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications. Near Fine. 2000. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 1567182526 . Sold as used but looks new; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has only minor shelfwear; there is a small stain on the back of the fore-edge, else pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 162, +ads pages; Sales Rank: #164,125 in Books . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
14) The Wild Hunt
Yolen, Jane; Mora, Francisco

The Wild Hunt
Stock photo.
Two boys, Jerold and Gerund, living in the same house at the same time, yet somehow not the same time, are linked through tim... read more

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0152002111 . Sold as used but looks new. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read. Some minor rubbing to the dust jacket from storage. Not a remainder. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; B&W Illustrations; 0.65 x 8.34 x 7.27 Inches; 141 p... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.70
15) Wild Things
Finlay, Charles Coleman

Wild Things
Stock photo.
Michigan: Subterranean Press. New in New dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 1596060301 . Signed and Numbered by the Author. Absolutely New. #163 of 250. Includes the exclusive chapbook with the currently unpublished short story Her Life Sentence which was only included with this limited edition. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 230 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
16) Wine From These Grapes and Other Poems
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Cover has minor shelfwear plus some fading; pages are very crisp and clean; there are a couple of small closed tears on the title page and dedication page (under 1/4 inch); binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. This is a very nice early volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; 91 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) Wisconsin's Historic Sites
Kohler, Mrs. Herbert V

Kohler, Wisconsin: The Committee On Wisconsin Women. Very Good. 1948. Booklet. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has light edgewear and a small smudge on front; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. Includes and old souvenir card from Cave of the Mounds, Blue Mounds, Wisconsin. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 87 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
18) Witch Amongst Us
Bourne, Lois

New York: St. Martin's Press. Fair in Good dust jacket. 1979, 1985. First American Edition; 1st Printing Thus. Hardcover. 0312884257 . Dust jacket is presentable in a protective mylar wrapper but does have tiny tears along the bottom edge. Cover has shelfwear with edges very rubbed; pages are clean but corners are banged and bent; binding is firm; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; 206 page... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
19) Witch-Cat
Carris, Joan Davenport

New York: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0397320671 . Full-page b/w illustrations. Dust jacket is in excellent condition, in an old mylar wrapper. pages are very crisp and clean, no tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; Ex-Library; 154 pages; Sales Rank: #2,809,315... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) With One Sky Above Us Life on an Indian Reservation at the Turn of the Century
Gidley, Mick

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399124209 . This volume was privately owned. Dust jacket is presentable but has a stain on the inside. Cover has only minimal shelfwear, plus the spine is slightly askew; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing or markings, except for a book plate neatly pasted inside cover. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; B&W Photographs;... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (3)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (37)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: