Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) WAGNER As Man & Artist
Newman, Ernest

Garden City: Garden City. Very Good+. 1937. Hardcover. Two small tears to top spine. Bookplate ; 8vo; 399 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
2) WAGNER'S FÜHRER DURCH DAS ETSCHLAND Mit Einschluss Der Gesamten Dolomiten Und Des Gardasees
Schumacher, Eckart (Herausgeber, editor)

Innsbruck: Wagner'sche Universitätsbuchhandlung. Very Good+. 1927. Hardcover. Pages a bit browned. Back hinge started; A "Baedeker-clone" with some ads and very detailed fold-out maps; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 413 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $97.90
3) WAGNER'S GUIDE TO INNSBRUCK AND ITS SURROUNDINGS
[Anonymous]

WAGNER'S GUIDE TO INNSBRUCK AND ITS SURROUNDINGS
Innsbruck: Wagner'sche Universitätsbuchhandlung. Very Good. 1929. Second Edition. Booklet. Rear cover detached, but has fold out map attached to it. Additional fold-out map in rear. Small corner piece of front cover stuck to first page, thus small open tear ; More photos and details than might be expected from a booklet of this size, about the lovely village of Innsbruck; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 69 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
4) WAIKNA Or Adventures on the Mosquito Shore
Bard, Samuel A

WAIKNA Or Adventures on the Mosquito Shore
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+. 1855. First Edition. Hardcover. (Original) boards with light rubbing to extremities and faded. Spine sunned and with light fraying. Bookplate. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Very light foxing to first and last few pages ; 60 b&w illustrations. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 366 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $587.41
5) WAITING IN THE WINGS Playbill [Signed] May 2000
Coward, Noel

WAITING IN THE WINGS  Playbill  [Signed] May 2000
New York: Playbill Incorporated. Very Good. 2000. Magazine. Wear & small tears to staple areas; SIGNED on cover by stars Lauren Bacall and Rosemary Harris. Two understudy slips laid in for supporting roles ; Photographs; 8vo; 82 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $293.71
6) THE WAITING LAND A Spell in Nepal
Murphy, Dervla

THE WAITING LAND A Spell in Nepal
Woodstock: Overlook Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0879512512 . DJ price clipped; Murphy affectionately portrays the people of Nepal's different tribes, the customs of an ancient, complex civilization and the natural grandness that makes travel in Nepal such a stirring experience; 8vo; 216 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.30
7) THE WAITING LAND A Spell in Nepal
Murphy, Dervla

THE WAITING LAND A Spell in Nepal
London: John Murray. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0879512512 . DJ with very small chips along edges. Endpapers lightly foxed; Murphy affectionately portrays the people of Nepal's different tribes, the customs of an ancient, complex civilization and the natural grandness that makes travel in Nepal such a stirring experience; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 216 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.27
8) WAKE OF THE WAHOO
Sterling, Foster J

WAKE OF THE WAHOO
Philadelphia: Chilton Company. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover; Second Printing. DJ with small tears to spine ends ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 210 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $53.85
9) WALDEN Or, Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry David

WALDEN Or, Life in the Woods
New York: Heritage Press. Very Good+. 1939. Hardcover. Slight staining to front board. Spine lettering faded. Front hinge started; Portrait of an idyllic place; Woodcuts; 8vo; 335 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.48
10) WALES
Thomas, Edward

WALES
London: A & C Black. Very Good. 1924. Later Printing. Hardcover. Hinges a bit weak; Sky-blue covers with black lettering and blindstamped coat-of-arms ; Watercolor; 8vo; 203 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $58.80
11) A WALK IN THE VILLA Italy's Book of Days
Caporaso, Giovanni (Foreword) Et Al

Rome: Italian State Tourist Department (ENIT). Very Good+. N.D.. Hardcover. Outer hinge covering split at spine ends, else near fine. In VG- slipcase ; Italian mansions. Profusely illustrated ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.10
12) A WALK THROUGH EUROPE
Hillaby, John

Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Spotting on edges of papers ; Dustjacket in very good condition, some slight wear along edges. In original blue cloth. Newspaper clipping from "The Observer" 25 June 1972 in reviewing the book, taped to endpaper. Endpapers have map of entire journey; B&W Photographs; 8vo; viii,319 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.10
13) A WALK THROUGH EUROPE
Hillaby, John

Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good+. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0-395-13944-9 . In original blue cloth. Endpapers have map of entire journey; B&W Photographs; 8vo; viii,319 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $53.85
14) A WALK UP FIFTH AVENUE
Levin, Bernard

A WALK UP FIFTH AVENUE
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. Shelf wear to top and bottom of DJ. Binding slightly loose; New York in general and Fifth Avenue in particular, have always been baffling, but Bernard Levin seeks to explain the mystique in this entertaining book; Color Photographs; Small 4to; 254 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
15) THE WALK WEST A Walk Across America 2
Jenkins, Peter and Barbara

THE WALK WEST A Walk Across America 2
New York: William Morrow & Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0686746724 . DJ a bit faded and price clipped; An adventurous walk from New Orleans, LA to Florence, OR ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 350 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.27
16) WALKS AND RIDES Covering Thirty-Six Cities and Towns, Parks and Public Reservations, Within a Radius of Twelve Miles from the State House
Bacon, Edwin M

WALKS AND RIDES Covering Thirty-Six Cities and Towns, Parks and Public  Reservations, Within a Radius of Twelve Miles from the State House
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Very Good+. 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to extremities. One map pocket with small, closed tear; Grass green boards with gilt emblem to front cover. Four maps in NF condition in endpaper pockets. Profusely illustrated with sketches ; 12mo; 419 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $195.80
17) WALKS IN LONDON [TWO VOLS IN ONE]
Hare, Augustus J. C

WALKS IN LONDON [TWO VOLS IN ONE]
New York: George Routledge & Sons. Very Good+. 1884. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to extremities. Previous owners name first blank page; A massive tome, two volumes in one, on pleasant strolls in London Town. Which have changed and which are the same? ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 511 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $122.38
18) THE WALL
Hersey, John

THE WALL
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ with small closed tear. Small stain on fore edge; 8vo; 632 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $97.90
19) THE WALL
Hersey, John

THE WALL
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. Second Edition. Hardcover. DJ with small chips along edges. Endpapers lightly foxed ; 8vo; 632 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $58.74
20) WALLENSTEINS TOD Trauerspiel in Fünf Aufzügen
Schiller, Friedrich

WALLENSTEINS TOD Trauerspiel in Fünf Aufzügen
Moscow. Very Good. 1893. Hardcover. Front hinge started. Boards with moderate rubbing to extremities. Extremely light foxing; Rare and unusual. Bound in 1/4 linen cloth with marbled covers. Original German text in gothic typesetting. Extensive footnotes on every page in Russian. Index; 8vo; 173 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $342.66


Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: