Titles starting with W from Black River Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Black River Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Black River Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Wall: a New Dimension in Climbing
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, Devon UK: David & Charles Publishers, 2001. Fantastic photos of the Huber brothers help to tell the story of their mountain climbing expeditions. This book is in gift condition.. Hard Cover. As New/Pictorial Boards, No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wandering in Byzantine Thessaloniki
|
|
|
Athens, GR: Kapon Editions, 1997. Stiff paper wraps with fold in flaps show no creases but slight edgewear at top and bottom spine edges and some rubbing with some hairline scratches on rear panel. Rear panel also has a small nick in the top edge near the front fold. Interior is filled with photos, many in color, of monuments of Thessaloniki. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Binding is solid and tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Water's Edge
|
|
|
Clinton, NJ: Amwell Press, 1986. "One thousand copies of 'Water's Edge' have been published by the Amwell Press for the National Sporting Fraternity Limited. This copy is number 222" Signed by editor and president of NSFL. "Water's Edge" is "A Collection of (Art Smith's) Hunting and Fishing columns from the 'New Youk Herald Tribune,' selected from the period 1964-1967." Navy leather covered boards with gilt logo of the National Sporting Fraternit... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
What Looks Like Crazy on an Ordinary Day
|
|
|
When Ava returns to her hometown to visit her sister, she becomes involved with Eddie Jefferson. The romance is threatened be... read more
New York: Avon, 1997. White jacket has a bit of soiling and a 3/8" tear at top front spine edge. Really looks great in its fresh mylar cover. Book is clean, tight, and unmarked. Binding is solid and tight. Book appears is unread.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
When Parties Fail
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1988. Wraps are quite clean with only rubbing, slight edgewear, with the very tips of the front corners turned up. Book would be VERY GOOD if not for having some orange highlighting througout. Binding is solid.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
White Pine Whispers
|
|
|
Allegan Forest, MI: Priscilla Press, 1998. This book appears unread and is inscribed by the author on ffep.. Inscribed By Author. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 7) |
Whitetail Secrets, Twelve Volume Set
|
|
|
Lyon, MS: Derrydale Press, 1994. Twelve volumes in this set: Whitetail Movement by John Wootters, Treestand strategies by Wensel Bros., Scrape Hunting from A to Z by J. Wayne Fears, How to Attract Whitetails by Larry L. Weishuhn, Hunting the Canadian Giant by Russell Thornberry, Whitetail Medicine by Craig Boddington, Scents for Success by Bill Bynum, Locating Trophy Whitetail by David Morris, Real-World Whitetial Behavior by Jim Roy, Calling Whitetail Deer by Harold Knight and David Hale, Hunting Hard for ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 8) |
Who's Who in American Art 1962
|
|
|
New York: R. R. Bowker, 1962. Clean brown cloth-covered boards have a couple of very small lightened spots on front board, a bit of edgewear along spine edges, gilt lettering in black on spine still has some shine. Name plate on inside of front board, light foxing on page edges, dust smudges on top page edges, middle third of pages have a darkened spot on page edges on the bottom of front corner.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Who's Who in the Midwest: 1967-68 Vol. 10
|
|
|
Marquis. Navy boards have some lightened spots on both back and front. Gilt lettering has lost its shine but is still clear. Boards have only the slightest edgewear at corners of top and bottom spine edges. Page edges have foxing. Bottom corner of page edges is smudged. Owner's name plate on inside of front board. Binding is solid. Text is clean throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wild Things
|
|
|
New Albany, OH: Countrysport Press, 1996. "From the first page to the last, this newest book from Michael McIntosh reads like a labor of love, telling the stories of many creatures, great and small, in prose that is at once lucid and lyrical.....Fact-filled, often funny, and always delightful reading." CONDITION: Jacket is bright, clean and colorful with illustrations of many kinds of wildlife and has only a hint of rubbing on rear panel. Book has tan cloth covered boards with metallic purple le... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Wild Turkey Book
|
|
|
Amwell Press, 1981. "One-thousand copies of 'The Wild Turkey Book' have been published by Amwell Press for The National Sporting Fraternity Limited. This copy is No. 222." Signed by the author, the illustrator and the president of the NSFL. Illustrated with original line drawings and color frontispiece. CONDITION: Brown leather covered boards with gilt logo of the NSFL on front and game bird design and lettering on spine show no edgewear. Gilt page edges. All gilt still has lots of s... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
Wildness Poems & Photos
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Wildness Books, 2007. "This is not a photography book with poems on the facing page. It is not a poetry book with pictures. This is a book where the poetry and the image are so intimately connected that they create a third body that is more than either alone. It is a third body that comes off the pate. The poems are often short, a glimpse to the interior of the image, a way to think about the photograph that is not just about its beauty." CONDITION: White stiff paper wraps wi... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Wind
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. "Illustrated with scenes from the photoplay a Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer picture starring Lillian Gish." Green cloth covered boards show edgewear especially at top and bottom spine edges and front corners. All four corner tips are lightly bumped. End papers, paste downs and first and last several pages are heavily foxed. Frontispiece is photo of Lillian Gish. Neat script gift inscription in ink on ffep. Name and initials in pencil on same and on rear free end paper. Otherwise... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wind Knots and Near Misses
|
|
|
Clinton, NJ: Amwell Press, 1998. Signed by author, illustrator, and the president of the National Sporting Fraternity Limited. Copy 222 of 1000. Maroon leather covered boards with gilt border design on front board, gilt lettering, fish and wild turkey on spine edge. Gilt is as bright as new. Attached maroon ribbon marker. Paste downs and free end papers are a rose colored marble look that matches the slipcase. Binding is tight. Book appears unread. Only visable flaw to book is that the page edges at... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Wind at My Back
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1969. Jacket is very clean but has three 1/2" tears on bottom edge, one on front and one on back and one at front corner of spine edge, another very tiny tear at the middle of the front at bottom edge, and a crease that goes from this tear to the one of the 1/2" tear that is near the front fold. Besides these tears there is only minor edgewear. Jacket is not price-clipped and looks great in fresh mylar cover. Book shows only the slightest edgewear at top and bottom edges of... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Wings of Thunder: New england Grouse Hunting Revisited
|
|
|
Selma, AL: Countrysport Press, 1998. Jacket is spotless, without rubbing or other visable flaws. No flaws to report to maroon cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Interior is unmarked. Book is tight and appears unread. A beautiful copy of this book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mulak, Steven. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 17) |
Wish You Were Here
|
|
|
The postmistress of Crozet, Virginia, has a bad habit of reading people's postcards. When the townsfolk start turning up murd... read more
New York: Bantam, 1990. Inscription to former independent book store owner reads "M---- Thank you for taking care of me and for being the literary hub of Fort Myers. Sneaky Pie Rita Mae." Jacket is in mylar cover.. Inscribed By Author. Not a First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Wit and Wisdom of Sydney Smith
|
|
|
New York: Putnam. Light blue boards have delicate fine floral vine design in gilt and darker blue. Navy blue cloth quarter binding has larger gilt design. Gilt on binding edge has faded some but gilt on boards and on top page edges still has shine. Boards show some edgewear with a bit of fraying at top and bottom spine edges. Paper just beginning to split at front hinge, and crack starting at rear hinge. No loose pages. Toning to endpapers. Interior is unmarked.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 19) |
Witches Still Live: a Study of the black Art Today
|
|
|
New York: Ives Washburn, 1929. Black cloth covered boards show some wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips. Front board has a few lightened spots. Binding has a crack between free front end papers but no pages are loose. Book description from jacket is pasted to inside cover as is picture of skull. Previous owner's bookplate with his photo is on ffep. Previous owner's stamp on inside of rear cover. Former library copy with card pocket and due date strip in back as only library... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
With Rod and Reel in Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: Canadian Government Travel Bureau Department of Resources and Development, 1950. Stapled paper wraps have rubbing along spine and very light creasing to corners, but are clean and bright. Pictures throughout book are bright, and book is tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Law, W. Blackwood. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



