cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from The Rug Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Waiting for the Moon
Hannah, Kristin

Waiting for the Moon
Stock photo.
Selena seems to be immune to Ian Carrick's telepathic gifts.

Ballantine, 1995. ISBN: 0449149099. Softcover / paperback. Used, fine condition. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
2) Warp-Patterned Weaves of the Andes
Rowe, Ann Pollard

Textile Museum, 1977. No ISBN. Paperback. Used, very good condition but bumped corner. A Textile Museum publication, 119 p., 138 illus., 8 in color, 21.5 x 28 cm. A survey of types of weaving construction of Andean textiles, mostly pre-Columbian, well illustrated with texti. les and with details of the weave. Scholarly.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
3) The Way of the World
Congreve, William

Heritage Press, 1959. No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, very good condition: slight sun fading on spine, text block fairly tight; owner's signature. No dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
4) The Way of the World
Congreve, William

Heritage Press, 1959. No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, very good condition; decorated cover.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
5) The Ways of Grace
Lee, Linda France

The Ways of Grace
Stock photo.
Ballantine, 2002. ISBN: 0804119953. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
6) The Weaver's Canvas
Sublette, J.M

Self-published, 1999.. Softcover. New. 33 p., 26 color illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. A dealer's catalogue of Navajo pictorial blankets, dated between 1900 and 1960; about two thirds of the pictures are of the land: Shiprock, Monument Valley.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
7) Weavers, Merchants and Kings. The Inscribed Rugs of Armenia
Der Manuelian, Lucy, and Eiland, Murray L

Kimbell Art Museum, 1984, ISBN 0- 912804-17-3. Softcover Used, fine condition: text block crisp, but owner's name written inside front cover and edges of cover slightly worn. 211 p., 68 color pl., 29.5 x 22 cm. Exhibition catalogue, on inscribed rugs from Armenia; good essays analyzing Armen. ian rug production in the Caucasus & Turkey, Armenian design elements, & inscriptions as historic & cultural documents.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
8) A Weaver's Ode to Joy
Fernandes, Ben J

Ben J. Fernandes, Singapore, 1998. Paperback. New book. 8 p., 11 illus., 9 in color, 28 x 21 cm. A monographlet on the 5 examples of this type of rug, inspired by one sold at Sotheby's for $148,000 in 1998. The booklet describes all 5, and summarizes what is know about their prec. ursors. Autographed by the author.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) The Weaver's Pathway. A Clarification of the "Spirit Trail" in Navajo Weaving
Bennett, Noel

Northland, 1974, ISBN 0-87358-108-3. Hardcover. New book, with dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
10) Weaving Traditions of Highland Bolivia
Adelson, Laurie and Takemi, Bruce

Los Angeles, Craft and Folk Art Museum, 1978 no ISBN. Softcover. New. 65 p., 41 illus., 27 in color, 22.5 x 20 cm. Exhibition catalogue; detailed and based on first hand experience of the authors.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Weavings for the Children
Sublette, J.M

Medicine Man Gallery, 1998. Softcover. New. 32 p., 32 color illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. A dealer's exhibition catalogue of 32 19th century Navajo blankets, mostly small in size and therefore probably made for children or adolescents. Brief introduction on their production and use . (or lack of; many were probably sold soon after being made); dye analysis, partly by spectroscopy.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
12) Welt des Kelims (World of Kilims)
Plotze, K.-M. (Ploetze)

Self-published. 2001. Hardcover. New. 190 p., 118 color illus., 30 x 21 cm. A dealer's exhibition catalogue of 117 kilims from a variety of countries: about 30% Persian,30% Turkish, 20% Caucasian, the rest mixed Peruvian and Egyptian (archeological textiles), Turkmen,. Chinese, Balkan, Indian . The text describes them; there is also a section on motifs. In German. One of 250 copies.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $79.00
13) Weltkunst. 56. Jahrgang. Nummer 16. 15 August 1986
Weltkunst

Weltkunst. 56. Jahrgang. Nummer 16. 15 August 1986.. Softcover. Used, as new. $16. 26 p on rugs, on the occcasion of the 5th ICOC in Vienna, 40 illustrations of rugs, 16 in color and including articles Klose: Ein anatolischer Sternteppiche des 16. Jahrhunderts Zick-Nissen: Der "türkische" Tep. piche im bayerischen Land Ydema: Ein ungewöhnlicher indischer Teppich auf einem Gemälde des 17. Jahrhunderts. Azadi: Der turkmenische Kaplyk Böhnlein: Ein Blick in die... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) When Lightning Strikes
Hannah, Kristin

Ballantine, 1994. ISBN: 04491490809. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition; spine creases.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
15) Whitethorn Woods
Binchy, Maeve

Whitethorn Woods
Stock photo.
In this latest lilting Irish tale from Maeve Binchy, a troubled priest must decide where he stands on the proposed demolition... read more

Anchor, 2006. ISBN: 9780307278418. Paperback. Used, fine condition, but spine creases.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
16) Wicked Fix
Graves, Sarah

Wicked Fix
Stock photo.
Bantam, 2000. ISBN: 0553578596. Paperback / softcover. Used, good condition. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
17) Wie Blumen in der Wuste (Like Flowers in the Desert)
Andrews, P. A., Azadi, S., Rautenstengel, V and Rautenstengle, A

1993. Hardcover. New book, but top of front cover dented during shipping from the publisher and bottom of spine worn. 210 p., 127 illus in color, 30 x 21 cm. Exhibition catalogue of Turkmen carpets at the 7th ICOC, at the Hamburg Museum fur Volkerkunde;. text is a glossary of Turkmen terms by Andrews, a description of Turkmen tribes by Azadi, and catalogue descriptions by Azadi and the Rautenstengels. In German.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
18) Windall. Containing Impulse; Temptation
Roberts, Nora

Windall. Containing Impulse; Temptation
Stock photo.
Nora Roberts brings together two classic tales of contemporary romance in WINDFALL. The first novella, IMPUSE, features a wom... read more

Silhouette, 2009. ISBN 978-0-373-28595-2. Paperback. Used, very good condition, but cocked, spine creases.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
19) Woolen Textiles of the Lou-Lan People
Sylwan, Vivi

Woolen Textiles of the Lou-Lan People
Stock photo.
SDI, 2006. ISBN 1-878529-40-4. Hardcover. New Book. 127 pages, 19 plates, 30 x 22 cm. A reprint of 1941, Rept. Sc. Exped. North-western Prov China (Sino-Swedish Exped) Publ 15. VII Archeology 2, 127 p., 19 pl.; fig; 29 x 22.5 cm. This is one of the reports of 1934 Hedin/Ber. gman expedition to East Turkestan; the textiles come from 2 graves and consist of leather footwear, woven and pleated clothing, as well as miscellaneous ornaments and baskets.. The graves date somewhere between 2000 BCE to 100 Co... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) Works of Art from Country Houses. Boxted House, Cheswick House and Rabley Park. 3 October 2001. Sale 9202
Christie's South Kensington

Christie's South Kensington. 3 October 2001. Sale 9202. Paperback. Used, fine condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: