Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Jon Schaefer

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 239
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) W B Yeats 1865-1939
Hone, Joseph

NY: Macmillan, 1943. Book Very Good/DJ Good-. Book extremities gently bumped, light foxing on textblock top edge. Book interior fine. DJ has chips out at spine tips + overall light edgewer, rear panel lighlty browned, front inside flap both corners clipped (price remains.). Midgreen cloth, frontispiece, 535 pp, 7 b/w illustrations. "Mr. Hone, a friend of the Yeats and his family for thirty years.". First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Irish Literature, Yeats, Poetry, Plays, Theater, George ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
2) WEST WINDS: California's Book of Fiction, Written by California Authors and Illustrated by California Artists
Whitaker, Herman, editor

San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1914. Hardcover, no DJ. Fifteen short stories, by Agnes Morley Cleaveland, Jack London, Charles Lummis, et al; sepia cover art by Perham W Nahl, 8 tipped-in sepia plates by Maynard Dixon, George W Kegg, Ruth Atkins, et al. Bottom corners lightly frayed, sides of spine & cover gutters heavily frayed, binding tight, unrelated gift inscription dated 1914 on flyleaf, overall clean. Brown paper over boards, top edge brown, foreward page edges untrimmed, 219 pages, 8 plates..... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) WHITTIER, Independent College in California - Founded by Quakers, 1887 [SIGNED]
Cooper, Charles W / preface by Jessamyn West

Los Angeles, CA: Ward Richie Press, 1967. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Light shelfwear on covers/spine bottom edge, light foxing on textblock top edge, otherwise book tight, bright, clean. DJ has three midsized chips out + several small edgechips, spine panel slightly darkened. Midbrown cloth binding, 405 pages, 2 maps, vintage & more current b/w photo illustrations throughout. "This is more than the usual college history and will fill a small... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) WO ICH DIE ERDE AM SCHONSTEN FAND
Johann, A.E

(Germany): Sigbert Mohn, 1960. Good/No DJ. Cream linen, blue lettering, 152 pages, numerous b/w and color photo illus. From Peru, Kenya, Thailand, and more in picture and words. Text in German. Covers soiled, binding fine, page edges beginning to brown, text and photo plates fine.. Hard Cover. 4to - 11 " tall by 9 ". Travel cbrkr. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The WWII Journals of E.J. Bird
Bird, E.J

The WWII Journals of E.J. Bird
Stock photo.
Layton, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 2001. Very Good+/DJ Near Fine. 141-iii pages, b/w photos, b/w and color illus throughout. "In 1942, budding fine artist E.J. Bird was drafted into the Army...an inside look at military life during wartime..." Very light wear at extremities, o/w book exterior fine; publisher's stamp on pastedown (meaning 'remaindered' --?), o/w interior fine. DJ very slight edgewear. . ISBN: 1586850350. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by E. J. Bird. Small 4to. WWII, GI Army Military Li... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Wagner
Newman, Ernest

London: Novello. Very Good. Light rubbing & ageing to covers, small damp stain a covers bottom inside corner. Illustrated stapled card wraps, 30 pp.. Soft Cover. 12mo, 7.25 " tall. German Opera, Western Classical Music, Musical Biography, Wagner, Bayreuth. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) Waheenee: An Indian Girl's Story Told by Herself
Waheenee, as told to Gilbert L. Wilson

Bismarck, North Dakota: State Hist Society, 1981. Very Good. Color illus wraps, stapled textblock, b/w illus throughout text. Facsimile edition, first pub in 1921. A Native American girl, Mandan village life, mouth of the Knife River, North Dakota. Corner crease on front cover, five words of penned writing on first (blank) page, same page corner-clipped.. Facsimile Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Mandan Indians, North Dakota. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
8) The Wahi Wanyaturu, Economics in an African Society
Schneider, Harold K

NY: Wenner-Gren, 1970. Fine. Former owner's sig on inside front cover. Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology, Number 48. 180 pp, maps, plates, maps, plates.. Soft Cover. Large 8vo. Viking Fund, Africa, Wahi Wanyaturu, Tanzania, Anthropology. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) Wah-to yah and the Taos Trail
Garrard, Lewis H / intro by A B Guthrie Jr

Norman. OK: University of Oklahoma, 1955. Hardcover, with DJ (now in archival sleeve.) Light shelfwear bumping at spine tips & front cover top edge by spine; former owner's sig & place on flyleaf, two chapter listings on Contents page ticked off, otherwise book interior fine. DJ has light edgewear, light rubbing at folds + small rubbed spot on spine panel. Volume five in the Western Frontier Library. Orig pub in 1850, this edition w/new introduction. "In the bright morning of his yout... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
10) Waitng for Daylight
Tomlinson, H M

London: Cassel and Company, 1922. Book Very Good/DJ Fair. Ageing on top & forward outside page edges, small mild stain on spine,light foxing pp 165-185. DJ has closed edgetears, two chips out, spine panel age-browned. Orig cloth, pressed gilt letttering, 226 pp. Essays, WWI, literature,..". First English Editiion. Hard Cover. 8vo. British Essays, English Literature, WWI. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
11) Walden
Thoreau, Henry David / intro by William O Douglas

Time Inc, 1962. Near Fine. Very slight edgewear to covers, overall very clean, bright, tight. Panoramic illustrated stiff wraps, xi-330 pages.. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Walden Pond, American Literature, William O Douglas. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Walking Arrow
Sletten, Harvey M

H & F Publishing, 1992. Very Good-. Slight edgewear to book covers, new price inked on cover, one corner lightly bumped, vertical crease in rear cover. Textured decorated wraps, 94 pp, 2 pp of b/w photos, 2 small maps. Short fictional Indian narrative set during the Santee Sioux Indian involvement in the US Army retaliation of 1863.. ISBN: 0963200003. Soft Cover. 8vo. Santee Sioux Indians, Western American Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Walking Dublin: 24 Original Walks in and Around Dublin
Liddy, Pat

Lincolnwood, IL: Passport Books, 1998. Softcover. Very slight edgewear, mild crease on spine; 2 words underlined on p122. 176 pages, maps, line drawings, 16 pp of color photos.. ISBN: 0844294799. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo. DUBLIN IRELAND DESCRIPTION TRAVEL EUROPE. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $2.41
14) Walks in Gertrude Stein's Paris
Jordan, Mary Ellen Jordan

Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith, 1988. Very Good. Light edgwear to covers, small surface scrapes rear cover. 142 pp, b/w photos, street maps. ",,,five engaging (walking) tours through the bohemian years, 1900-1914, as they were lived in Paris" Left Bank.". ISBN: 0879052686. Soft Cover. 8vo. Literary Paris 1900-1940, Gertrude Stein, France, Paris Left Bank. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Walks of the Rockies
Ferguson, Gary

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1988. Softcover. Slight cover edgewear. Bookstore stamp on inside rear cover, otherwise book interior tight, bright, clean no marks. 178 pages, maps & black & white illustrations throughout. "75 day-walks through the undiscovered mountains, forests, prairies, and deserts of Wyoming, Montana, Colorado, and New Mexico.". ISBN: 0139444890. Very Good+. ROCKY MOUNTAINS WYOMING MONTANA COLORADO NEW MEXICO. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
16) Walla Walla Remembers
Mitchell, Claire

Walla Walla, WA: Summerfest, 1969. Softcover. Corner crease & tiny tear at rear cover upper corner, otherwise condition tight, bright, clean no marks. Stapled tan card wraps, cover pictorial, unpaginated [36] pages, text with a drawing on each facing page.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Claire Mitchell. Oblong 16mo, 6 " tall, 9 " wide. WALLA WALLA_WASHINGTON STATE UNITED STATES. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) Walt Kuhn, An Exhibition of Twenty-four Paintings
Kuhn, Walt

CO: Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, 1947. Paperbound, orange decorated card wraps, one page of text, 16 b/w plates. Small stain on front cover, slight soiling on rear cover, light rubbing along spine. Exibition catalogue, showings in Colorado Springs, San Francisco, Santa Barbara, Los Angeles, Omaha, Bloomfield Hills (Michigan). Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo, 9 " tall. MID-CENTURY AMERICAN ART WALT KUHN COLORADO SPRINGS FINE ARTS CENTER. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Walter Stohrer. Maleri/Malerei
Jensen, Jens Christian / Ottmar Bergmann / Norbert Weber

Tonder: Sunderjyllands Kunstmuseum, 2000. Near Fine. Light edgewear to covers. Text in Danish and German. Blue self-wraps, 68 pp, 16 color plates.. ISBN: 8788383032. Soft Cover. Tall 8vo. Contemporary German Art. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Wanderings in Copenhagen
Sadolin, Ebbe / foreword by Francis Hackett

Copenhagen: Carit Andersen. Hardcover, with DJ (now in archival sleeve.) Designed boards, cloth backstrip,167 pp, incisive charming b/w drawings througout. Small stain at spine bottom; former owner's name sticker on pastedown, otherwise book interior fine. DJ soiled, edges chips and tears. "Not a guide-book, but rather an artist's capricious rendering of all the little things and the curious perspectives he has met with.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Ebbe Sadolin. Small 4to ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Wanderings in South America
Waterton, Charles / L. Harrison Matthews, intro & editor

New York: Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover, No DJ. Full title: " Wanderings in South America, the North West of the United States, and the Antilles, in the years 1812, 1816, 1820 and 1824 with original instructions for the perfect preservation of birds and for cabinets of natural histoy". Covers bowed, otherwise book tight, bright, clean. xxvi 230 pages, b/w illustrations.. ISBN: 0192554050. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 8vo. EARLY 19TH CENTURY BIRDS SOUTH AMERICA ANTILLES. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 239
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (96)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)
Paperback (71)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)
With dust jacket (145)
Signed (51)

Filter by country:
United States (239)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: