cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Waking Up Men
O. Kay Jackson

Savannah Georgia, 2004. Softcover, 305 pages in fine condition. 1st edition. Personal inscription signed by the author . Savannah's "Rivertown" and the folks who bring the world upriver. Jackson has worked on the Savannah River as a dispatcher for river pilots and tugboats. In this hilarious book she writes abouth those jobs where she was a well paid nag who got to wake up men and order them to work, which, when you think of it, is pretty much a perfect job for a woman! . Signed by Author. Fi... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Walden
Henry David Thoreau

White Plains New York: Peter Pauper Press, 1966. Hardcover, 62 pages in fine condition with like new dustjacket. Inscription to original owner written in book. Selections from Thoreau's Walden evoke the solitude of his life in the woods. . Hard Cover. Fine/As New. Illus. by Aldren Watson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) Walking the Rez Road
Northrup, Jim

Stillwater, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Voyageur Pr, 1993. Hardcover, 175 pages in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing on jacket. A collection of his poems and short stories, it is a rich and detailed tapestry of the lives of the Native peoples on a northern Minnesota reservation. A vital and living history. 1994 Minnesota Book Award Winner. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Walking the Shores of Cape Cod
Elliott Carr

Brewester Mass. : Stony Brook Publishing & Production , 1997. Softcover, 195 pages in near fine condition, light shelf-wear on cover edges. Signed by both the author and the illustrator. The author and his wife Susan have walked over 400 miles of the shoreline from one end of the Cape to the other. Interesting observations , a voyage of self discovery. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jane A. Mackenzie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Walks & Rambles on Cape Cod and the Islands
Friary, Ned; Bendure, Glenda

Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: Backcountry Pubns, 1992. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Softcover, 191 pages in very good condition, small crease on back cover. 35 walks described from leisurely to healthy workout. Each description includes a map, directions to trailhead, and commentary on local history. Great photos included. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Walks, Walls and Fences
Russell, James E

Bpper Saddle River, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Creative Homeowner Pr, 1981. Softcover, 144 pages in very good condition, light wear to cover edges, 1 small 1/2 inch tear in cover. Later printing. Walks, Walls, and Fences plus projects for steps, ramps, gates, retaining walls, and privacy screens. Includes basic information on how to handle materials such as gravel, concrete, wood chips, brick, stone, concrete block and pavers, lumber and railroad ties. More than 300 illustrations. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) The Wall
Mary Roberts Rinehart

New York: International Readers League, 1938. Wonderful vintage murder mystery. Special deluxe edition. Dark navy blue covers with gilt lettering and design. 338 pages in very good condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Walls and Fences
Hawthorne, Linden

Walls and Fences
Stock photo.
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 2000. Softcover with fold-over flaps. 72 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Concise, illustrated gardening guide. Practical information on the use of walls and fences in the garden including selecting a style, structures for privacy, security, and shelter, erecting a picket fence, working with brick, stone, and wood and more. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) War Letters: Extraordinary Correspondence from American Wars

War Letters: Extraordinary Correspondence from American Wars
Stock photo.
This collection is drawn from all American conflicts since the Civil War. Soldiers write about battle and about everything el... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. Hardcover, 493 pages in fine condition. Near fine dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Old war letters discovered in basements, attics, scrapbooks, and old trunks , the best are assembled here offering firsthand insight into the Civil War, World War I and II Vietnam, Korea, the Cold War, the persian gulf, and even the fighting in Somalia and the balkans. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) War Stories: Operation Iraqi Freedom
North, Oliver L

War Stories: Operation Iraqi Freedom
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 2003. Hardcover, 332 pages in fine condition, original owner's name in book. Fine dustjacket faint rubbing to jacket edges. DVD included. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Based on the highly acclaimed television series. Includes a DVD "War Stories From Iraq" . The author was embedded with the 1st Marine Expeditionary Force and the Army's 4th Infantry Division during Operation Iraqi Freedom. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) War and Remembrance
Herman Wouk

Boston Toronto: Little, Brown & Company, 1978. 2 vol set. Hardcovers, in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. no dustjackets. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) War in Europe
Moody, Sidney C. Jr

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Pr, 1993. Hardcover, 192 pages in very good condition. Previous owner's name written in book, a few underlinings. More than 100 photographs plus interesting stories by the Associated Press reporters. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Washington Walked Here; Alexandria on the Potomac, One of America's First new Towns
Somerville, Mollie D

Washington D.C.: The National Society Daughters of the American Revolution , 1986. Hardcover, 256 pages in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket.Jacket price clipped. Published by the DAR, 1986 reprint. Commemorative edition. Personal inscription signed by the author on the tittle page. Illustrated with photos. . Signed by Author. Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Watch It Made in the U.S.A.: A Visitor's Guide to the Companies That Make Your Favorite Products
Brumberg, Bruce; Axelrod, Karen

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: John Muir Pubns, 1994. Softcover, 295 pages in near fine condition, some shelf rubbing to covers. Practical information on how to locate factory tours, free product samples, hours, and real outlets stores. Watch It Made In USA. also provides helpful interary planners that weave together some of the best tours in all regions of the country. Most of the tours and company museums are free. Stories on 250 companies. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Watchers by the Pool: Nine Lives in Provence
Reinhold, Margaret

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1993. Hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st American edition. Previous owner's name written in book. A memoir that will charm and delight anyone who ever daydreamed about living in Southern France and everyone who has a fondness for small animals, especially cats. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Water Babies
Charles Kingsley

New York: George H. Doran . Tan and red hardcover, illustrated cover and spine. 33 beautiful illustrations. Some in color. No publishing date, older edition. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Soper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) Water Gardens for Plants and Fish
Thomas, Charles Jr

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1988. Hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition. Glossy illustrated covers, no jacket as issued. Priceless information about waterlilies and garden ponds for the novice and seasoned gardener. Over 200 full-color photos and illustrations identify scores of lilies, lotuses, accessory aquatic plants, fish, aquatic animals, and established private gardens. All the how-tos you'll need to install and maintain. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) The Water-Babies
Charles Kingsley

London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1922. Red hardcover with gilt illustration on cover. Rubbing on cover edges Inscrrption to previous owner written in book. Gold page tops. A Fairy Tale for a Land-Bany. Beautiful color illustrations by Warwick Goble. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Warwick Goble. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
19) Waterfront: A Walk Around Manhattan
Lopate, Phillip

Waterfront: A Walk Around Manhattan
Stock photo.
New York essayist Philip Lopate takes a walk around the city and ponders the role of its waterfront in its history, past and ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2004. 1st edition, 1st printing, uncorrected proof. Soft cover, 415 pages in very good condition, slight wear on cover edges. History, lore and adventure on the Waterfront of New York City. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Waverly at Home Windows: Beautiful Curtains, Shades, & Blinds You Can Make
Waverly;Meredith Books

Waverly at Home Windows: Beautiful Curtains, Shades, & Blinds You Can Make
Stock photo.
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 2001. Softcover, 128 pages in fine condition. Dress your windows with style. 19 popular window treatments, from casual to formal styles. Dozens of creative tips and inspiring ideas. Illustrated step by step instructions for sewing and installing each window treatment. Complete list of materials and tools required for each project, plus skill level rating and time requirements. . Soft Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (131)
Fine or New (59)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (78)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (137)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (139)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: